Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Time and Work) for SBI Clerk/PO Mains 2018 Day-145

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of clerical cadre and probationary officer. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Time and Work- Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk/PO Mains Exam can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 2945]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) 6 men and 5 women can do a work in 10 days. 4 men and 7 women can do a same work in 12 days. How long will 6 women and 12 men can take to do the work?

a) 8 days

b) 10 days

c) 5 ½ days

d) 6 ¾ days

e) None of these

 2) A and B together can complete a work in 20 days while A is 25% more efficient than B, then find in how many days the work will be complete if they work on alternative days starting with A?

a) 40 days

b) 35 days

c) 32 days

d) 28 days

e) None of these

3) (x-5) person can do a work in x days and (x+5) person can do 75 % of the same work in (x-11) days. Then in how many days can (x+10) person finish the work?

a) 15 days

b) 10 days

c) 20 days

d) 24 days

e) None of these

4) 35 women earned 105000 by working 20 days. How many men must work for 15 days to receive 108000 provided the daily wages of a man is twice that of a woman?

a) 18 men

b) 20 men

c) 16 men

d) 24 men

e) None of these

 5) Ganga and Jothi can do a piece of work in 12 days and 20 days respectively. They started the work, after 3 days Santhosh joined them, who can complete the same work in 5 days. What is the total number of days in which they had completed the work?

a) 5 ¾ days

b) 7 ½ days

c) 4 4/5 days

d) 6 2/3 days

e) None of these

 6) 7 men and 9 women can complete a piece of work in 10 days while 5 men and 5 women can complete the same work in 15 days. Then find 10 men and 8 women to complete the same work in?

a) 9 11/15 days

b) 7 17/19 days

c) 11 3/7 days

d) 12 5/6 days

e) None of these

 7) P alone can do a piece of work in x days. Q alone can do the same work in 3 days more than P. R alone can do the same work in 20 days. They all started working together and completed the work in 5 days. Find the value of ‘x’?

a) 16 days

b) 8 days

c) 10 days

d) 12 days

e) None of these

 8) A, B and C alone can do a piece of work in 18 days, 30 days and 24 days respectively. They all started working together and after 5 days B left the work and C left the work 8 days before completion of the work. How long did the work last?

a) 12 days

b) 18 days

c) 15 days

d) 24 days

e) None of these

 9) Two men undertook to do a piece of work for Rs. 6000. One alone could do it in 15 days and the other can do it in 12 days, while with the assistance of a boy, work gets completed in 5 days. Find the share of boy?

a) Rs. 1500

b) Rs. 2750

c) Rs. 2500

d) Rs. 2000

e) None of these

 10) P can complete three-fifth of the work in 6 days and Q can complete the one-fourth of the same work in 5 days. Then in how many days P and Q together complete the work?

a) 8 4/5 days

b) 5 ¾ days

c) 6 2/3 days

d) 9 ½ days

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Here work equal. So,

(6m + 5w)*10 = (4m + 7w)*12

60m + 50w = 48m + 84w

12m = 34w

6m = 17w

6 m + 5 w = 17 w + 5 w = 22 w

12 m + 6 w = 34 w + 6 w = 40 w

Women      days

22               10

40               ?

(22*10) = (40*x)

X = (220/40) = 5 ½ days

2) Answer: a)

Efficiency of A and B = 125: 100 = 5: 4

The ratio of time taken by A and B = 4: 5 (4x, 5x)

(1/4x) + (1/5x) = 1/20

9x/(4x*5x) = 1/20

X = 9

The time taken by A and B = 4x, 5x = 36 and 45 days

Total units = 180 (LCM of 36, 45)

A’s one day work = 5 units

B’s one day work = 4 units

Work done in 2 days = 5 + 4 = 9 units

Work done in 40 days = 9*20 = 180 units

Work will be completed in 40 days.

(Or)

Number of days taken by both A and B working alternatively = 20* 2

= 40 days

3) Answer: b)

(x-5) person can do whole work in x days

(x + 5) person can do, (75/100)*work in = (x – 11)

Whole work in = (x – 11)*(4/3)

(x – 5)*x = (x + 5) (x – 11)*(4/3)

3x2 – 15x = 4x2 – 24x – 220

X2 – 9x – 220 = 0

(x + 11) (x – 20) = 0

x = -11, 20

So, x = 20 days

Person        days

15               20

30               ?

(15*20) = 30*y

Y = 300/30 = 10 days

4) Answer: d)

1 women’s 1 day wages = Total wages/(no of days*total women)

=>105000 / (35*20) = 150

1 men’s 1 day wages = 2*1 women’s 1 day wages = 2*150 = 300

Total men = 108000/(15*300) = 24 men

5) Answer: c)

Ganga’s one day work = (1/12) days

Jothi’s one day work = (1/20) days

Santhosh’s one day work = (1/5) days

(Ganga + Jothi)’s one day work = (1/12) + (1/20) = 2/15

3 day work = (2/15)*3 = (2/5)

Remaining work is,

= > 1 – (2/5) = 3/5

(Ganga + Jothi + Santhosh)’s one day work,

= > (2/15) + (1/5) = 5/15 = 1/3 days

Whole work can be completed by three of them in 3 days.

According to the question,

(3/5)*3 = 9/5 days = 1 4/5 days

Required days = 3 days + 1 4/5 days = 4 4/5 days

6) Answer: b)

Here work equal. So,

(7m + 9w)*10= (5m+5w)*15

70m + 90w = 75m + 75w

15w = 5m

3w = 1m

7 m + 9 w = 21 w + 9 w = 30 w

10 m + 8 w = 30 w + 8 w = 38 w

Women      days

30               10

38               ?

(30*10) = (38*x)

X = (300/38) = 7 17/19 days

7) Answer: d)

(1/x) + (1/(x+3)) +1/20 = 1/5

(1/x) + (1/(x+3)) = 1/5 – 1/20

(2x + 3)/(x2 + 3x) = 3/20

40x + 60 = 3x2 + 9x

3x2 – 31x – 60 = 0

3x2 – 36x + 5x – 60 = 0

3x(x – 12) + 5(x – 12) = 0

(3x + 5) (x – 12) = 0

x = -5/3, 12 (Eliminate –ve value)

x = 12 days

8) Answer: a)

Let x be the total number of days to complete the work,

x/18 + 5/30 + (x – 8)/24 = 1

x/18 + 1/6 + (x – 8)/24 = 1

4x + 12 + 3x – 24 = 72

7x – 12 = 72

7x = 84

x = 12 days

Total days to complete the work = 12 days

9) Answer: a)

(1/15) + (1/12) + 1 boy = (1/5)

1 boy = (1/5) – [(1/15) + (1/12)]

1 boy = (1/5) – (3/20) = (4 – 3)/20 = 1/20

The share of two men and a boy = (1/15): (1/12): (1/20)

= > 4: 5: 3

12’s = 6000

1’s = 500

The share of boy = Rs. 1500

10) Answer: c)

P can complete 3/5th of the work = 6 days

P can complete the whole work in = 6*(5/3) = 10 days

Q can complete 1/4th of the work = 5 days

Q can complete the whole work in =5*4 = 20 days

(P + Q)’s one day work = (1/10) + (1/20) = 3/20

P and Q together can complete the work = 20/3 days = 6 2/3 days

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments