Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for SBI PO Mains 2018 Day-146

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of probationary officer. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI PO Mains Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following and answer the following questions.

The table shows that the percentage of people of different age group who cast their vote in the election conducted in a school of five different sections for the post of student welfare leader.

Age group͢͢……..>      (3-5) (5-8) (9-12) (13- 15) (16-18)
Section A 47% 31% 17% 4%
Section B 38% 19% 6%
Section C 40% 22% 18% 12%
Section D 35% 19% 17% 8%
Section E 42% 18% 12%

1) If the number of students who cast their vote from section E in the age group of (13-15) years is 720 and the number of students who cast their vote in the age group of (3-5) years from section C are 1000 then find the ratio of the number of students who cast their vote from section E in age group (3-5) years and the total number of students who are more than 8 years of age cast their vote from Section C.

a) 361.34

b) 561.43

c) 546.31

d) 252:95

e) 435.56

2) If the number of students who cast their vote from section D in the age group (3-5) are 1250 and the number of students who cast their vote from section B in the age group of (13-15) years are 20% more than the total number of students who cast their vote from section D. Then find the approximate total number of students who cast their vote from section B in all age group?

a) 27851

b) 56430

c) 37594

d) 43694

e) 23167

3) If the number of students who are more than 12 years of age cast their votes from section B are half the total number of students who are less than 13 years of age cast their vote from section A. Then total number of students who cast their vote from section B in all age group are what percent of the total number of students who cast their vote from section A in all age group?

a) 210%

b) 420%

c) 231%

d) 210%

e) 190%

4) If total number of students who cast their vote from section C are 800, then the number of students of more than 8 years of age who cast their vote from section C are approximately what percent more/less than the no. of students less than 9 years of age who cast their vote from section C?

a) 24%

b) 39%

c) 50%

d) 45%

e) 71%

5) Out of the total number of students who cast their vote from section E, 60% of them are male then find the number of male who cast their vote from section E in the age group (16-18) if total number of students who cast their vote from section E are 400.

a) 420

b) 320

c) 510

d) None of these

e) Cannot be determined

Directions (6-10): Study the following and answer the following questions.

The following graph shows that the time taken by five persons to complete the job ‘A’

The following table shows that, no. of days the persons M, N, O, P, Q are employed to complete the job ‘A’

Persons Time(in days)
M
N 4
O 6
P 4
Q

6) If the ratio of number of days for which M and Q worked on job A is 2:3, then find the difference between number of days for which M and Q worked?

a) 1 day

b) 4 days

c) 3 days

d) 7 days

e) 9 days

7) If N, O and P worked on job ‘C’ for 2 days each and the remaining job was done by M and Q. If the ratio of number of days for which M and Q worked is in the ratio 20:17, then what is the number of days for which M worked?

a) 10days

b) 43days

c) 12days

d) 32days

e) 22days

8) The persons N and O working a job ‘B’ alternatively for 10 days, and M and Q  then worked together for x days. If 4/24 of the job still remained, then find the value of x.

a) 9

b) 2

c) 7

d) 4

e) 6

9) The person P worked on job ‘C’ for 5 days and the remaining work was completed by M, N and Q working in alternate days starting with M followed by N and Q in that order. What will be the remaining work after 9 days they working together?

a) 12/760

b) 54/871

c) 93/180

d) 76/930

e) 65/710

10) If O worked on job B with 5/4 times his given efficiency and was assisted by M on every 3rd day, then find the time taken by O to complete the job B

a) 41days

b) 18days

c) 21days

d) 30days

e) 10days

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: d)

Total number of people who cast their vote from section E=720/12*100= 6000

Total number of people who cast their vote from section E=1000/40*100=2500

Now, Number of students who cast their vote from section E in age group (3-5) years= 42/100*6000=2520

Total number of students who are more than 8 years of age cast their vote from Section C= 38/100*2500=950

Then required ratio= 2520:950

= 252:95

2) Answer: c)

Total number of students who cast their vote from section B

=(100/19) (120/100)*(1250/(100-35-19-17-8))*100]

= 100/19*120/100*1250/21*100

= 37594

3) Answer: e)

Let the total number of students who cast their vote from section B be x and the total number of students who cast their vote from section A be y.

Then, (19%+6%) of x= ½(47%+31%+17%)of y

x/4= ½* 95/100*y

100x= 190y

20x= 38y

x/y= 19/10

Then required percentage= 19/10*100= 190%

4) Answer: b)

From table, we have the percentage of number of students who cast their vote in the age group of (3-5)=40%

And the percentage of number of students who cast their vote in the age group of (5-8)=22%

Then, Required percentage= [{(40+22)-(100-40-22)}/(40+22)]*100

= 24/62*100

= 39%

5) Answer: e)

Since we do not know the percentage of male in individual age group, we cannot find the required number of males.

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: c)

Assume that, the whole job will be 1.

Let the number of days for which the person M worked for be 2x and the number of days for which the person Q worked for be 3x.

Then,

(2x/24)+ (4/20) + (6/30) + (4/40) + (3x/36) =1

[(30x+ 72+72+36+30x)/360]=1

60x +180=360

60x= 180

x=3

Then Required difference=3x-2x=9-6=3 days

7) Answer: c)

Work done by N, O and P on work ‘C’ = 2/ 20+2/30+2/40

= (12+8+6)/120

= 26/120

= 13/60

Remaining work=1-13/60=47/60

Remaining work is done by M and Q in 20x and 17x days.

Then, (20x/24) + (17x/36) = 47/60

(60x+34x)/72= 47/60

94x/72= 47/60

x= 6/10

Thus, required number of days= 20*6/10=12 days

8) Answer: e)

(5/20) + (5/30) + (x/ 24) + (x/36) = 1- (4/24)

1/4+1/6+ (5x/72)= 20/24

10/24+5x/72= 20/24

5x/72= 20/24- 5/12

5x/72= 10/24

5x= (10/24) * 72

x= 6

9) Answer: c)

Work done by P = 5/40= 1/8

Then ( M+N+Q)’s 3 day’s work= 1/24+1/20+1/36

= (15+18+10)/360

= 43/360

Then work done in 9 days= 129/360

Now, Remaining work= 7/8-129/360

= (315-129)/360

= 186/360

= 93/180

10) Answer: b)

According to the new efficiency, O will do the job in 24 days.

Then O’s 3 day’s work and M’s 1 day’s work= 3/24+1/24

= 1/6

Thus required number of days to complete the job= 18 days

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments