Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-187

Dear Readers, IBPS RRB is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of Assistant. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in RRB Assistant Mains Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) Day-187

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of cars produced by two different companies A and B in different years and the table shows the percentage distribution of total number of cars sold by the companies A and B in different years.

 

1) Total production of cars of company A in 2011, 2013 and 2015 together is approximately what percentage of total production of cars of company B in 2012, 2014 and 2016 together?

a) 80 %

b) 115 %

c) 95 %

d) 130 %

e) 65 %

 2) Find the average sales of cars of company B in 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015 together?

a) 5575

b) 5850

c) 5625

d) 5700

e) None of these

3) Find the ratio between the total sales of cars of company A in 2012 and 2015 together to that of total sales of cars of company B in 2011 and 2016 together?

a) 5784 : 4231

b) 123 : 77

c) 45 : 19

d) 5833 : 6680

e) None of these

 4) Find the difference between the total production of cars of company A to company B in all the given years together?

a) 750

b) 100

c) 550

d) 300

e) None of these

 5) In which of the following year, the company A has second lowest sales during the given years?

a) 2011

b) 2014

c) 2015

d) 2012

e) None of these

 Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following pie chart 1 shows the percentage distribution of marks, a student got in unit test 1 and the pie chart 2 shows the percentage distribution of the marks, the student got in unit test 2. In unit test 1, he got 650 and in unit test 2, he got 800. 

6) The total marks scored by the student in English and Chemistry together in unit test 1 is approximately what percentage of total marks scored by the student in Maths and Computer together in unit test 2?

a) 65 %

b) 75 %

c) 50 %

d) 90 %

e) 100 %

7) Find the total marks scored by the student in Physics and Sanskrit in both the unit test?

a) 500

b) 575

c) 625

d) 425

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the total marks scored by the student in English, Sanskrit and computer together in unit test 1 to that of the total marks scored by the student in Maths, Chemistry and Sanskrit together?

a) 154

b) 122

c) 180

d) 216

e) None of these

 9) Find the ratio between the total marks scored by the student in Maths of unit test 1 to that of unit test 2?

a) 169 : 176

b) 15 : 23

c) 237 : 195

d) 45 : 23

e) None of these

10) The total marks scored by the student in Computer of unit test 1 is what percentage more/less than the total marks scored by the student in computer of unit test 2?

a) 8 %

b) 12 %

c) 2.5 %

d) 16.5 %

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: c)

Total production of cars of company A in 2011, 2013 and 2015 together

= > 6500 + 7400 + 7750 = 21650

Total production of cars of company B in 2012, 2014 and 2016 together

= > 7500 + 6250 + 9250 = 23000

Required % = (21650/23000)*100 = 94.13 % = 95 %

2) Answer: a)

The total sales of cars of company B in 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015 together

= > 7500*(76/100) + 6750*(80/100) + 6250*(84/100) + 8500*(70/100)

= > 5700 + 5400 + 5250 + 5950

= > 22300

Required average = 22300/4 = 5575

3) Answer: d)

The total sales of cars of company A in 2012 and 2015 together

= > 8200*(78/100) + 7750*(68/100)

= > 6396 + 5270 = 1 1666

The total sales of cars of company B in 2011 and 2016 together

= > 7250*(72/100) + 9250*(88/100)

= > 5220 + 8140 = 13360

Required ratio = 11666: 13360 = 5833: 6680

4) Answer: b)

The total production of cars of company A in all the given years together

= > 6500 + 8200 + 7400 + 6800 + 7750 + 8750

= > 45400

The total production of cars of company B in all the given years together

= > 7250 + 7500 + 6750 + 6250 + 8500 + 9250

= > 45500

Required difference = 45500 – 45400 = 100

5) Answer: c)

In company A,

Total sales in 2011 = 6500*(76/100) = 4940

Total sales in 2012 = 8200*(78/100) = 6396

Total sales in 2013 = 7400*(82/100) = 6068

Total sales in 2014 = 6800*(85/100) = 5780

Total sales in 2015 = 7750*(68/100) = 5270

Total sales in 2016 = 8750*(90/100) = 7875

The total sales in 2015 have second lowest sales.

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: a)

The total marks scored by the student in English and Chemistry together in unit test 1

= > 650*(30/100) = 195

The total marks scored by the student in Maths and Computer together in unit test 2

= > 800*(37/100) = 296

Required % = (195/296)*100 = 65 %

7) Answer: d)

The total marks scored by the student in Physics and Sanskrit in both the unit test

= > 650*(26/100) + 800*(32/100)

= > 169 + 256 = 425

8) Answer: b)

The total marks scored by the student in English, Physics and computer together in unit test 1

= > 650*(44/100) = 286

The total marks scored by the student in Maths, Chemistry and Sanskrit together

= > 800*(51/100) = 408

Required difference = 408 – 286 = 122

9) Answer: a)

The total marks scored by the student in Maths of unit test 1

= > 650*(26/100) = 169

The total marks scored by the student in Maths of unit test 2

= > 800*(22/100) = 176

Required ratio = 169: 176

10) Answer: c)

The total marks scored by the student in Computer of unit test 1

= > 650*(18/100) = 117

The total marks scored by the student in computer of unit test 2

= > 800*(15/100) = 120

Required % = [(120 – 117)/120]*100 = 2.5 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: