Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-191

Dear Readers, RRB PO is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of Assistant. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in RRB Assistant Mains Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) Day-191

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below:

Given bar graph shows the profit percentage when it is calculated on selling price of different types of chocolates sold by a shopkeeper and the table shows the cost price per unit of different types of chocolates.

1) If the ratio of profit per chocolate of Diary Milk and Munch are in the ratio 6:5 then find the selling price of Munch?(in Price)

a) Rs. 4246

b) Rs. 4375

c) Rs. 4262

d) Rs. 4466

e) Rs. 4236

2) If the ratio of CP per unit of Perk and Galaxy is 4:3 and the CP per unit of perk is 25% more than CP per unit of Snickers, then find the total profit per unit made by Perk and Galaxy together?

a) Rs 1747.61

b) Rs 1426.61

c) Rs 2327.61

d) Rs 2422.61

e) Rs 2047.61

3) If the total profit earned by selling some units of Bar one is Rs.25000, then find the number of Bar one chocolates to obtain that profit?

a) 34

b) 44

c) 25

d) 35

e) 74

4) If the selling price of one Diary Milk is 75% of selling price of one Perk. Then find the ratio of cost price of one perk to that of Diary Milk?

a) 5:6

b) 7:9

c) 3:7

d) 7:6

e) 9:11

5) The cost price of Diary Milk is what percent more than that of the cost price of Bar One?

a) 20%

b) 40%

c) 30%

d) 74%

e) 24%

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions given below:

In the recently held commonwealth games a total number of 1500 players participated in five different games like athletics, hockey, lawn tennis, rugby and badminton. 30% of the total players participated in badminton. 1/5 of the total players participated in hockey. 17% of the total players participated in lawn tennis, and 15% of the total players participated in athletics. The remaining players participated in rugby. Two-fifth of the hockey players are females. Total number of rugby player is equal to number of male players in badminton. The ratio of male to the female players in lawn tennis is of 11:6. There are 170 female athletes. The number of female athletes is equal to the number of male rugby players.

6) The number of female players who participated in badminton is approximately what percent of the total number of players who participated in rugby?

a) 46.67%

b) 63.67%

c) 34.67%

d) 57.67%

e) 66.67%

7) What is difference between the sum of male players who participated both in hockey and rugby and the sum of female players who participated in both lawn tennis and badminton?   

a) 50

b) 80

c) 40

d) 20

e) 70

8) If due to certain reason athletics was dropped and all the athletics left the tournament then what was the percentage of male players among the total players remaining in the tournament?

a) 62 (29/51) %

b) 61 (29/51) %

c) 65 (29/51) %

d) 63 (29/51) %

e) 24 (29/51) %

9) What is the ratio of the total number of male players participating in badminton to the total number of female players participating hockey?

a) 4:7

b) 9: 4

c) 3:7

d) 7:9

e) 4:1

10) If there is an increase of 10% in the total number of female players participating in hockey and badminton then what is the total number of female players who participated in the tournament?

a) 350

b) 240

c) 690

d) 235

e) 345

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: b)

Let S.P of Diary Milk and Munch be Rs.x and Rs.y

Then (20% of S.P of Diary milk)/(20% of S.P of Munch)=6/5

(20% of x)/(20% of y)=(6/5)

5x=6y………..(1)

For Diary milk,

4200+20% of x=x           (Since, c) p + profit=s.p)

x=Rs 5250

Put x=5250 in equation (1), we get

5*5250=6y

y=4375

(i.e) S.P of Munch=Rs. 4375

2). Answer: e)

Given that CP of perk= 25% more than CP of Snickers

Then CP of perk= 25% of 3200+3200

= (125/100)*3200

= 4000

Also given that (CP of Perk)/(CP of Galaxy)=4/3

(i.e) 4000/(CP of Galaxy)=4/3

Thus CP of Galaxy= Rs 3000

Let S.P of Perk be Rs. P

Then 4000+30% of P = P

P=Rs 5714.28

Profit on Perk = S.P-CP

= 5714.28 – 4000

=Rs 1714.28

Let S.P of Galaxy be Rs. G

3000+10% of G = G

G=Rs 3333.33

Profit on Galaxy = S.P-CP =3333.33-3000

=Rs 333.33

The total profit per unit made by Perk and Galaxy together=1714.28+333.33

=Rs 2047.61

3). Answer: c)

Total profit=25000

25% of Total S.P = 25000

Total S.P= 100000

Total CP= Total S.P – Total profit = 100000-25000 = 75000

Number of Bar one chocolates= Total CP/CP per unit

= 75000/3000

=25

4). Answer: d)

Let S.P of Diary Milk be Rs. x.

S.P=Profit + CP

x= 20% of x + 4200

x=5250

Given that, S.P of Diary Milk= 75% of S.P of Perk

5250=75% of S.P of Perk

S.P of perk= 5250*(100/75)=7000

CP of Perk=S.P of Perk – Profit

= 7000- (30% of 7000)

=4900

The ratio of CP of Perk to that of Diary Milk = 4900:4200 = 7:6

5). Answer: b)

Required percentage= [(4200-3000)/3000] *100= 40%

Directions (6-10):

Total number of players=1500

Total number of badminton players= (30/100)*1500=450

Total number of hockey players= 1/5 *1500 = 300

Total number of lawn tennis players = (17/100)*1500 = 255

Total number of athletics = (15/100)*1500 = 225

Total number of rugby (remaining) =1500 – (450+300+255+225) = 270

Number of female hockey players = 2/5 *300 = 120

Number of male hockey players = 300-120 =180

Number of male badminton player= total number of rugby player= 270

Number of female badminton player=450-270=180

Number of male lawn tennis = (11/17)*255=165

Number of female lawn tennis = (6/17)*255=90

Number of female athletes=170

Number of male athletes=225-170=55

Number of male rugby players= Number of female athletes=170

Number of female rugby=270-170=100

6). Answer: e)

Required percent = (180/270)*100=66.67%

7). Answer: b)

The sum of male players who participated both in hockey and rugby=180+170=350

The sum of female players who participated in both lawn tennis and badminton=90+180=270

Required difference=350-270=80

8). Answer: b)

After removing athletics, the total number of players=1500-225=1275

After removing male athletes, the total number of male players=180+165+170+270=785

Required percentage= (785/1275)*100 = 61 (29/51) %

9). Answer: b)

The ratio of the male badminton player to the female hockey player=270:120= 9: 4

10). Answer: c)

If there is an increase of 10%, then the total number of female players participating in hockey and badminton = 110% 0f (120+180) =330

After increment, the total female players= 170+90+100+330= 690

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos