Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for SBI Clerk 2018 Day-36

Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for SBI Clerk 2018 Day-36:

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online preliminary Examination for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre. preliminary Examination of SBI Clerk was scheduled from June/July 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk Prelims Exam can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Direction (Q. 1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions given below.

Name of persons Monthly Income Expenditure on Food Expenditure on Rent Other Expenses Savings
Priti

 

20% 12500
Priyesh

 

20000 14000
Pawan

 

15000 12000
Priyanka

 

90000 15%
Pallav

 

30000 16000
Piyush

 

70000 20%
  1. If the total amount paid by Priyesh and Pawan for rent is equal to Rs 60000 and the other expenses of Priyesh is 20% of his monthly income which is Rs 100000 then find the savings of Pawan if the expenditure on rent is 25% of his income?

a) 25000

b) 21000

c) 15000

d) 60000

e) 56000

  1. If the ratio between the savings of Priyesh and Pallav is 4:5 and the amount spent on rent by Pallav is 50% of his income then find the new savings of Pallav if his monthly expenditure on food increases by 10% and other expenses remains the same?

a) 25000

b) 21000

c) 15500

d) 14500

e) 27000

  1. If the savings of Priyanka is 20% less than the saving of Priyesh and the ratio of her expenditure on food and other expenses is 7:3 then what is the percentage expenditure on food out of her monthly income(approx)?

a) 25

b) 21

c) 50

d) 60

e) 56

  1. Out of total expenditure on food by Piyush, the 40% is spent on grocery, which is equal to Rs 5000 and his other expenses is 50% more than his savings then find the ratio between his expenditure on rent and savings?

a) 25:12

b) 21:17

c) 15:19

d) 70:87

e) 56:19

  1. If the sum of other expenses, rent and savings of Priti is Rs 60000 then find the percentage by which Priti’s expenditure on food is more/less than her other expenses?

a) 25

b) 20

c) 15

d) 60

e) 56

Direction (Q. 6-10): Read the following information carefully and answers the following questions. The table below shows percentage discount allowed by different shops on different items.

 

Shops Mobile Tablets Laptop Camera
A

 

10% 20%
B

 

25% 16%
C

 

18% 14%
D

 

15% 20%
E

 

30% 25%
  1. The marked price of Mobile sold by shop C and E were equal and the total discount allowed by these shops was Rs 9600 then find the cost price of the mobile sold by shop C if the shopkeeper earned 25% profit on the mobile?

a) 13120

b) 15125

c) 30123

d) 20124

e) 16120

  1. The selling price of laptop sold by shop D was equal to the total selling price of tablet and camera sold by the same shop while the difference between the selling price of tablet and camera is Rs 1500 and both the items (tablet and camera) have same market price then, find the profit earned in laptop sold by the shopkeeper of shop D if he earns profit of 10%?

a) 1300

b) 4500

c) 3000

d) 2000

e) 1600

  1. The selling price of mobile and tablet of shop B is in ratio of 2:3. If the shopkeeper earns a profit of 25% on mobile which is equal to Rs 500 and 20% on tablet then find the total profit earned by the seller?

a) 1125

b) 1120

c) 3015

d) 2023

e) 1612

  1. If the selling price of camera sold by shop A is Rs 28000 and the profit earned by the shopkeeper is 25% then find the difference between the profits earned by the seller if he decreases the rate of discount to 10% from 20%?

a) 1300

b) 1500

c) 3500

d) 2000

e) 1600

  1. If the marked price of laptop sold by shop E is twice the camera sold by shop B and total selling price of these items is Rs 18720 then find the profit earned by shop E on selling the laptop if percentage profit on the laptop is 20%?

a) 1300

b) 1500

c) 3000

d) 2015

e) 2000

Answers:

Direction (Q. 1-5):

  1. Answer: (c)

Other expenses of Priyesh= 20*100000/100= Rs 20000

Expenditure on rent by Priyesh= 100000- (20000+14000+20000)= Rs 46000

Rent expenditure of Pawan= 60000-46000= Rs 14000

Monthly Income of Pawan= 14000*100/25= Rs 56000

Savings of Pawan= 56000- (14000+15000+12000)= Rs 15000

 

  1. Answer: (d)

Savings of Pallav= 14000*5/4= Rs 17500

Let the monthly income of Pallav be x

So,

17500+ 30000+ 16000+ 50/100 of x= x

63500+ 5x/10= x

63500= x-5x/10

63500= 5x/10

x= 63500*10/5

x= Rs 127000

Rent paid by Pallav= 127000*50/100= Rs 63500

Expenditure on food by Pallav after increase= 30000*110/100= Rs 33000

New saving of Pallav= 127000- (33000+ 63500+ 16000) = Rs 14500

 

  1. Answer: (c)

Savings of Priyanka= 14000*80/100= Rs 11200

Rent expenditure of Priyanka= 90000* 15/100= Rs 13500

Total expenditure of Priyanka for food and others

= 90000- (11200+ 13500) = Rs 65300

Expenditure on food by Priyanka= 65300*7/10= Rs 45710

Required percentage= 45710*100/90000= 50%

 

  1. Answer: (d)

Total expenditure on food by Piyush= 5000*100/40= Rs. 12500

Rent paid by Piyush= 70000*20/100= Rs 14000

Total other expenses and savings= 70000- (14000+12500)= Rs 43500

Let the other expenses of Piyush be x

Other expenses= x*150/100= 1.5 x

So,

x+ 1.5x= 43500

2.5x= 43500

x= 435000/25

x= 17400

Required ratio= 14000:17400= 70:87

 

  1. Answer: (b)

So,

100%-20%

= 80% of Priti’s income= 60000

= Priti’s income= 60000*100/80= Rs 75000

Expenditure on food by Priti= 75000*20/100= Rs 15000

Difference between Food and other expenditure of Priti= 15000- 12500= Rs 2500

Required percentage= 2500*100/12500= 20% more

 

Direction (Q. 6-10):

  1. Answer (a)

Let the marked price of the mobile sold by shop C and E be x

So,

18*x/100 + 30*x/100 = 9600

= 48x/100= 9600

= x= 9600*100/48

= x= Rs 20000

Selling price of mobile sold by shop C= 20000*82/100= 16400

Cost price of the mobile= 16400*100/125= Rs 13120

 

  1. Answer (b)

Let the marked price of tablet and camera be x

So,

=20*x/100 – 15x/100= 1500

= 5x/100= 1500

= 5x= 1500*100

= x= 150000/5= Rs 30000

Total selling price of tablet and camera

= 30000*85/100 + 30000* 80/100

= 25500+24000= Rs 49500

Selling price of laptop= Rs 49500

Cost price = 49500*(100/110) = 45000

Profit earned = 49500- 45000= Rs 4500

 

  1. Answer (a)

Selling price of the mobile= 500*125/25= Rs 2500

Selling price of Tablet= 2500*3/2= Rs 3750

Profit earned on tablet= 3750*20/120= Rs 625

Total profit earned by the seller= 500+625= Rs 1125

 

  1. Answer (c)

Marked price of the camera

= 28000*100/80

= Rs 35000

Profit earned by the shop A

=28000*25/125

= Rs 5600

Cost price of the camera= 28000- 5600= Rs 22400

Selling price when 10% discount is allowed

= 35000*90/100

= Rs 31500

Profit when 10% discount is allowed= 31500- 22400= Rs 9100

Required difference between profit= 9100- 5600=   Rs 3500

 

  1. Answer (e)

Let the marked price of camera sold by shop B be x and marked price of laptop sold by shop E be 2x

So,

2x*75/100 + x*84/100= 18720

150x+ 84x/100= 18720

234x/100= 18720

x= 18720*100/234

x= Rs 8000

Marked price of laptop = Rs 16000

Selling price of laptop sold by shop E= 16000*75/100= Rs 12000

Profit earned= 12000*20/120= Rs 2000

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments