Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Percentage) for SBI Clerk/PO Mains 2018 Day-141

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of clerical cadre and probationary officer. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Percentage- Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk/PO Mains Exam can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 2889]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) In an examination, Mani scored 45% marks and failed by 18 marks. In the same examination, Radhika scored 54% marks and get 27 marks more than the passing marks. What is the score of Mohan in the same examination, who secured 75 % marks?

a) 420

b) 440

c) 375

d) 360

e) None of these

2) Raja’s monthly salary is equal to 48 % of Anu’s monthly salary. Anu’s monthly salary is Rs. 24000 less than Baghya’s monthly salary. If Baghya’s monthly salary is Rs. 48000. What is Raja’s annual salary?

a) Rs. 138240

b) Rs. 125650

c) Rs. 107860

d) Rs. 142780

e) None of these

3) Ramesh scored 430 marks in an examination and Savitha got 72 percent marks in the same examination which is 70 marks less than Ramesh. If the minimum passing marks in the examination is 35 percent, then find the minimum passing marks in the examination?

a) 200

b) 160

c) 225

d) 175

e) None of these

4) Out of total monthly salary of Mahesh, he spends 25% of his monthly salary on Rent and 20 % on travelling expenses. 40 % of the remaining monthly salary for food and while the remaining salary is saved which is equal to Rs. 16500, then find his monthly salary?

a) Rs. 45000

b) 50000

c) Rs. 60000

d) Rs. 40000

e) None of these

5) Vasu gave 65% of the amount he had to Jega. Jega gave 2/5th of what he received from Vasu to Saratha. After paying Rs. 320 to the taxi driver out of the amount he gets from Jega, Saratha is now left with Rs. 1500. How much amount did Vasu have?

a) Rs. 8500

b) Rs. 6500

c) 7000

d) Rs. 9000

e) None of these

6) In a Town 62% of the population is male and remaining are females. Out of the males 74% are literate and remaining is illiterate. Out of females 65% are literate and remaining is illiterate. If total number of illiterate population is 29420, then the population of the town is?

a) 125000

b) 113000

c) 128000

d) 100000

e) None of these

7) The monthly income of Santhosh and Vignesh together is Rs. 62500. The income of Santhosh and Vignesh is increased by 20% and 15% respectively. The new income of Vignesh is Rs. 1375 more than the new income of Santhosh. What is the new income of Vignesh?

a) 37375

b) Rs. 35625

c) Rs. 36500

d) Rs. 38250

e) None of these

8) In a class 125 students, if the ratio of boys and girls in a class is 3: 2. If 24% of the boys and 20% of the girls are interested in dance, then find the % of students who are all not interested in dance?

a) 72.5 %

b) 75.8 %

c) 6 %

d) 65.6 %

e) None of these

9) The cost of a camera is Rs. 3500 more than that of a phone. 3 phone and 3 camera cost is Rs. 70500. Find the cost of a camera?

a) Rs. 14000

b) 13500

c) Rs. 15500

d) Rs. 12500

e) None of these

10) 15 % of monthly salary of P is equal to 30% of monthly salary of Q and 20 % of monthly salary of Q is equal to 30 % of monthly salary of R. If R’s monthly income is Rs. 40000, then the total income of P, Q and R is?

a) Rs. 227500

b) Rs. 235800

c) Rs. 215000

d) 220000

e) None of these

 Answers:

1). Answer: c)

Here passing marks equal. So,

= > 45 % of total marks + 18 = 54 % of total marks – 27

= > 18 + 27 = (54 – 45) % of total marks

= > 45 = 9 % of total marks

= > Total marks = 45*(100/9) = 500

Mohan’s mark = (75/100)*500 = 375

2). Answer: a)

Raja’s monthly salary = (48/100)*Anu’s monthly salary

Anu’s monthly salary

= > Baghya’s monthly salary – 24000

= > 48000 – 24000 = 24000

Raja’s monthly salary = (48/100)* 24000 = 11520

Raja’s annual salary = 11520*12 = Rs. 138240

3). Answer: d)

Ramesh’s score = 430

Savitha got 72 percent marks in the same examination which is 70 marks less than Ramesh.

= > 72 % of total marks = 430 – 70

= > (72/100)*Total marks = 360

= > Total marks = 360*(100/72) = 500

Passing mark = (35/100)*500 = 175

4). Answer: b)

Let the monthly salary of Mahesh be x,

X*(55/100)*(60/100) = 16500

X = 16500*(100/55)*(100/60)

X = Rs. 50000

Monthly salary of Mahesh = Rs. 50000

5). Answer: c)

Let Vasu’s amount be x,

Saratha now having the amount of 1500,

=>(x*(65/100)*(2/5)) – 320 = 1500

= > x*(65/100)*(2/5) = 1820

= > x= 1820*(100/65)*(5/2) = Rs. 7000

Vasu initially having an amount of Rs. 7000

6). Answer: d)

Males = 62%

Females = 38%

Let the population of the town be x,

According to the question,

(62/100) * x * (26/100) + (38/100) * x * (35/100) = 29420

=> 403x/2500 + 133x/1000 = 29420

=> 1471x/5000 = 29420

= > x = 29420*(5000/1471)

=> x = 100000

The population of the town is 100000

7). Answer: a)

Let the income of Santhosh and Vignesh be S and V,

The monthly income of Santhosh and Vignesh = 62500

S + V = 62500

Santhosh’s income = x; Vignesh’s income = 62500 – x

New income of V = New income of S + 1375

V’s new income = (62500 – x)*115/100

S’s new income = x * 120/100

(62500 – x)* (115/100) = x * (120/100) + 1375

(7187500 – 115x)/100 = (120x/100) + 1375

(7187500 – 115x)/100 = (120x + 137500)/100

(7187500 – 115x) = (120x + 137500)

7187500 – 137500 = 115x + 120x

7050000 = 235x

Santhosh’s income X = (7050000/235) = 30000

Vignesh’s income = 62500 – x = 32500

New Income of Vignesh = 32500*(115/100) = Rs. 37375

8). Answer: c)

Total no of students = 125

The ratio of boys and girls in a class = 3 : 2 (3x, 2x)

Boys = 125*(3/5) = 75, Girls = 125*(2/5) = 50

24% of boys interested in dance = 75 * 24/100 = 18

20% of girls interested in dance = 50 * 20/100 = 10

Total number of students, who are all not interested in dance,

= > 125 – (18 + 10) = 125 – 28 = 97

Required % = (97/125) * 100 = 77.6 %

9).  Answer: b)

Let the cost of a phone be Rs. x

The cost of a camera = x + 3500

3*(x + 3500) + 3x = 70500

3x + 10500 + 3x = 70500

6x + 10500 = 70500

6x = 70500 – 10500

X = 60000/6

X = 10000

The cost of a phone = Rs. 10000

The cost of a camera = Rs. (10000 + 3500) = Rs. 13500

10). Answer: d)

15P/100 = 30Q/100 –> 1

20Q/100 = 30R/100 –> 2

From 1, P = 2Q

From 2, 2Q = 3R (Here, R = 40000)

Q = (3*40000)/2 = 60000

P = 2Q = 2*60000 = 120000

P + Q + R = 120000 + 60000 + 40000

= > 220000

The total income of P, Q and R is Rs. 220000

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments