Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-60

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online preliminary Examination for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre. preliminary Examination of SBI Clerk was scheduled from June/July 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk Prelims and IDBI Executive Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (Q. 1 – 5) Read the following information carefully and answers the following questions carefully. The table below shows data related to speed of different boats and speed of current:

Boats

 

Ratio between Upstream Distance and Downstream Distance Speed of the Boat

(Km/hr)

Speed of the Current

(Km/hr)

A

 

2:5 2
B

 

6
C

 

4:7 4
D

 

5:8 14
E

 

7:9 3
F

 

18 4

 

  1. If boat A travelled 135 km downstream in 9 hours then find how much time boat A will take to travel the upstream distance?

a) 24

b) 18

c) 16(1/7)

d) 4(8/9)

e) 4(10/11)

  1. If the speed of boat C is 12 km/hr and the time taken to travel upstream distance is 8 hours then find time taken by boat C to travel downstream distance?

a) 2

b) 7

c) 6

d) 8

e) 4

  1. If the upstream distance travelled by boat F is ‘x’ while the downstream distance travelled by boat F is ‘x+20’ and the time taken to travel downstream and upstream is equal then find the value of x?

a) 24

b) 18

c) 35

d) 48

e) 40

  1. If the total upstream distance travelled by boat B and E in 8 hours is equal to 120 km while the speed of these boats is equal then find time taken by boat E to travel downstream distance of 165 km?

a) 4

b) 10

c) 6

d) 8

e) 11

5. If the ratio between the upstream and downstream speed of boat D is 2:5 and the downstream distance travelled by boat D is 64km then find the time taken by boat D to travel upstream distance?

a) 4

b) 8

c) 6

d) 5

e) 7

Direction (Q. 6 – 10) Read the following information carefully and answers the following questions carefully. The table below shows profit percentage earned by different shops by selling a mobile:

 

  1. If the ratio between the cost price and marked price of mobile in Shop P is 3:5, then the profit is Rs. 300. Find the marked price of mobile in Shop P?

a) 2000

b) 2300

c) 2100

d) 2500

e) 2700

7. If the ratio between the profit earned by shop T and U is 3:5 while the cost price of mobile sold by shop T is Rs 1240 then find the cost price of mobile sold by shop U?

a) 2400

b) 3100

c) 1600

d) 4800

e) 4000

  1. The marked price of mobile sold by shop S is Rs 1600 and the shopkeeper allowed two successive discounts of 25% and 10% then find the cost price of mobile sold by shop S?

a) 2412

b) 1820

c) 1000

d) 1408

e) 1400

  1. If the ratio between the cost price and marked price of mobile sold by shop Q is 3:4 and the shopkeeper allowed a discount of 12% which is equal to Rs 156 then find the selling price of mobile sold by shop Q?

a) 720.50

b) 803

c) 1033.50

d) 880

e) 908.50

  1. If the cost price of mobile sold by shop R is Rs 1550 and the shopkeeper allowed a discount of 20% then find the percentage by shopkeeper marked up the price of the mobile?

a) 240

b) 850

c) 620

d) 480

e) 400

Answers:

Direction (Q. 1 – 5)

  1. Answer (e)

Downstream speed of boat A= 135/9= 15 km/hr

Let the speed of boat A be x

So,

x+2= 15

x= 13kmph

Upstream distance travelled by boat A= 135*2/5= 54km

Upstream speed of boat A= 13-2= 11km/hr

Time taken to travel upstream= 54/11= 4(10/11) hour

  1. Answer (b)

Upstream speed of boat C= 12-4= 8km/hr

Distance travelled upstream= 8*8= 64km

Downstream distance travelled by boat C= 64*7/4= 112km

Speed downstream= 12+4= 16km/hr

Time taken to travel downstream= 112/16= 7 hours

  1. Answer (c)

Speed of boat F downstream= 18+4= 22 km/hr

Speed upstream= 18-4= 14 km/hr

Now,

x/ 14 = x+20/22

22x= 14x+280

8x= 280

x= 35km

  1. Answer (e)

Let the speed of boat B and E be x

Upstream speed of boat B= x-6

Upstream speed of boat E= x-3

So,

8(x-6) + 8(x-3) = 120

8x – 48 + 8x – 24= 120

16x-72= 120

16x= 192

x= 12km/hr

So,

Downstream speed of boat E= 12+3= 15km/hr

Time taken to travel downstream 165km= 165/15= 11 hours.

  1. Answer (d)

Let the speed of the current for boat D be x

Upstream speed= 14-x

Downstream speed= 14+x

So,

14-x/14+x= 2/5

70-5x= 28+2x

42=7x

x= 6km/hr

Upstream distance travelled by boat D= 64*5/8= 40km

Upstream speed of boat D= 14-6= 8km/hr

Time taken= 40/8= 5 hours.

 

 

Direction (Q. 6 – 10)

  1. Answer (d)

The ratio between the cost price and marked price of mobile in Shop P = 3:5

Profit % = 20 %

20 % of Cost price = Rs. 300

Cost price = 300*(100/20) = Rs. 1500

Selling price = 1500 + 300 = Rs. 1800

Marked price = 1500*(5/3) = Rs. 2500

  1. Answer (b)

Profit earned by shop T= 1240*15/100= Rs 186

Profit earned by shop U= 186*5/3= Rs 310

Cost price of mobile sold by shop U= 310*100/10= Rs 3100

  1. Answer (c)

Two successive discounts

= 25+10- 25*10/100

= 35- 5/2

= 32.5%

Selling price= 1600*67.5/100= Rs. 1080

Cost price= 1080*100/108= Rs. 1000

  1. Answer (c)

Marked price of mobile sold by shop Q= 156*100/12= Rs. 1300

Cost price of mobile= 1300*3/4 = Rs. 975

Selling price of the mobile= 975*106/100 = Rs. 1033.50

  1. Answer (c)

Selling price mobile sold by shop R= 1550*112/100 = Rs. 1736

Marked price of the mobile= 1736*100/80 = Rs. 2170

Marked up= 2170-1550= Rs. 620

Markup percentage = 620*100/1550 = 40%

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments