Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-172

0
(0)

Dear Readers, NIACL is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of Assistant. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in NIACL Assistant Prelims Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) Day-172

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following table carefully and answer the given questions.

Following table shows the total number of employees in 3 different companies in different years and also shows the percentage of officers among them.

1) Total number of officers of company P in the year 2013 and 2015 together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of officers of company R in the year 2016 and 2017 together?

a) 25 % more

b) 35 % more

c) 35 % less

d) 25 % less

e) 15 % more

 2) Find the respective ratio between the total number of employees of company Q to that of total number of employees of company R in all the given years together?

a) 39 : 35

b) 41 : 37

c) 23 : 19

d) 15 : 11

e) None of these

 3) Find the difference between the total number of employees of other than officers in company P in the year 2014 and 2016 together to that of total number of officers of company R in the year 2013, 2014 and 2015 together?

a) 1536

b) 1924

c) 2152

d) 1748

e) None of these

 4) Find the total number of employees other than officers of company Q in the year 2014, 2015 and 2016 together?

a) 3598

b) 3756

c) 4052

d) 4234

e) None of these

 5) Total number of employees of company Q in the year 2014 and 2015 together is approximately what percentage of total number of employees of company R in the year 2014 and 2016 together?

a) 90 %

b) 105 %

c) 120 %

d) 135 %

e) 75 %

 Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Different number of persons went for a mall in 4 different days in a week. Total number of peoples went for a mall in Thursday is 600. The ratio of total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday is 2: 3: 4. Total number of peoples went for a mall in Monday is 40 % of the total number of peoples went for mall in all the given days.

6) Find the total number of peoples went for a mall in all the given days together?

a) 1850

b) 2250

c) 2400

d) 2100

e) None of these

 7) Total number of peoples went for a mall in Monday is approximately what percentage of total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday?

a) 250 %

b) 275 %

c) 325 %

d) 300 %

e) 200 %

 8) If the ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Wednesday and Monday is 4: 5: 6 and 9: 10: 11 respectively, then find the difference between the total number of males went for a mall in both the days to that of total number of children went for a mall in both the days?

a) 120

b) 150

c) 175

d) 200

e) None of these

 9) Total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday is approximately what percentage less than the total number of peoples went for a mall in Wednesday?

a) 25 %

b) 15 %

c) 35 %

d) 45 %

e) 60 %

10) If the ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Wednesday and Monday is 4 : 5 : 6 and 9 : 10 : 11 respectively, then find the ratio between the total number of female went for a mall in Wednesday to that of Monday?

a) 3 : 4

b) 1 : 2

c) 2 : 3

d) 5 : 6

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Total number of officers of company P in the year 2013 and 2015 together

= > 1500*(25/100) + 1800*(35/100)

= > 375 + 630 = 1005

Total number of officers of company R in the year 2016 and 2017 together

= > 2100*(35/100) + 2150*(38/100)

= > 735 + 817 = 1552

Required % = [(1552 -1005)/1552]*100 = 35 % less

2). Answer: a)

The total number of employees of company Q in all the given years together

= > 1750 + 1900 + 2100 + 1650 + 2350 = 9750

The total number of employees of company R in all the given years together

= > 1250 + 1700 + 1550 + 2100 + 2150 = 8750

Required ratio = 9750: 8750 = 39: 35

3). Answer: d)

The total number of employees of other than officers in company P in the year 2014 and 2016 together

= > 2250*(68/100) + 1750*(72/100)

= > 1530 + 1260 = 2790

The total number of officers of company R in the year 2013, 2014 and 2015 together

= > 1250*(16/100) + 1700*(24/100) + 1550*(28/100)

= > 200 + 408 + 434 = 1042

Required difference = 2790 – 1042 = 1748

4). Answer: c)

The total number of employees other than officers of company Q in the year 2014, 2015 and 2016 together

= > 1900*(65/100) + 2100*(76/100) + 1650*(74/100)

= > 1235 + 1596 + 1221 = 4052

5). Answer: b)

Total number of employees of company Q in the year 2014 and 2015 together

= > 1900 + 2100 = 4000

Total number of employees of company R in the year 2014 and 2016 together

= > 1700 + 2100 = 3800

Required % = (4000/3800)*100 = 105 %

6). Answer: b)

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Thursday = 600

The ratio of total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday = 2: 3: 4

4’s = 600

1’s = 150

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday = 2*150 = 300

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Wednesday = 3*150 = 450

(60/100)*Total number of peoples went for a mall = 600 + 300 + 450

Total number of peoples went for a mall = 1350*(100/60) = 2250

7). Answer: d)

Total number of peoples went for a mall = 2250

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Monday = 2250*(40/100) = 900

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday = 300

Required % = (900/300)*100 = 300 %

8). Answer: a)

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Wednesday = 450

The ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Wednesday = 4 : 5 : 6

15’s = 450

1’s = 30

Total number of male went for a mall in Wednesday = 120

Total number of Children went for a mall in Wednesday = 180

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Monday = 2250*(40/100) = 900

The ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Monday = 9 : 10 : 11

30’s = 900

1’s = 30

Total number of male went for a mall in Monday = 270

Total number of children went for a mall in Monday = 330

Required difference = (180 + 330) – (120 + 270) = 510 – 390

= > 120

9). Answer: c)

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday = 300

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Wednesday = 450

Required % = [(450 – 300)/450]*100 = 33.33 % = 35 %

10). Answer: b)

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Wednesday = 450

The ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Wednesday = 4 : 5 : 6

15’s = 450

1’s = 30

Total number of female went for a mall in Wednesday = 150

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Monday = 2250*(40/100) = 900

The ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Monday = 9 : 10 : 11

30’s = 900

1’s = 30

Total number of female went for a mall in Monday = 300

Required ratio = 150: 300 = 1: 2

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF