Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for NIACL Assistant Mains 2018 Day-183

Dear Readers, IBPS NIACL is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of Assistant. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in NIACL Assistant  Mains Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) Day-183

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): In the following table, the investment and profit of three companies in different countries is given.

1) If Reliance invested his amount in India for 9 years and L&T invested his amount in the same country for 10 years then find the total profit made by all of them from India?

a) 29250

b) 24250

c) 27250

d) 31200

e) None of these

2) If the total profit earned from Nepal by all of them is Rs.32375cr and each invested for 9 years then find the ratio of investment of Reliance in Nepal to the profit of Tata from India?

a) 16: 7

b) 7: 16

c) 8: 13

d) 13: 8

e) None of these

3) If Reliance, Tata and L&T invested in USA for 5 years, 8  years and 6  years respectively then profit earned by L&T from USA is what % of the profit earned by Reliance and Tata together from the same Country?

a) 45%

b) 50%

c) 55%

d) 40%

e) None of these

4) In Russia total Investment of Reliance and Tata is Rs.85000cr, while Reliance and Tata invested their amount for 4 years and 6 years respectively in the same country, then find the number of years that L&T invested his amount?

a) 8 years

b) 9 years

c) 20 years

d) Can’t be determined

e) None of these

5) Average Investment made by all of them in UK is Rs.10000cr and average profit earned by all of them from the same country is Rs.6000cr then profit earned by L&T in the same country is what percent more/less than the amount invested by L&T in the same Country?

a) 33%

b) 5%

c) 5%

d) 33%

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Follow the given instruction to give the answer of the following questions.

Total number who attended the workshop = Number of Literates + Number of illiterates

 

6) The total number of people (literates + illiterates) who attended the workshop on Monday was what % more than those who attended on Friday?

a) 12%

b) 10%

c) 15%

d) 18%

e) None of these

7) On Friday, if 192 illiterate males attended the workshop, what was the number of literate females who attended the workshop on that day?

a) 292

b) 300

c) 275

d) 280

e) None of these

8) On Saturday, if the number of illiterates (males + females) increased by 40 % and that of literates (males + females) reduced by 20 %, as compared to Tuesday, what was the difference between the number of literates and illiterates who attended the workshop on Saturday?

a) 12

b) 14

c) 15

d) 18

e) None of these

9) What is the average number of illiterates (males + females) who attended the workshop on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday?

a) 390

b) 400

c) 300

d) 370

e) None of these

10) What is the ratio of the total number of males (Literates + Illiterates) who attended the workshop on Tuesday and Friday together to that of females (literates and Illiterates) who attended the workshop on Tuesday and Wednesday together?

a) 5:9

b) 9:7

c) 7:9

d) 1:3

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: c)

(15000 * 9)/(25000 * 10) = x/12500

27/50 = x/12500

X = Rs.6750cr

Required profit = 6750 + 8000 + 12500 = Rs.27250cr

2). Answer: b)

7000/8000 = P Tata/14000

P Tata = Rs.12250cr

P Reliance = 32375 – 12250 – 14000 = Rs.6125cr

Let investment of Reliance in Nepal = x

x/7000 = 6125/12250

x= Rs.3500cr

Required ratio = 3500: 8000 = 7: 16

3). Answer: a)

Reliance: Tata: L&T

Profit:  (4000 * 5): (5000 * 8): (4500 * 6)

20: 40: 27

Required % = 27/60 * 100 = 45%

4). Answer: c)

(x * 4)/(85000 – x)6 = 20000/30000

2x/(85000 – x)3 = 2/3

6x = 2 * 3 * 85000 – 6x

12x = 6 * 85000

X = Rs.42500cr

I Reliance= Rs.42500cr

I Tata= Rs.42500cr

Let required years = y

(42500 * 6)/(17000 * y) = 30000/40000

Y = 20 years

5). Answer: e)

I L&T= 30000 – 9000 – 10000 = Rs.11000cr

PL&T= 18000 – 4500 – 6000 = Rs.7500cr

Required % = (11000 – 7500)/11000 * 100 = 31(9/11)%

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: b)

Total number of people who attended the workshop on Monday

= 420 * (11/6) =770

Total number of people who attended the workshop on Friday

= 420 * (5/3) =700

Required % more = [(770-700)*100]/700= 10 %

7). Answer: a)

Number of Literate males on Friday = 320-192= 128

Literate female on Friday =420-128= 292

8). Answer: b)

Number of illiterate (males + female) on Tuesday = 350 * (3/5) =210

Now, Required difference = (210 * 140/100) – (350 * 80/100)

= 294 – 280 =14

9). Answer: d)

Required average = {(420 * 5/6 + 320 *5/4 + 300 * 6/5)}/3

= (350 + 400 + 360)/3 =370

10). Answer: c)

Number of Illiterate (male + female) on Tuesday = 350 * 3/5 = 210

Number of illiterate (males + females) on Wednesday = 320 * (5/4) =400

Number of females (literate + Illiterate) on Tuesday = (350 +210-240) =320

Similarly on Wednesday = (320 +400-320) = 400

Required ratio = (240+320): (320+400) = 7: 9

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: