Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Mensuration) for SBI Clerk 2018 Day-35

Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Mensuration) for SBI Clerk 2018 Day-35:

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online preliminary Examination for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre. preliminary Examination of SBI Clerk was scheduled from June/July 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Mensuration- Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk Prelims Exam can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

1) A ground is square in shape has a 18 metre wide road inside it running along its sides. The area occupied by the road is 5292 sq.m. What is the perimeter along the outer edge of the road?

A.346

B.366

C.348

D.377

E.None of these

2) Water flows into a cistern 100m * 75m through a pipe 0.75m * 0.625 m at 10kmph. In what time (in minutes) will the water rise by 1 metre?

A.56mins

B.66mins

C.96mins

D.86mins

E.None of these

3) The dimension of an open container are 100cm, 80cm, and 46 cm. Its thickness is 6cm. If 1 cubic cm of metal used in the box weight 1 gram, find the weight of the container.

A.125.64kg

B.126.65kg

C.128.64kg

D.124.76kg

E.None of these

4) A shape of rectangular block 18cm by 36cm by 45cm is cut up into equal cubes. Find the least possible number of cubes.

A.40

B.20

C.60

D.30

E.None of these

5) A hemispherical bowl contains milk of internal radius 36cm. This milk is to be filled into cylindrical shaped bottles of diameter 12 cm and height 16cm. How many bottles will be needed to empty the bowl?

A.54

B.58

C.60

D.45

E.None of these

6) The volume of a brick 1296 dm3. Its dimensions are in the ratio 3:2:1. If its entire surface is painted at 50 paise per dm2 then cost will be.

A.367

B.385

C.396

D.350

E.None of these

7) A rectangular water tank is 40m* 20m. Water flows into it through a pipe 20 sq.cm at opening at a speed of 5 km/hr.  By how much, the water level will rise in the tank in 1 hour?

A.5/8cm

B.5/4 cm

C.4/5cm

D.4/8cm

E.None of these

8) An open box external dimensions are 0.73m, 0.58m and 0.41 dm is made of wood 1.5 cm thick. The cost of painting the inner surface of the box at 50 paise per 100 sq.cm is?

A.64.878

B.67.436

C.68.625

D.69.450

E. None of these

9) The diameter of the wheel of a van is 70 cm. How many circulations per minute must the wheel make in order to keep a speed of 33 kmph?

A.150

B.200

C.230

D.250

E. None of these

10) Two centre piece circles form a compact disk. The inner and outer circumferences of the CD are 10 4/7 and 15 6/7 m respectively. Find the width of the CD.

A.0.84m

B.0.74m

C.0.64m

D.0.54m

E. None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: B

Let the length of the outer edge be x metres

Then length of the inner edge = (x-36) m

X2 – (x-36)2 = 5292

X2 – (x2+362 – 36x) = 5292

X2 – x2 -362 + 72x = 5292

72x = 5292 + 362

72x= 5292 + 1296

72x = 6588

X= 91.5

Required perimeter = 4x

=(4*91.5)m

=366m

2) Answer: C

Volume required in the cistern = (100* 75*1)m3

=7500m3

Length of water column flown in 1 minute = 10*1000/60

=10000/60

=500/3 m

Volume flown per minute = 0.75 * 0.625 * 500/3

=234.375 /3

=78.125 m3

Required time = (100*75)/78.125 = 96 mins

3) Answer: C

External volume = (100*80*46) cu.cm

=368000 cu.cm

Internal volume = (88* 68* 40) cu.cm

=239360 cu.cm

Volume of the metal used in the container = 368000 – 239360

=128640 cu.cm

Weight of the metal = 128640 *1 / 1000

= 128.64 kg

4) Answer: A

Volume of the block = (18* 36* 45) cu.cm

=29160 cu.cm

Side of the largest cube = HCF of 18cm, 36 cm, 45 cm

=9 cm

Volume of this cube = (9*9*9) cm3

=729 cm3

No. of cubes = 29160 /729

=40

5) Answer: A

Volume of hemisphere = 2/3π r3

Volume of bowl = 2/3*π *36*36*36

=31104π cm3

Volume of cylinder = πr2h

Here r = 12/2 = 6cm

Height h =16 cm

Volume of 1 bottle = (π*6*6*16) cm3

=576πcm3

No. of  bottles = volume of bowl / volume of 1 bottle

=31104π/576π

=54

6) Answer: C

Let the dimensions be 3x and 2x respectively

Then 3x *2x*x = 1296

6x3 = 1296

X3 = 1296

X=6

So the dimensions of the block are 18, 12 and 6

Surface area = 2[(18*12) + (12*6) + (18*6)]

=2(216+72+108)

=2(396) =792 dm2

Cost of painting = Rs (50* 792 /100)

=Rs.396

7) Answer: B

Length of water flow in 1 min = 5* 1000/60 = 250/3m

Volume flown per minute = (250/3 * 20/100*100) cu.m

=(5000/30000) cu.m

=1/6 cu.m

Volume flown in 1 hr = (1/6 *60) cu.m

=10cu.m

Raise in water level = 10 /20*40 = 1/80 m

=(1/80 *100)cm

= 5/4 cm

8) Answer: C

Internal length = (73 -3)cm = 70cm

Internal breadth = (0.58*100)cm – 3cm =(58 – 3)cm

=55cm

Internal depth = (0.41 *100)cm – 1.5cm = 41 – 1.5 cm

=39.5 cm

Area of inner surface =[2(l+b)*h]+lh

=[2(70+55)*39.5]+(70*55)

=(250*39.5)+3850

=9875 + 3850

=13725cm2

Cost of painting = Rs. (1/2*1/100*13725)

=Rs.68.625

9) Answer: D

Diameter = 70cm

Speed of the van = 33kmph

Distance to be covered in 1m = (33*1000 /60)

= 33000/60

=550m

Circumference of the wheel = 2*r

=2*22/7*0.35

=2.2m

Number of Circulations = distance in one min /circumference of the wheel.

No. of circulations per minute = 550/2.2

= 250 circulations.

10) Answer: A

Let the inner radius be r

Let the outer radius be R

Then 2r = 74/7

2*22/7*r = 74/7

r = 74/7 *1/2 * 7/22

r = 37/22

2πR = 111/7

R = 111/7*7/22*1/2

R=111/44

Width of the Cd = (R – r) m

((111/44)- (37/22))m

=0.84m

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments