Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-190

Dear Readers, RRB PO is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of Assistant. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in RRB Assistant Mains Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) Day-190

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following graphs and answer the given questions.

The following pie chart shows the proportion of passengers using public transportation modes daily in a city in 2017.

The following table shows that number of passengers in thousand using trains daily as a means of transportation from 2015-2017.

1)How many people travelled by public transport except train in the city in 2017?

a) 520000

b) 450000

c) 380000

d) 540000

e) 490000

2) If the same pie chart is applicable for 2016 also, then find the number of persons using Auto as a means of transport in 2016.

a) 23000

b) 34000

c) 60000

d) 75000

e) 46000

3) If in 2015,20% of the total passengers travelling by public transport are travelled by Train, then the percentage change in the number of passengers using public transport from 2015 to 2017.

a) 17%

b) 16%

c) 18%

d) 11%

e) 13%

4) In 2017, the number of passengers using Bus as means of transportation increased by 40%. What is the approximate angle made by the passengers using the Bus in 2017, given that the total population using public transport was 1.2 million in that year?

a) 320

b) 350

c) 150

d) 120

e) 260

5) If the ratio of number of people using Share Auto as a means of transport in 2015, 2016 and 2017 is 4:5:6 and the share auto fares in these three years are in the ratio of 3:4:5, then find the total amount collected in 2015 and 2016 together, given that fare for all the year was Rs 10 for a person.

a) Rs 5350000

b) Rs 5970000

c) Rs 5670000

d) Rs 5890000

e) Rs 5250000

Directions (6-10): Study the following table and answer the given questions.

The following table shows that the distribution of Mobiles of two companies (Nokia and Lava) sold by five dealers. In this some are Android and remaining are Non Android)

6) Total Non Android mobile of Nokia brand sold by C is approximately what percent more than total Android mobile of Lava brand sold by D?

a) 261%

b) 111%

c) 351%

d) 131%

e) 81%

7) Total mobiles sold by B and D together of brand Lava is how much more than total mobiles sold by A and B together of Nokia brand?

a) 10125

b) 10426

c) 12410

d) 14260

e) 10320

8) Average number of Android mobile phone of Nokia brand sold by A, B and C together is how much more than average number of android mobile of Nokia brand sold by D and E together?

a) 343

b) 316

c) 461

d) 362

e) 375

9) Non Android mobile of Lava brand sold by D is what percent more than the same type of mobiles sold by him of Nokia brand?

a) 35%

b) 67%

c) 30%

d) 50%

e) 40%

10) Find the total number of mobile of Lava brand sold by A and B together.

a) 11000

b) 12550

c) 13300

d) 23680

  1. e) 31650

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

1).Answer: e)

From the table, Number persons using trains as a means of transport in 2017

= 350000

Thus, Total number of passengers = 3600*(350000/1500)

= 840000

Hence number of people using other public transportation

= 840000*(2100/3600)

= 490000

2). Answer: c)

From the table, Number persons using trains as a means of transport in 2016=300000

Then total number of persons using Auto as a means of transport in 2016=300*(300000/1500)

= 60000

3). Answer: b)

From the table, Number persons using trains as a means of transport in 2015=200000

(i.e) 20% of total passengers = 200000

Then total number of passengers= 1000000

Also from the table, Number persons using trains as a means of transport in 2017=350000

Thus, Total number of passengers= 3600*(350000/1500)

= 840000

Thus required percentage= [(1000000-840000)/1000000]*100

= 16%

4). Answer: c)

From the table, Number persons using trains as a means of transport in 2017=350000

Then total number of persons using Auto as a means of transport in 2017=300*(350000/1500)

= 70000

Since, the number of passengers using Bus as means of transportation increased by 40%,

Number of passengers used Bus as a means of transportation in 2017= 70000*(100/140)

= 50000

Hence required Angle= (50000/1200000)*3600

= 150

5). Answer: e)

Number of persons using trains as a means of transport in 2017 =350000

Then total number of persons using Share Auto as a means of transport in 2017=900*(350000/1500)

= 210000

Now, Number of people travelling by share autos in 2016=210000*5/6=175000

Number of people travelling by share autos in 2015=210000*4/6=140000

Now, Total amount of fare = (140000+175000+210000)*10

=Rs 5250000

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: b)

Total Non Android mobile of Nokia brand sold by C=10500*(55/100)*7/15=2695

Total Android mobile of Lava brand sold by D=8500*(50/100)*3/10=1275

Required percentage= [(2695-1275)/1275]*100

= 111%

7). Answer: a)

Total mobiles sold by B and D together of brand Lava

=12000* [(40/100)*(3/8) +(60/100)*(5/8)]+8500*[(50/100)*(3/10)+(50/100)*(3/5)]

= 6300+3825

= 10125

8). Answer: e)

Number of Android mobile phone of Nokia brand sold by A, B and C together

=14000*65/100*6/13+12000*40/100*5/8+10500*45/100*4/9

= 4200+3000+2100

= 9300

Required average= 9300/3= 3100

Similarly, number of android mobile of Nokia brand sold by D and E together

=8500*(50/100)*(7/10)+11000*(60/100)*(3/8)

= 2975+2475

= 5450

Required average= 5450/2= 2725

Now, Required difference= 3100-2725

= 375

9). Answer: d)

Non Android mobile of Lava brand sold by D=8500*50/100*3/5

= 2550

Non Android mobile of Nokia brand sold by D=8500*50/100*2/5

= 1700

Required percentage= [(2550-1700)/1700]*100

= 50%

10). Answer: c)

Total number of Lava mobile sold by A= [14000*(65/100)*(7/13)]+ [14000*(35/100)*(3/7)]

+[12000*(40/100)*(3/8)]+[12000*(60/100)*(5/8)]

= 4900+2100+1800+4500

= 13300

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: