Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-185

Dear Readers, IBPS RRB is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of Assistant. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in RRB Assistant Mains Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) Day-185

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of candidates applied, appeared for the examination and the table shows the percentage of candidates passed the written examination and the percentage of number of candidates qualified in the interview conducted for those who passed the written examination of SSC examination in 5 different states.

1) Find the difference between the total number of candidates not qualified in the interview in Tamilnadu to that of Andhra Pradesh?

a) 472

b) 388

c) 354

d) 290

e) None of these

2) Find the ratio between the total number of candidates passed the written examination in Kerala and Karnataka together to that of total number of candidates passed the written examination in Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh together?

a) 4647: 3272

b) 2561: 1954

c) 115: 87

d) 33: 16

e) None of these

3) Find the average number of candidates didn’t attend the SSC examination?

a) 1400

b) 1500

c) 1300

d) 1600

e) None of these

4) The total number of candidates qualified the interview in Kerala is approximately what percentage of total number of candidates qualified the interview in Uttar Pradesh?

a) 105 %

b) 95 %

c) 80 %

d) 70 %

e) 120 %

5) Total number of candidates appeared for SSC examination from Kerala, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of candidates appeared for SSC examination from Tamilnadu, Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh together?

a) 10 % less

b) 20 % more

c) 10 % more

d) 20 % less

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following line graph shows the total number of calories burned by 2 individuals (P and Q) on treadmill in 5 different days in a certain week.

6) If the total number of calories burned by P and Q is increased by 10 % and 20 % respectively from Friday to Saturday, then find the ratio between the total number of calories burned by P in Wednesday and Saturday together to that of total number of calories burned by Q in Wednesday and Saturday together?

a) 20: 23

b) 15: 17

c) 6: 11

d) 35: 43

e) None of these

7) Find the difference between the total number of calories burned by P to that of Q in all the given days together?

a) 60

b) 90

c) 50

d) 40

e) None of these

8) Total number of calories burned by P in Monday, Tuesday and Friday together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of calories burned by Q in Wednesday, Thursday and Friday together?

a) 20 % more

b) 20 % less

c) 15 % less

d) 30 % more

e) 30 % less

9) If the average number of calories burned by P in Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday together is 115, then find the total number of calories burned by P in Saturday?

a) 150

b) 140

c) 125

d) 135

e) None of these

10) Total number of calories burned by P in Monday and Tuesday together is approximately what percentage of total number of calories burned by Q in Wednesday?

a) 145 %

b) 125 %

c) 160 %

d) 110 %

e) 175 %

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: c)

The total number of candidates not qualified in the interview in Tamilnadu

= > 22000*(42/100)*(35/100) = 3234

The total number of candidates not qualified in the interview in Andhra Pradesh

= > 16000*(36/100)*(50/100) = 2880

Required difference = 3234 – 2880 = 354

2). Answer: a)

The total number of candidates passed the written examination in Kerala and Karnataka together

= > 28500*(48/100) + 19500*(49/100)

= > 13680 + 9555 = 23235

The total number of candidates passed the written examination in Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh together

= > 16000*(36/100) + 20000*(53/100)

= > 5760 + 10600 = 16360

Required ratio = 23235 : 16360 = 4647 : 3272

3). Answer: d)

The total number of candidates didn’t attend the SSC examination

= > (25000 – 22000) + (30000 – 28500) + (17000 – 16000) + (20000 – 19500) + (22000 – 20000)

= > 3000 + 1500 + 1000 + 500 + 2000

= > 8000

Required average = 8000/5 = 1600

4). Answer: b)

The total number of candidates qualified the interview in Kerala

= > 28500*(48/100)*(45/100) = 6156

The total number of candidates qualified the interview in Uttar Pradesh

= > 20000*(53/100)*(62/100) = 6572

Required % = (6156/6572)*100 = 93.72 % = 95 %

5). Answer: c)

Total number of candidates appeared for SSC examination from Kerala, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh together

= > 28500 + 19500 + 16000 = 64000

Total number of candidates appeared for SSC examination from Tamilnadu, Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh together

= > 22000 + 16000 + 20000 = 58000

Required % = [(64000 – 58000)/58000]*100 = 10.34 % = 10 % more

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: a)

The total number of calories burned by P in Saturday

= > 100*(110/100) = 110

The total number of calories burned by Q in Saturday

= > 130*(120/100) = 156

The total number of calories burned by P in Wednesday and Saturday together

= > 130 + 110 = 240

The total number of calories burned by Q in Wednesday and Saturday together

= > 120 + 156 = 276

Required ratio = 240: 276 = 20: 23

7). Answer: d)

The total number of calories burned by P in all the given days together

= > 80 + 110 + 130 + 90 + 100 = 510

The total number of calories burned by Q in all the given days together

= > 100 + 90 + 120 + 110 + 130 = 550

Required difference = 550 – 510 = 40

8). Answer: b)

Total number of calories burned by P in Monday, Tuesday and Friday together

= > 80 + 110 + 100 = 290

The total number of calories burned by Q in Wednesday, Thursday and Friday together

= > 120 + 110 + 130 = 360

Required % = [(360 – 290)/360]*100 = 19.44 % = 20 % less

9). Answer: a)

The average number of calories burned by P in Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday together = 115

The total number of calories burned by P in Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday together = 115*4 = 460

The total number of calories burned by P in Saturday

= > 460 – (80 + 130 + 100)

= > 460 – 310 = 150

10). Answer: c)

Total number of calories burned by P in Monday and Tuesday together

= > 80 + 110 = 190

Total number of calories burned by Q in Wednesday = 120

Required % = (190/120)*100 = 158.33 % = 160 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: