Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Inequality) for SBI Clerk/PO Mains 2018 Day-105

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre and  Probationary Officers. Examination of SBI Clerk/PO Mains was scheduled from August 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Inequality- Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk/PO Mains Exam can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 2435]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

 

  1. Quantity I: The age of the teacher, if the average age of 28 students is 15 years. When the age of the teacher be included, the average increases by 1.

Quantity II: 5 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B is 4: 1. If the difference between their ages is 30 years, then find the present age of A?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. Quantity I: A and B started a business by investing Rs. 24000 and Rs. 30000 respectively. The period of investment is equal for both of them. Find the share of A out of the annual profit of Rs. 72000?

Quantity II: P and Q started a business together. After one year, their profit ratio is 3: 4. If P invested Rs. 12000, then find the initial investment of Q?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. Quantity I: The ratio of speed of two trains is 3: 5. If the second train runs 350 km in 7 hours, then the speed of the first train is?

Quantity II: 150 m long train crosses a telegram post in 3 sec. Find the speed of the train?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. Quantity I: The difference between the simple interest and compound interest on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 9 % per annum is Rs. 121.50. Find the sum?

Quantity II: A certain sum of money invested for a period of 5 years at 6 % per annum, simple interest earned is Rs. 5400. Find the principle?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. Quantity I: A man covers a certain distance in 11 hours. He covers first half of a distance at 15 km/hr and second half of a distance at 18 km/hr, find the distance covered by him?

Quantity II: Two trains of equal length moves towards each other at a

Speed of 40 km/hr and 35 km/hr respectively. If they crossing each other after 14.4 secs, then find the length of each train

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. A bag contains 6 black toys, 8 violet toys and 4 yellow toys.

Quantity I: If 3 toys are drawn randomly, then the probability of getting 2 yellow toys and 1 black toys?

Quantity II: If 2 toys are drawn randomly, then the probability of getting both the toys is violet?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. Quantity I: The average of 7 person’s age is 42. The average of 3 of them is 38, while the average of the other 3 is 42. What is the age of the remaining member?

Quantity II: The average age of 6 consecutive even numbers is 57. Find the smallest number?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. Quantity I: 16 men can complete a work in 6 days. 3 days after they started the work, 4 men left the job. How many days will it take to complete the remaining work?

Quantity II: Kavi can do a piece of work in 9 days and Silambu can do the same work in 18 days. They started the work. After 3 days Sanjay joined them, who can complete the same work in 3 days. What is the total number of days in which they had completed the work?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. Quantity I: P and Q started a business with initial investment of Rs. 30000 and Rs. 45000 respectively. P invested his capital for ‘x’ months and Q invested for a whole year. At the end of the year Q’s share was Rs. 12500 out of total profit of Rs. 50000; find the value of ‘x’?

Quantity II: A and B started a business by investing in the ratio of 7: 4. A invested for a whole year. At the end of the year, the share of A and B is 3: 1. How many months B invested the money?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. Quantity I: If the length of a rectangle is increased by 20% while the breadth of the rectangle is decreased by 10% then find percentage change in area of the rectangle?

Quantity II: If the breadth of a triangle is increased by 30 % while the height of a triangle is decreased by 20 %, then find the percentage change in area of the triangle?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 

Answers:

  1. Answer c

Quantity I:Total age of 28 students = 28*15 = 420Total age of 28 students + 1 teacher = 29*16 = 464The age of the teacher = 464 – 420 = 44 years(Or)Shortcut:

N       Average

28      15

29      16

The age of the teacher = (28 + 16) or (29 + 15) = 44 years

Quantity II:

5 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B = 4: 1(4x, x)

According to the question,

4x – x = 30

3x = 30

X = 10

The present age of A = 4x + 5 = 45 years

Quantity II > Quantity I

2. Answer a

Quantity I:The share of A and B= > 24000: 30000= > 4: 59’s = 720001’s = 8000

The share of A = 4’s = Rs. 32000

Quantity II:

Let the initial investment of Q be x,

According to the question,

(12000/x) = (3/4)

X = Rs. 16000

Quantity I > Quantity II

3. Answer c

Quantity I:The ratio of speed of two trains = 3: 5 (3x, 5x)The speed of second train = 350/7 = 50 km/hr5x = 50X = 10The speed of first train = 3x = 30 km/hr

Quantity II:

The speed of the train = 150/3 = 50 m/s = 50*(18/5) = 180 km/hr

Quantity II > Quantity I

4. Answer c

Quantity I:The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 2 years,Diff = Sum*(r/100)2121.50 = Sum*(9/100)2(121.50*100*100)/81 = SumSum = Rs. 15000

Quantity II:

  1. I = Pnr/100

5400 = (P*5*6)/100

(5400*100)/30 = P

Principle = Rs. 18000

Quantity II > Quantity I

5. Answer a

Quantity I:Let the distance be x,According to the question,T = D/S(x/2)/15 + (x/2)/18 = 11x/30 + x/36 = 11

66x/(30*36) = 11

X = 180 km

The distance covered by him is 180 km

Quantity II:

Let the train length be x,

14.4 = (x + x)/[(40 + 35)*(5/18)]

14.4 = (2x*18)/(75*5)

(14.4*75*5)/36 = x

X = 150 m

Quantity I > Quantity II

6. Answer c

Quantity I:Total probability n(S) = 18C3Required probability n(E) = 4C2 and 6C1P(E) = n(E)/n(S) = 4C2 and 6C1 / 18C3= > 3/68

Quantity II:

Total probability n(S) = 18C2

Required probability n(E) = 8C2

P(E) = n(E)/n(S) = 8C2 / 18C2

= > 28/153

Quantity II > Quantity I

7. Answer a

Quantity I:Total age of 7 persons = 42*7 = 294Total age of 3 persons = 38*3 = 114Total age of other 3 persons = 42*3 = 126The age of the remaining member = 294 – (114 + 126) = 54

Quantity II:

Let the consecutive even numbers be, x, x + 2, x + 4, x + 6, x + 8, x + 10.

x + x + 2 + x + 4 + x + 6 + x + 8 + x + 10 = 57*6

6x + 30 = 342

6x = 312

X = 312/6 = 52

Quantity I > Quantity II

8. Answer e

Quantity I:Total work = men * days16 men can complete a work in 6 daysTotal work = 16*6 = 963 days work = 16*3 = 48Remaining work = 96 – 48 = 48

Now, the total men = 16 – 4 = 12 men

Remaining work can be completed in,

= > 48/12 = 4 days

Quantity II:

Kavi’s one day work = (1/9) days

Silambu’s one day work = (1/18) days

Sanjay’s one day work = (1/3) days

(Kavi + Silambu)’s one day work = (1/9) + (1/18) = 3/18 = 1/6 days

3 day work = (1/6)*3 = (1/2)

(1/2) of the work can be completed. Remaining is,

= > 1-(1/2) = ½

(Kavi + Silambu + Sanjay)’s one day work,

= > (1/6) + (1/3) = 3/6 = ½ days

Whole work can be completed by three of them in 2 days.

According to the question,

(1/2)*2 = 1 day

Total days = 3 days + 1day = 4 days

Quantity I = Quantity II

9. Answer c

Quantity I:The share of P and Q = 12500/37500 = 1:3So,30000*x / 45000*12 = 1/390000x = 540000x= 540000/90000

x= 6 months

Quantity II:

Let B invested for x months,

According to the question,

= > (7*12)/(4*x) = (3/1)

= > 21/x = 3/1

= > x = 7 months

Quantity II > Quantity I

10. Answer a

Quantity I:Let the length and breadth be 10 m and 10m respectively.Normal Area = lb = 10*10 = 100 Sq mNew Area = (10*120/100)*(10*90/100) = 12*9 = 108 Sq mPercentage change = [(108 – 100)/100]*100 = (8/100)*100 = 8 % increased

Quantity II:

Let the breadth and height of a triangle be 10 m and 10 m respectively.

Normal area = (1/2)*bh = (1/2)*10*10 = 50 Sq m

New area = (1/2)*(10*130/100)*(10*80/100) = (1/2)*13*8 = 52 Sq m

Percentage change = [(52 – 50)/50]*100 = 4 % increased

Quantity I > Quantity II

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments