Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Partnership) for RRB Clerk Mains 2018 Day-193

Dear Readers, RRB Clerk is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of Clerk. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Partnership- Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in RRB Clerk Mains Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Patnership) Day-193

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) P, Q and R started a business by investing in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 4. After 4 months, Q invested 50 % more than the initial investment and after another 2 months, P withdraw one – third of the initial investment. Find the total profit, if the share of P after one year is Rs. 35000?

a) Rs. 185000

b) Rs. 216000

c) Rs. 203000

d) Rs. 197000

e) None of these

2) Akash, Prithvi and Chitra started the business by investing in the ratio of 7 : 5 : 6. If 20% of the profit goes to charity, then the remaining will be shared by three of them. The share of Prithvi is Rs. 32000. Find the total profit?

a) Rs. 126000

b) Rs. 132000

c) Rs. 156000

d) Rs. 144000

e) None of these

3) Ashok, Ganesh and Logu started a business by investing Rs. 34000, Rs. 26000 and Rs. 38000 respectively. Ashok is a working partner and Ganesh and Logu is sleeping partner in a business. For managing the business, Ashok receives 10 % of profit. Find the difference between the share of Ashok and Logu, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 73500?

a) Rs. 4650

b) Rs. 5280

c) Rs. 4320

d) Rs. 5860

e) None of these

4) P, Q and R enter into a business by investing in the ratio of 4 : 7 : 9. After 6 months, R withdraw half of his capital. The initial investment of P is Rs. 28000. If the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 88750, then find the share of Q?

a) Rs. 21000

b) Rs. 27500

c) Rs. 35000

d) Rs. 30500

e) None of these

5) Prithvi and Kavitha started a business by investing Rs. 25000 and Rs. 28000 respectively. 4 months later, Kavitha withdrew her entire money and Shyam and Mala joined the business with investments of Rs. 20000 and Rs. 26000 respectively. If the difference in total shares of Shyam and Mala together and total shares of Prithvi and Kavitha together after a year is Rs. 6600, then find the total profit?

a) Rs. 125600

b) Rs. 117000

c) Rs. 132800

d) Rs. 108000

e) None of these

6) A, B and C entered into a partnership by investing in the ratio of 4 : 2: 3. At the end of the year, the total profit is in the ratio of 12 : 4 : 9. Find the ratio of period of time they invested in the business?

a) 3 : 2 : 3

b) 5 : 2 : 4

c) 2 : 5 : 3

d) 7 : 4 : 5

e) None of these

 7) P, Q and R invested in the ratio of 6 : 5 : 9. After 5 months, Q invested the same amount as before but P and R withdraw 2/7th and 1/3rd of the initial investment respectively. Find the share of R, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 108900?

a) Rs. 35600

b) Rs. 41750

c) Rs. 37800

d) Rs. 39150

e) None of these

8) Parthi, Thyagu and Kavin enter into a partnership. Parthi invests 5 times as much as Thyagu’s investment and Thyagu invests 3/7th of Kavin’s investment. If the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 112500, then find the share of Thyagu?

a) Rs. 15000

b) Rs. 14000

c) Rs. 13500

d) Rs. 14500

e) None of these

9) A, B and C started a business by investing Rs. 33000, Rs. 38000 and Rs. 42000 respectively. After 4 months, A invested Rs. 5000 more and at the same time C withdraw Rs. 2000. Find the share of B at the end of the year, if the total profit is Rs. 86250?

a) Rs. 28500

b) Rs. 26000

c) Rs. 23500

d) Rs. 25750

e) None of these

10) Janvi invested two – third of the investment for three-fourth of total period and Kavi invested one – fifth of the investment for one fourth of the total period and Silambu invested the remaining amount for 4 months. Total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 96300. Find the share of Kavi?

a) Rs. 9300

b) Rs. 8100

c) Rs. 10800

d) Rs. 11200

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The share of P, Q and R

= > [2x*6 + 2x*(2/3)*6] : [3x*4 + 3x*(150/100)*8] : [4x*12]

= > [12x + 8x] : [12x + 36x] : [48x]

= > 20 : 48 : 48

= > 5 : 12 : 12

5’s = 35000

1’s = 7000

Total profit = 29’s = Rs. 203000

2). Answer: d)

Explanation:

Investment ratio = 7 : 5 : 6

Prithvi’s share = 32000

5’s = 32000

1’s = 6400

18’s = 6400*18 = 115200

80 % of total profit = 115200

(80/100)*total profit = 115200

Total profit = 115200*(100/80) = Rs. 144000

3). Answer: a)

Explanation:

For managing the business, Ashok receives,

= > 73500*(10/100) = Rs. 7350

Remaining = 73500 – 7350 = 66150

The ratio of investment of Ashok, Ganesh and Logu

= > 34000 : 26000 : 38000

= > 17 : 13 : 19

49’s = 66150

1’s = 1350

The share of Ashok = (17*1350) + 7350 = 30300

The share of Logu = (19*1350) = 25650

Required difference = 30300 – 25650 = Rs. 4650

4). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The investment ratio of P, Q and R = 4 : 7 : 9

The initial investment of P = Rs. 28000

4’s = 28000

1’s = 7000

Initial investment of Q = 49000

Initial investment of R = 63000

The share of P, Q and R

= > [28000*12] : [49000*12] : [63000*6 + 31500*6]

= > 336000 : 588000 : 567000

= > 16 : 28 : 27

Total profit = Rs. 88750

71’s = 88750

1’s = 1250

The share of Q = 28’s = 28*1250 = Rs. 35000

5). Answer: b)

Explanation:

The share of Prithvi, Kavitha, Shyam and Mala,

= > [25000*12] : [28000*4] : [20000*8] : [26000*8]

= > 300000 : 112000 : 160000 : 208000

= > 75 : 28 : 40 : 52

The difference in total shares of Shyam and Mala together and total shares of Prithvi and Kavitha together after a year = Rs. 6600

= > (75 + 28)’s – (40 + 52)’s = 6600

= > 103’s – 92’s = 6600

= > 11’s = 6600

= > 1’s = 600

Total profit = 195’s = 600*195 = Rs. 117000

6). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The ratio of investment = 4 : 2 : 3

The ratio of profit = 12 : 4 : 9

Ratio of investment * Ratio of Period = The ratio of Profit

Ratio of Period = The ratio of Profit/ Ratio of investment

According to the question,

= > (12/4) : (4/2) : (9/3)

= > 3 : 2 : 3

7). Answer: d)

Explanation:

The share of P, Q and R,

= > [6*5 + 6*(5/7)*7] : [5*5 + 10*7] : [9*5 + 9*(2/3)*7]

= > [30+ 30] : [25 + 70] : [45 + 42]

= > 60 : 95 : 87

242’s = 108900

1’s = 450

The share of R = 87’s = Rs. 39150

8). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The investment of Parthi and Thyagu = 5 : 1

Thyagu’s investment = (3/7)* Kavin’s investment

The investment of Thyagu and Kavin = 3 : 7

The investment of Parthi, Thyagu and Kavin = 15 : 3 : 7

Here, the period is not given. So,

The ratio of investment = The ratio of profit

Total profit = Rs. 112500

25’s = 112500

1’s = 4500

The share of Thyagu = 3’s = Rs. 13500

9). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The share of A, B and C

= > [33000*4 + 38000*8] : [38000*12] : [42000*4 + 40000*8]

= > 436000 : 456000 : 488000

= > 109 : 114 : 122

Total profit = Rs. 86250

345’s = 86250

1’s = 250

The share of B = 250*114 = Rs. 28500

10). Answer: b)

Explanation:

Let the total investment be x,

The ratio of profit of Janvi, Kavi and Silambu,

= > [(2x/3) * (3/4)*12] : [(1/5)x * (1/4)*12] : [(2/15)x * 4]

= > 6x : (3/5)x : (13/15)x

= > 90 : 9 : 8

Total profit = Rs. 96300

107’s = 96300

1’s = 900

The share of Kavi = 9’s = 900*9 = Rs. 8100

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: