Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for NIACL Assistant Mains 2018 Day-192

Dear Readers, NIACL PO is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of Assistant. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in NIACL Assistant Mains Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) Day-192

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of students participated in different competition in 3 different states.

The table shows the percentage of students got medal in the competition.

1) If the ratio between total number of male to that of female students participated in the competition from West Bengal in the year 2015 and Goa in the year 2016 is 22 : 13 and 8 : 7 respectively, then find the difference between the total number of male students participated in the competition from West Bengal in the year 2015 to that of total number of female students participated in the competition from Goa in the year 2016?

a) 110

b) 150

c) 90

d) 180

e) None of these

2) Find the average number of students participated in the competition from Karnataka in the year 2012, 2013, 2015 and 2016 together?

a) 1225

b) 1350

c) 1475

d) 1275

e) None of these

3) Find the ratio between the total number of students got medal in the competition from West Bengal in the year 2011 and 2013 together to that of total number of students got medal in the competition from Goa in the year 2015 and 2016 together?

a) 152: 127

b) 259: 212

c) 356: 329

d) 676: 583

e) None of these

4) Total number of students got medal in the competition in the year 2012 is approximately what percentage of total number of students got medal in the competition in the year 2014 of all the given states together?

a) 70 %

b) 95 %

c) 85 %

d) 110 %

e) 60 %

5) Total number of students participated in the competition in the year 2011 in all the given states together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of students participated in the competition in the year 2015 in all the given states together?

a) 4 % more

b) 12 % less

c) 12 % more

d) 4 % less

e) 20 % more

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total number of newspaper readers of four famous newspapers in 5 different months of a certain state.

6) Find the difference between the total number of people are reading all the given newspaper in the month of Jan to that of Apr, if the ratio between the total number of The Hindu newspaper readers to that of Times of India readers in Jan is 5 : 4?

a) 8000

b) 4000

c) 6000

d) 7500

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total number of Deccan chronicle and Times of India readers in Feb to that Mar, if the total number of Times of India readers in Mar is 10 % more than the total number of Deccan chronicle readers in Mar?

a) 23: 35

b) 142: 167

c) 5: 17

d) 70: 81

e) None of these

8) Total number of The Hindu readers in Jan and Apr together is what percentage of total number of The economic times readers in Jan and Feb together, if the total number of The economic times readers in Feb and Mar together is 60000?

a) 112.5 %

b) 87.5 %

c) 95.75 %

d) 74.25 %

e) None of these

9) If the average number of all the given newspaper readers in Mar is 30175 and the total number of The Hindu readers is 4000 more than the total number of Deccan chronicle readers in Mar is 4000, then find the total number of Deccan chronicle readers in Mar?

a) 32000

b) 29000

c) 27000

d) 30500

e) None of these

10) If the ratio between the total number of Deccan chronicle readers to that of The economic times readers in May is 15 : 14, then the total number of Deccan chronicle readers in May is approximately what percentage of total number of The economic times readers in May?

a) 107 %

b) 85 %

c) 93 %

d) 72 %

e) 122 %

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: c)

The ratio between total number of male to that of female students participated in the competition from West Bengal in the year 2015 = 22: 13

The total number of male students participated in the competition from West Bengal in the year 2015

= > 700*(22/35) = 440

The ratio between total number of male to that of female students participated in the competition from Goa in the year 2016 = 8: 7

The total number of female students participated in the competition from Goa in the year 2016

= > 750*(7/15) = 350

Required difference = 440 – 350 = 90

2). Answer: a)

The average number of students participated in the competition from Karnataka in the year 2012, 2013, 2015 and 2016 together

= > (1000 + 1100 + 1300 + 1500)/4

= > 4900/4 = 1225

3). Answer: d)

The total number of students got medal in the competition from West Bengal in the year 2011 and 2013 together

= > 800*(42/100) + 850*(40/100)

= > 336 + 340 = 676

The total number of students got medal in the competition from Goa in the year 2015 and 2016 together

= > 550*(46/100) + 750*(44/100)

= > 253 + 330 = 583

Required ratio = 676: 583

4). Answer: b)

Total number of students got medal in the competition in the year 2012 of all the given states together

= > 1000*(44/100) + 750*(36/100) + 600*(35/100)

= > 440 + 270 + 210 = 920

Total number of students got medal in the competition in the year 2014 of all the given states together

= > 1250*(46/100) + 600*(43/100) + 500*(28/100)

= > 575 + 258 + 140 = 973

Required % = (920/973)*100 = 94.55 % = 95 %

5). Answer: a)

Total number of students participated in the competition in the year 2011 in all the given states together

= > 1200 + 800 + 650 = 2650

Total number of students participated in the competition in the year 2015 in all the given states together

= > 1300 + 700 + 550 = 2550

Required % = [(2650 – 2550)/2550]*100 = 3.92 % = 4 % more

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: b)

The ratio between the total number of The Hindu newspaper readers to that of Times of India readers in Jan = 5: 4

The total number of Times of India readers in Jan = (35000/5)*4 = 28000

The total number of people is reading all the given newspaper in the month of Jan

= > 35000 + 23000 + 28000 + 29000 = 115000

The total number of people is reading all the given newspaper in the month of Apr

= > 28000 + 24000 + 32000 + 35000 = 119000

Required difference = 119000 – 115000 = 4000

7). Answer: d)

The total number of Times of India readers in Mar = (110/100)*the total number of Deccan chronicle readers in Mar

29700 = (110/100)* the total number of Deccan chronicle readers in Mar

The total number of Deccan chronicle readers in Mar

= > 29700*(100/110) = 27000

The total number of Deccan chronicle and Times of India readers in Feb

= > 25000 + 24000 = 49000

The total number of Deccan chronicle and Times of India readers in Mar

= > 27000 + 29700 = 56700

Required ratio = 49000: 56700 = 70: 81

8). Answer: a)

Total number of the economic times readers in Feb and Mar together

= 60000

= > Feb + 33000 = 60000

= > Feb = 27000

Total number of The Hindu readers in Jan and Apr together

= > 35000 + 28000 = 63000

Total number of the economic times readers in Jan and Feb together

= > 29000 + 27000 = 56000

Required % = (63000/56000)*100 = 112.5 %

9). Answer: c)

The average number of all the given newspaper readers in Mar = 30175

The total number of all the given newspaper readers in Mar

= > 30175*4 = 120700

Hindu + Deccan = 120700 – (29700 + 33000)

Hindu + Deccan = 58000 –à (1)

The difference between the total number of The Hindu readers to that of Deccan chronicle readers in Mar = 4000

Hindu – Deccan = 4000 –à (2)

By solving (1) and (2), we get,

H = 31000, D = 27000

The total number of Deccan chronicle readers in Mar = 27000

10). Answer: a)

The ratio between the total number of Deccan chronicle readers to that of The economic times readers in May = 15: 14 (15x, 14x)

Required % = (15x/14x)*100 = 107.14 % = 107 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: