Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-56

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online preliminary Examination for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre. preliminary Examination of SBI Clerk was scheduled from June/July 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk Prelims and IDBI Executive Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 1790]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (Q. 1-5) The table below shows income and expenditure of 5 different persons:

Persons Monthly Income Expense on household Investment in mutual funds Expense of child’s Education Savings
A

 

45000 7500
B

 

30% 12000
C

 

20% 25000
D

 

15000
E

 

56000 12000 12%
F

 

18000 10%
  1. If the ratio of savings of A and C is 3: 5 while the household expenses of A is 60% of his savings then find the percentage of mutual fund investment by A in a month?

a) 20

b) 40

c) 12

d) 30

e) 50

2. If the ratio of mutual Fund investment and expenses on child’s education by D is 13:6 and his savings is equal to household expenses by F then find the approximate percentage of monthly income of D is spent on mutual fund investment if his savings is 20% of his monthly income?

a) 20

b) 43

c) 12

d) 33

e) 52

  1. The household expense is equal to 20 % of his income and his mutual investment is 12000. If the household expenses of F is increased by 10%, then find how much percentage of his monthly income is saved now (approx)?

a) 25

b) 44

c) 19

d) 30

e) 55

  1. If the ratio between the Household expenses and expenses on child education of E is 3:5 and he decides to cut down his all expenses by 20% then find the approx percentage increase in his savings?

a) 200

b) 147

c) 112

d) 130

e) 150

5. If the monthly salary of B is increased by 25% as a result his savings is increased to 24000 from 20000 at present and his new savings is 30% of his increased income then find his percentage expenses on child’s education?

a) 20

b) 40

c) 12

d) 30

e) 50

 

Direction (Q. 6 – 10) Read the following information carefully and answers the following questions. The table below shows data related to gadgets produced by the different companies:

Years Mobile

 

Tablets Watch
2010

 

15600 8500 12300
2011

 

26000 18250
2012

 

18000 14500
2013

 

12000 16540
2014

 

14200 10850
2015

 

16050 15150
  1. The average number of gadgets exported by the company in 2010 is 4920. If tablets are exported 20% more than mobile while watches are exported 10% less than the tablets are exported then find the number of mobiles exported?

a) 2000

b) 4500

c) 1200

d) 1134

e) 1260

  1. If the average number of gadgets exported in 2013 is 15000 while the ratio between the number of mobiles, tablets and watches exported in 2013 is 3:3:4 and the company has exported only 60% of the tablets out of total production then find the total number of gadgets produced in 2013?

a) 51040

b) 65200

c) 42080

d) 31340

e) 26020

  1. If the average number of gadgets produced in 2015 is 14000 and the company exported 20% of watches and the total gadgets exported in 2015 is 9500 then find the number of tablets exported if the ratio between the export of mobile and tablets is 3:2?

a) 2000

b) 8500

c) 1200

d) 1134

e) 2936

  1. If the number of mobiles produced in 2012 is 20% more than the total production of tablets and watches while 2500 tablets are exported in 2012 then find the percentage of mobiles exported by the company out of total number of mobiles produced if the ratio between the export of tablets and watches is 3:5?

a) 20000

b) 85000

c) 120000

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

  1. If the ratio between number of tablets and watches produced by company in 2014 is 5:9 and the number of watches produced by the company in 2011 is 20% more than the production of watches in 2014 then find the average number of mobiles, tablets and watches produced by the company in 2011?

a) 20000

b) 85000

c) 12000

d) 11340

e) 22562

Answers:

Direction (Q. 1-5)

  1. Answer d

Savings of A= 25000/5*3

= Rs 15000

Household expenses of A

= 60*15000/100 = Rs 9000

Mutual Fund Investment of A

= 45000 – (15000 + 9000 + 7500)

= 45000 – 31500

= RS 13500

So,

Percentage of mutual investment out of monthly Income

= 13500*100/45000

= 30%

  1. Answer b

Savings of D= Rs 18000

Monthly income of D

= 18000*100/20

= Rs 90000

Total expenditure on Mutual Fund and Child education

= 90000 – (15000 + 18000)

= Rs 57000

Expenditure on Mutual Funds

= 57000* 13/19

= Rs 39000

Required percentage

= 39000*100/90000

= 43%

  1. Answer e

Monthly Income of F now

= 18000*100/20

= Rs 90000

Expense on child’s education= 90000 * 10/100 = Rs 9000

Increase in Household expenses

= 18000*110/100

= 19800

Monthly savings after increase in Household expense

= 90000 – (9000+ 19800 + 12000)

= Rs 49200

Percentage of savings= 49200*100/90000

= 55%

  1. Answer b

Savings of E= 12* 56000/100 = Rs 6720

Total expenses on household and Child’s education

= 56000 – (12000 + 6720)

= Rs 37280

Total expenses of E

= 37280 + 12000= Rs 49280

Expenditure after 20% decrease

= 49280* 80/100

= Rs 39424

Savings after reduction in expenses

= 56000 – 39424

= Rs. 16576

Percentage increase in savings

= (16576 – 6720)* 100/6720

= 147%

  1. Answer a

B’s increased income

= 24000*100/30

= Rs 80000

Old salary of B= 80000*100/125

= Rs 64000

Household expenses of B

= 30*64000/100

= Rs 19200

Expenses on child’s education by B

= 64000 – (20000 + 19200 + 12000)

= Rs 12800

Required percentage

= 12800* 100/64000

= 20%

 

Direction (Q. 6 – 10)

  1. Answer b

Total number of gadgets exported= 4920*3= 14760

Let the number of mobiles exported be x

Tablets= x*120/100= 6x/5

Watches= 6x/5 *90/100= 27x/25

So,

x+ 6x/5 + 27x/25= 14760

25x+ 30x + 27x/25= 14760

82x/25= 14760

x= 14760*25/82

x= 4500

  1. Answer a

Total number of gadgets exported in 2013= 15000*3= 45000

Number of tablets exported = 3*45000/10= 13500

Number of tablets produced by the company in 2013

= 13500*100/60

= 22500

Total no of gadgets produced in 2013,

= > 12000 + 16540 + 22500

= > 51040

  1. Answer e

Total number of gadgets produced by the company

= 14000*3

= 42000

Number of watches produced

= 42000- (16050+15150)

= 10800

Number of watches exported= 10800*20/100= 2160

Number of mobiles and tablets exported= 9500- 2160= 7340

Number of tablet exported= 7340*2/5= 2936

  1. Answer d

The number of mobiles produced in 2012 is 20% more than the total production of tablets and watches,

= > (120/100)*(18000 + 14500)

= > 39000

Total tablets exported in 2012 = 2500

We can’t find the total mobiles exported in 2012.

So, data inadequate.

  1. Answer e

Number of watches produced in 2014

= 10850*9/5= 19530

Number of watches produced in 2011

= 19530*120/100

= 23436

Total number of gadgets produced in 2011

= 23436+18250+26000

= 67686

Required average= 67686/3= 22562

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments