Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-182

Dear Readers, IBPS RRB is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of Assistant. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in RRB Assistant  Mains Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) Day-182

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following pie-charts shows the savings of different friends in two months.

1) The savings of Harish in November is approximately what percentage more than the savings of Ganesh in October?

a) 150 %

b) 135 %

c) 120 %

d) 100 %

e) 110 %

2) If Ganesh gave 26 % of his savings in October to his mom and 10 % of his savings to charity and Lokesh gave 25 % of his savings in November to his brother and 15 % of his savings to charity, then find ratio between the remaining savings of Ganesh in October to that of Lokesh in November?

a) 616 : 1311

b) 342 : 1155

c) 248 : 759

d) 156 : 567

e) None of these

3) Find the average savings of Naren and Lokesh in November and Arun, Harish and Ganesh in October?

a) 3321

b) 3740

c) 3236

d) 3652

e) 3579

4) Find the difference between the central angle of savings of Lokesh in October to that of the central angle of savings of Naren in same month?

a) 32.40

b) 36.50

c) 30.20

d) 28.60

e) None of these

5) Find the total amount of savings of Naren and Harish together in both the months?

a) Rs. 11500

b) Rs. 12805

c) Rs. 14650

d) Rs. 12575

e) None of these

 Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the cost price, marked price and percentage of discount, profit and loss also given.

6) If the shopkeeper marked up the price of the item A by 20% and due to less demand the shopkeeper allowed x % discount on the item, then find the value of x?

a) 15 %

b) 20 %

c) 10 %

d) 5 %

e) 25 %

7) The shopkeeper allowed two successive discount of 10 % and 20 % on the item B and the shopkeeper paid 5 % commission on selling price to an agent for selling the item, then find the approximate profit percentage if he would have allowed a single discount of 5 % and no commission for selling the item?

a) 85 %

b) 76 %

c) 44 %

d) 67 %

e) 53 %

8) If the shopkeeper had bought the item C at 4 % less and sold it for Rs. 600 more, he would have gained (75/4)%, then find the cost price of the item C?

a) Rs. 25000

b) Rs. 15000

c) Rs. 20000

d) Rs. 18000

e) None of these

9) If the difference between the selling price of the Item E when 10% and 20% discount is allowed is Rs. 432, then find by how much percentage should the shopkeeper allow discount so that he neither gain nor loss by selling the item?

a) 3.8 %

b) 4.5 %

c) 7.4 %

d) 6.7 %

e) 5.6 %

10) If the marked price of item D and F are equal and the selling price of item D is Rs. 801 more than selling price of item F, then find the approximate profit/loss percentage earned/incurred by the shopkeeper by selling the item D and F together?

a) 86 % profit

b) 75 % profit

c) 40 % loss

d) 64 % profit

e) 50 % loss

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: c)

Savings of Harish in November = 19000*(22/100) = Rs. 4180

Savings of Ganesh in October = 17500*(11/100) = Rs. 1925

Required %

= > [(4180 – 1925)/1925]*100

= > 117.14 % = 120 %

2) Answer: a)

The remaining savings of Ganesh in October

= > 17500*(11/100)*(64/100) = Rs. 1232

The remaining savings of Lokesh in November

= > 19000*(23/100)*(60/100) = Rs. 2622

Required ratio = 1232 : 2622 = 616 : 1311

3) Answer: e)

The total savings of Naren and Lokesh in November and Arun and Harish in October

= > 19000*(15/100) + 19000*(23/100) + 17500*(32/100) + 17500*(18/100) + 17500*(11/100)

= > 2850 + 4370 + 5600 + 3150 + 1925

= > 17895

Required average = 17895/5 = 3579

4) Answer: a)

The central angle of savings of Lokesh in October

= > (24/100)*360

The central angle of savings of Naren in October

= > (15/100)*360

Required difference = [(24 – 15)/100]*360 = (9/100)*360 = 32.40

5) Answer: b)

Total savings of Naren and Harish together in both the months

In October = 17500*(15/100) + 17500*(18/100)

= > 2625 + 3150 = Rs. 5775

In November = 19000*(15/100) + 19000*(22/100)

= > 2850 + 4180 = Rs. 7030

Required total = 5775 + 7030 = Rs. 12805

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: c)

Marked up price of item A= 20000*(120/100) = Rs. 24000

Selling price = 24000*[(100 – x)/100]

Profit = 20000*(8/100) = Rs. 1600

24000 – 240x – 20000 = 1600

4000 – 240x = 1600

240x = 4000 – 1600

X = 2400/240

X = 10 %

7) Answer: d)

Selling price of item B = 18000*(90/100)*(80/100) = Rs. 12960

Commission paid to agent = 12960*(5/100) = Rs. 648

Selling price of the item after giving commission = 12960 – 648 = Rs. 12312

Cost price of item B = 12312*(100/120) = Rs. 10260

Selling price when one single discount is allowed,

= > 18000*(95/100) = Rs. 17100

Profit earned = 17100 – 10260 = Rs. 6840

Profit % = (6840/10260)*100 = 66.66% = 67 %

8) Answer: b)

Let the cost price of the item C be x,

Selling price = x*(110/100) = 11x/10

New cost price = x*(96/100) = 96x/100 = 24x/25

New selling price = 11x/10 + 600

So,

11x/10 + 600 = (100+(75/4))/100 of 24x/25

(11x+ 6000)/10 = 475/400 *24x/25

(11x + 6000)/10 = 57x/50

550x + 300000 = 570x

300000 = 20x

X = Rs. 15000

9) Answer: c)

Let the marked price of item E be x,

So,

x *90/100 – x*80/100 = 432

90x/100 – 80x/100 = 432

10x/100 = 432

X = 432*100/10

X = Rs. 4320

Discount to be allowed = 4320 – 4000 = Rs. 320

Discount % = (320/4320)*100 = 7.4 %

10) Answer: d)

Let the marked price of item D and F be x,

Selling price of item D= x*(95/100)

Selling price of item F= x*(92/100)

95x/100 – 92x/100 = 801

(95x – 92x)/100 = 801

3x = 801*100

X = 801*100/3

X = Rs. 26700

Selling price of D = 26700*(95/100) = Rs. 25365

Profit in item D = 25365 – 16500 = Rs. 8865

Selling price of item F= 26700*(92/100) = Rs. 24564

Profit in item F= 24564 – 14000 = Rs. 10564

Total profit earned in D and F = 10564 + 8865 = Rs. 19429

Profit % = (19429/30500)*100 = 63.70 % = 64 % profit

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: