Home » Quantitative Aptitude » Data Interpretation » Quant Data Interpretation Quiz Day 155

Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Day-139

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of clerical cadre To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk Mains Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) Day-139

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following table shows the total number of passengers travelled in different trains and the ratio of total number of passengers travelled in different coaches and the percentage of male, female and children travelled in the train also given.

Note:

AC – Air conditioning

Sleeper – Sleeper coach

UR – Unreserved

1) Total number of men travelled in Chennai – Bangalore and Delhi – Hyderabad train is approximately what percentage of total number of women travelled in Coimbatore – Kerala and Mumbai – Goa train?

a) 120 %

b) 105 %

c) 135 %

d) 150 %

e) 90 %

2) Find the total number of children travelled in all the given trains together?

a) 1194

b) 1568

c) 1826

d) 2192

e) None of these 

3) Find the ratio between the total number of passengers travelled in AC coach to that of UR coach of all the given trains together?

a) 15: 37

b) 33: 58

c) 52: 85

d) 27: 43

e) None of these 

4) Find the difference between the total number of passengers travelled in Sleeper coach in the trains Chennai – Bangalore, Delhi – Hyderabad and Kolkata – Chennai together to that of the total number of passengers travelled in AC and UR coach together in the trains Coimbatore – Kerala and Mumbai – Goa together?

a) 1325

b) 1150

c) 1580

d) 1775

e) None of these 

5) In which of the following trains, the most number of passengers travelled in Sleeper coach?

a) Mumbai – Goa

b) Delhi – Hyderabad

c) Kolkata – Chennai

d) Coimbatore – Kerala

e) None of these 

Directions (6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following table shows the total number of students appeared for 12th examination and the percentage of students passed in the examination from 4 different districts over the years.

YearsABCD
AppPass %AppPass %AppPass %App Pass %
20136700092.5 %4200085.4 %5800076.5 %5400082.5 %
20145400090.6 %4600090 %5100081.3 %4700079.9 %
20156300089.2 %5300089.2 %5300092.4 %5200090.2 %
20166200093.4 %5600081.7 %6400078.6 %6400075.8 %
20174800088.6 %5700083.5 %6500084.9 %5500085.7 %
20185700091.8 %5900091.2 %4500086.7 %5900091.6 %

 

Note: App – Appeared students

6) Total number of students passed in the district A is approximately what percentage of total number of students passed in the district C of all the given years together?

a) 100%

b) 130%

c) 115%

d) 140%

e) 90%

7) Find the ratio between the total number of students appeared for the 12th examination from the district D to that of district B of all the given years together?

a) 236: 225

b) 331: 313

c) 412: 395

d) 158: 147

e) None of these 

8) Find the difference between the total number of students passed in the year 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2017 from district A to that of total number of students passed in the year 2014, 2016 and 2018 from district B and D together?

a) 80562

b) 73428

c) 75380

d) 71446

e) None of these 

9) Find the total number of students passed in the district B all the given years together?

a) 238953

b) 267155

c) 271699

d) 253781

e) None of these 

10) Total number of students appeared for 12th examination from the district A is approximately what percentage more than the total number of students appeared from district C?

a) 4%

b) 8%

c) 12%

d) 16%

e) 20%

Answers:

1). Answer: c)

Total number of men travelled in Chennai – Bangalore and Delhi – Hyderabad train

= > 1500*(45/100) + 1700*(40/100)

= > 675 + 680 = 1355

The total number of women travelled in Coimbatore – Kerala and Mumbai – Goa train

= > 1300*(38/100) + 1600*(32/100)

= > 494 + 512 = 1006

Required % = (1355/1006)*100 = 134.69 % = 135 %

2). Answer: a)

The total number of children travelled in all the given trains together

= > 1500*(13/100) + 1300*(10/100) + 1700*(16/100) + 1600*(21/100) + 1450*(18/100)

= > 195 + 130 + 272 + 336 + 261 = 1194

3). Answer: d)

The total number of passengers travelled in AC coach of all the given trains together

= > 1500*(5/30) + 1300*(4/26) + 1700*(7/34) + 1600*(3/16) + 1450*(5/29)

= > 250 + 200 + 350 + 300 + 250 = 1350

The total number of passengers travelled in UR coach of all the given trains together

= > 1500*(9/30) + 1300*(7/26) + 1700*(10/34) + 1600*(4/16) + 1450*(9/29)

= > 450 + 350 + 500 + 400 + 450 = 2150

Required ratio = 1350: 2150 = 27: 43

4). Answer: b)

The total number of passengers travelled in Sleeper coach in the trains Chennai – Bangalore, Delhi – Hyderabad and Kolkata – Chennai together

= > 1500*(16/30) + 1700*(17/34) + 1450*(15/29)

= > 800 + 850 + 750 = 2400

The total number of passengers travelled in AC and UR coach together in the trains Coimbatore – Kerala and Mumbai – Goa together

= > 1300*(11/26) + 1600*(7/16)

= > 550 + 700 = 1250

Required difference = 2400 – 1250 = 1150

5). Answer: a)

In Chennai – Bangalore = > 1500*(16/30) = 800

In Coimbatore – Kerala = > 1300*(15/26) = 750

In Delhi – Hyderabad = > 1700*(17/34) = 850

In Mumbai – Goa = > 1600*(9/16) = 900

In Kolkata – Chennai = > 1450*(15/29) = 750

In Mumbai – Goa, the most number of passengers travelled in Sleeper coach.

Direction (6-10)

6). Answer: c)

Total number of students passed in the district A of all the given years together

= > 67000*(92.5/100) + 54000*(90.6/100) + 63000*(89.2/100) + 62000*(93.4/100) + 48000*(88.6/100) + 57000*(91.8/100)

= > 61975 + 48924 + 56196 + 57908 + 42528 + 52326

= > 319857

Total number of students passed in the district C of all the given years together

= > 58000*(76.5/100) + 51000*(81.3/100) + 53000*(92.4/100) + 64000*(78.6/100) + 65000*(84.9/100) + 45000*(86.7/100)

= > 44370 + 41463 + 48972 + 50304 + 55185 + 39015

= > 279309

Required % = (319857/279309)*100 = 114.517 % = 115 %

7). Answer: b)

The total number of students appeared for the 12th examination from the district B of all the given years together

= > 42000 + 46000 + 53000 + 56000 + 57000 + 59000

= > 313000

The total number of students appeared for the 12th examination from the district D of all the given years together

= > 54000 + 47000 + 52000 + 64000 + 55000 + 59000

= > 331000

Required ratio = 331000: 313000 = 331: 313

8). Answer: d)

The total number of students passed in the year 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2017 from district A

= > 67000*(92.5/100) + 54000*(90.6/100) + 63000*(89.2/100) + 48000*(88.6/100)

= > 61975 + 48924 + 56196 + 42528

= > 209623

The total number of students passed in the year 2014, 2016 and 2018 from district B and D together

= > 46000*(90/100) + 56000*(81.7/100) + 59000*(91.2/100) + 47000*(79.9/100) + 64000*(75.8/100) + 59000*(91.6/100)

= > 41400 + 45752 + 53808 + 37553 + 48512 + 54044

= > 281069

Required difference = 281069 – 209623 = 71446

9). Answer: c)

The total number of students passed in the district B all the given years together

= > 42000*(85.4/100) +46000*(90/100) + 53000*(89.2/100) + 56000*(81.7/100) + 57000*(83.5/100) + 59000*(91.2/100)

= > 35868 + 41400 + 47276 + 45752 + 47595 + 53808

= > 271699

10). Answer: a)

Total number of students appeared from the district A

= > 67000 + 54000 + 63000 + 62000 + 48000 + 57000

= > 351000

Total number of students appeared from the district C

= > 58000 + 51000 + 53000 + 64000 + 65000 + 45000

= > 336000

Required % = [(351000 – 336000)/336000]*100

= > 4.46 % = 4 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF