Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-64

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online preliminary Examination for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre. preliminary Examination of SBI Clerk was scheduled from June/July 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk Prelims and IDBI Executive Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

The following table numbers of three different colour ball contained by six bags. Some data are missing.

1. If the probability of drawing two white balls from bag N is 2/35, find the total number of balls in bag N.

a) 14

b) 15

c) 18

d) 20

e) None of these

2. If there are 6 blue balls in bag O, what is the probability of drawing three balls so that all are of different colours?

a) 31/136

b) 35/136

c) 33/136

d) 29/136

e) None of these

3. The probability of drawing one white ball from bag P is 5/13 and that of from bag N is 2/13, find the ratio of total number of balls of bag P and bag N.

a) 2:3

b) 3:2

c) 1:1

d) 4:1

e) None of these

4. If the total number of balls in bag Q is 17, find the probability of drawing 3 yellow balls from bag Q.

a) 1/34

b) 3/34

c) 1/17

d) 2/17

e) None of these

5. If the probability of drawing 2 yellow balls from bag N is 7/30, find the number of white balls in bag N.

a) 7

b) 5

c) 6

d) 8

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

 

  1. Find the total number of experienced employees.

a) 214800

b) 118000

c) 128000

d) 218000

e) None of these

7. Total number of employees from A and B together is approximately what percent of total number of employees from D and E together?

a) 49%

b) 59%

c) 79%

d) 39%

e) 69 %

8. Find the difference between total number of males and total number experienced employees.

a) 14950

b) 12550

c) 14320

d) 18940

e) None of these

9. Find the total number of female employees in all the organizations.

a) 107050

b) 107005

c) 100750

d) 107070

e) None of these

10. Find the respective ratio of fresher employees of B and C together and fresher employees of E and F together?

a) 28 : 11

b) 28 : 13

c) 11 : 28

d) 13 : 28

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (Q. 1 – 5):

  1. Answer: b

Explanation:

Let the number of white balls in bag N = x

According to the question

xc2 / (11 + x)c2 = 2/35

=> (x (x-1)) / (11 + x)(10 + x) = 2/35

=> (x2 – x) * 35 = (110 + 21x + x2) * 2

=> 33x2 – 77x – 220 = 0

=> 3x2 – 7x – 20 = 0

=> (x – 4) (3x + 5) = 0

=> x = 4, -5/3—-rejected

=> x = 4

Total number of balls in N = 3 + 4 + 8 = 15

  1. Answer: b

Explanation:

Required probability = (6c1 x 5c1 x 7c)/18c3

= 35/136

  1. Answer: c

Explanation:

Let total number of white balls in bag P = x and in bag N = y

According to the question

x/(8 + x) = 5/13

=> 13x = 40 + 5x

=> 8x = 40

=> x = 5

Total number of balls in p = 5 + 2 + 6 = 13

y/(11 + y) = 2/13

=> 13y = 22 + 2y

=> 11y = 22

=> y = 2

Total number of balls in N = 2 + 3 + 8 = 13

Required ratio = 13:13 = 1:1

  1. Answer: a

Explanation:

Yellow balls in Q = 17 – 11 = 6

Required probability = 6c3/17c3 = 1/34

  1. Answer: b

Explanation:

Let number of white balls in N = x

8c2/(11+x)c2 = 7/30

=> 56/(11+x)(10+x) = 7/30

=> x2 + 21x – 130 = 0

=> (x +26)(x – 5) = 0

=> x = 5,  -26——-rejected

=> x = 5

Hence, number of white balls in bag N = 5

Directions (Q. 6 – 10):

  1. Answer: b

Explanation:

Experienced employees of

A = 5/8 x 32000 = 20000

B = 3/5 x 35000 = 21000

C = 4/7 x 28000 = 16000

D = 3/10 x 40000 = 12000

E = 5/9 x 45000 = 25000

F = 2/5 x 60000 = 24000

Total number of experienced employees

= 20000 + 21000 + 16000 + 12000 + 25000 + 24000

= 118000

  1. Answer: c

Explanation:

Total number of employees from A and B together = 32000 + 35000 = 67000

Total number of employees from D and E together = 40000 + 45000 = 85000

Required percentage = 67000/85000 x 100 = 78.82% = 79 %

  1. Answer: a

Explanation:

Experienced employees of

A = 5/8 x 32000 = 20000

B = 3/5 x 35000 = 21000

C = 4/7 x 28000 = 16000

D = 3/10 x 40000 = 12000

E = 5/9 x 45000 = 25000

F = 2/5 x 60000 = 24000

Total number of experienced employees = 20000 + 21000 + 16000 + 12000 + 25000 + 24000

= 118000

Number of males in

A = 45/100 x 32000 = 14400

B = 55/100 x 35000 = 19250

C = 75/100 x 28000 = 21000

D = 72/100 x 40000 = 28800

E = 46/100 x 45000 = 20700

F = 48/100 x 60000 = 28800

Total number of males = 14400 + 19250 + 21000 + 28800 + 20700 + 28800 = 132950

Required difference = 132950 – 118000 = 14950

  1. Answer: a

Explanation:

Number of females in:

A = (100 – 45)/100 x 32000 = 17600

B = (100 – 55)/100 x 35000 = 15750

C = (100 – 75)/100 x 28000 = 7000

D = (100 – 72)/100 x 40000 = 11200

E = (100 – 46)/100 x 45000 = 24300

F = (100 – 48)/100 x 60000 = 31200

Total number of females = 17600 + 15750 + 7000 + 11200 + 24300 + 31200 = 107050

  1. Answer: d

Explanation:

Fresher employees of:

B = 2/5 x 35000 = 14000

C = 3/7 x 28000 = 12000

E = 4/9 x 45000 = 20000

F = 3/5 x 60000 = 36000

B+C = 14000 + 12000 = 26000

E+F = 20000 + 36000 = 56000

Required ratio = 26000 : 56000 = 13 : 28

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments