Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Inequality) for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day- 73

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online preliminary Examination for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre. preliminary Examination of SBI Clerk was scheduled from June 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Inequality – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk Prelims Exam can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 2048]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

  1. Quantity I: If 47a + 47b = 5452. What is the average of a and b?

Quantity II: The average of four consecutive numbers A, B, C and D is 49.5. What is the value of B?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 

  1. Quantity I: Two numbers are respectively 20% and 50% more than a 3rd number. What is the percentage of 2nd with respect to 1st?

Quantity II: From 2008 to 2009, the sales of a book decreased by 80%. If the sales in 2010 was the same as in 2008, by what percent did it increase from 2009 to 2010?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 

  1. Quantity I: By selling an article for Rs. 720, a man loses 10%. At what price should he sell it to gain 40 %?

Quantity II: The difference between the CP and SP of an article is Rs. 240. If the profit is 20%, find the selling price?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 

  1. Quantity I: At simple Interest, a sum becomes 3 times in 20 year. Find the time, in which the sum will be double at the same rate of interest.

Quantity II: Simple interest for the sum of Rs. 1500 is Rs. 30 in 4 year and Rs. 60 in 8 year. Find the rate of simple interest.

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 

  1. 3x+y = 81 and 81x-y = 3

Quantity I: value of x

Quantity II: value of y

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 

  1. 6x – 10y= 10 and x/ x + y= 5/7

Quantity I: Value of x- y

Quantity II: Value of x+ y

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 

  1. Quantity I: Two men start together to walk a certain distance, one at 4km/hr and another at 3km/hr. The former arrives half an hour before the latter. What is the distance?

Quantity II: A man completes 30 km of a journey at 6 km/hr and the remaining 40 km of the journey in 5 hr. Find the average speed for the whole journey.

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 

  1. Two trains of lengths 50m and 65m are moving in the same direction at 18 m/s and 17m/s respectively.

Quantity I: Time taken by the faster train to cross the slower train.

Quantity II: Time taken by the slower train to cross a platform of length 156 m.

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 

  1. Quantity I: In how many ways, the letters of the word STRESS can be arranged?

Quantity 2: In how many ways the letters of word FINANCE can be arranged?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 

  1. Quantity I: 5x2– 34x + 45=0

Quantity II: 4y2 -19y + 21=0

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 

Answers:

  1. Answer a

Explanation:

Quantity I

47(a+ b) =5452

a + b= 5452/47= 116

Average value= 116/2= 58

Quantity II

Let the numbers A, B, C and D be x, x+1, x+2, x+3

So,

x + (x+1) + (x+2) + (x+3)/4= 49.5

4x + 6 = 198

4x = 192

x = 48

Value of B= 48+1= 49

Hence Quantity I > Quantity II

 

  1. Answer c

Explanation:

Quantity I

First number =120

Second number= 150

Third number = 100

Required percentage= (150/120)*100= 125%

Quantity II

Sale in 2008= 100

Sale in 2009= 20

Sale in 2010= 100

Required percentage increase= 80/20*100= 400%

Hence Quantity II> Quantity I

 

  1. Answer c

Explanation:

Quantity I

SP= 720 and loss= 10%

CP= 100/90*720= Rs 800

SP of article at 5% gain = 140/100*800= Rs. 1120

Quantity II

Difference between SP and CP= 240

Gain%= SP – CP/CP*100

20= (240/CP)*100

CP= 1200

SP= 1200+240 = Rs. 1440

Hence Quantity II > Quantity I

 

  1. Answer a

Explanation:

Quantity I

Let sum = P, then for 20 year

SI= 3P- P= 2P

2P= P * R *T/100

R= 10%

For the sum to be double

SI= 2P-P= P

P= P*10*N/100

N= 10 years

Quantity II

SI in 8 year= 60

SI in 4 year= 30

So,

1500*R*8/100 – 1500* R * 4/100= 60-30

1500*R*4/100 = 30

6000R/100 = 30

R= 30/60 = 0.5 %

Hence Quantity I > Quantity II

 

  1. Answer a

Explanation:

3x+y= 81

3x+y= 34

x +y= 4……. (i)

81x-y= 3

(34) x-y= 31

x –y= ¼ …….. (ii)

On solving, we get

x= 17/8

y= 15/8

Hence, Quantity I > Quantity II

 

  1. Answer c

Explanation:

Given, 6x-10y = 10…….(i)

X / x+ y= 5/7

7x= 5x+5y

2x-5y= 0………….(ii)

On solving the two equations we get,

x= 5

y= 2

Quantity I= 5-2= 3

Quantity II= 5+2= 7

Hence Quantity II > Quantity I

 

  1. Answer c

Explanation:

Quantity I

Let the total distance be x

According to question

x/3 – x/4= 1/2

x= 6 km

Quantity 2

Total distance= 70 km

Total Time = 30/6+5= 60/6= 10 hr

Average speed= Total distance/Total time = 70/10= 7 km/hr

Hence Quantity II > Quantity I

 

  1. Answer a

Explanation:

Quantity I

Relative speed= 18-17= 1m/s

Required time= (50+65)/1= 115 seconds

Quantity II

Time taken to cross a platform of length 156 m= (65+156)/17= 13 seconds

Hence Quantity I > Quantity II

 

  1. Answer c

Explanation:

Quantity I

Required numbers of arrangement= 6!/3!= 6*5*4*3!/ 3!= 120

Quantity II

Required number of arrangement= 7!/2!= 2520

Hence Quantity II > Quantity I

 

  1. Answer e

Explanation:

Quantity I

5x2– 34x +45 = 0

5x2– 25x-9x+45= 0

5x(x-5) – 9(x-5) = 0

(x-5) (5x-9)=0

So, x= 5, 5/9

Quantity II

4y2 -19y +21= 0

4y2-12y-7y+21= 0

4y(y-3)-7(y-3) = 0

(y-3) (4y-7) = 0

So, y= 3, 7/4

Hence there is no relation between Quantity I and Quantity II

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

 

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments