Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Train Sums) Day-158

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of clerical cadre and probationary officer. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Train Sums- Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk/PO Mains Exam can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Train Sums) Day-158

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) 175 m long train crosses another train of length 100 m in 15 sec, running in same direction. If the speed of the first train is 90 km/hr, then find the speed of the second train (in km/hr)?

a) 35 km/hr

b) 42 km/hr

c) 24 km/hr

d) 30 km/hr

e) None of these 

2) Two trains A and B of same length running in same direction with a speed of 36 km/hr and 54 km/hr respectively can cross each other in how many seconds if train A crosses a standing man in 12 seconds?

a) 36 seconds

b) 24 seconds

c) 52 seconds

d) 48 seconds

e) None of these

3) Two trains cross each other. The length of each train is 200 meter. When they cross each other in same direction they take 45 seconds while in opposite direction they cross each in 12 seconds. Then find the speed of the two trains in km/hr?

a) 54 km/hr, 66 km/hr

b) 76 km/hr, 44 km/hr

c) 60 km/hr, 54 km/hr

d) 72 km/hr, 35 km/hr

e) None of these

4) Train A crosses a pole in 25 seconds and Train B crosses the same pole in 40 seconds. The length of Train A is half the length of Train B. What is the ratio of the speed of Train A to that of Train B?

a) 4 : 5

b) 6 : 7

c) 3 : 4

d) 2 : 5

e) None of these

5) Two Stations A and B are 525 km apart. A train leaves station A from station B and at the same time another train leaves station B to A. Both the trains meet 5 hours after they start moving. If the train starts from station A is 15 km/hr faster than the other one, then find the ratio between the speeds of both the trains?

a) 4 : 7

b) 3 : 5

c) 4 : 3

d) 5 : 9

e) None of these

6) The distance between Chennai to Covai is 820 km. Sadhapti express starts from Chennai to Covai at 72 km/hr. 50 minutes later Mangalore express leaves Covai to Chennai on the parallel tracks at 80 km/hr. How far from Covai will they cross each other?

a) 400 km

b) 350 km

c) 270 km

d) 540 km

e) None of these 

7) Two trains having equal lengths, take 1/3 minutes and 1/5 minutes respectively to cross a post. If the length of each train is 300 meters, in what time (in seconds) will they cross each other when travelling in opposite direction?

a) 24 sec

b) 18 sec

c) 26 sec

d) 15 sec

e) None of these

8) The train and a platform has equal length. The train running at the speed of 50 km/hr crosses the platform in 36 seconds. Find the length of the platform?

a) 180 m

b) 250 m

c) 200 m

d) 150 m

e) None of these

9) Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 20 seconds and 15 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 18 seconds. Find the ratio of their speeds?

a) 4 : 3

b) 3 : 2

c) 5 : 3

d) 7 : 5

e) None of these

10) Two trains are moving in opposite directions at 40 km/hr and 50 km/hr. Their lengths are 150 m and 200 m respectively. The time taken by the slower train to cross the faster train in seconds is?

a) 21 sec

b) 27 sec

c) 14 sec

d) 32 sec

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

T = D/S

According to the question,

15 = (175 + 100) / [(90 – x)*(5/18)]

15* [(90 – x)*(5/18)] = 275

[(90 – x)*(5/18)] = 275/15

(90 – x) = (275/15)*(18/5)

90 – x = 66

X = 24 km/hr

The speed of the second train = 24 km/hr

2) Answer: d)

Speed of train A in m/s = 36*5/18 = 10 m/s

Length of train A= 12 *10 = 120 m

Speed of train B in m/s = 54*5/18 = 15 m/s

Time required to cross each other

T = D/S

T = (120 + 120)/(15 – 10)

T = 240/5

T = 48 seconds

3) Answer: b)

Let the speed of two trains be X and Y

Same direction,

45 = (200 +200)/[(X – Y)*5/18]

45 = (400*18)/[(X – Y)*5]

X – Y = 32 —> (1)

Opposite direction

12 = (200 + 200)/[(X + Y)*5/18]

12 = (400*18)/[(X + Y)*5]

X + Y = 120 —> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

Y= 44 km/hr, X= 76 km/hr

4) Answer: a)

The length of Train A = (1/2)* The length of Train B

The length of Train A : The length of Train B = 1 : 2 (x, 2x)

Speed of Train A = x/25

Speed of Train B = 2x/40 = x/20

Required ratio = (x/25) : (x/20) = 4 : 5

5) Answer: c)

Let the speed of the first train be x and that of the second train be y,

Then, x – y = 15 —> (i)

Time = Distance/Speed

5 = 525/(x + y)

x + y = 525/5

x + y = 105 —-> (ii)

By solving the equation (i) and (ii), we get,

2x= 120

X = 60 km/hr, y = 45 km/hr

Required ratio = 60 : 45 = 4 : 3

6) Answer: a)

In 50 minute Sadhabti express can cover = (72/60)*50 = 60 km

The remaining distance = 820 – 60 = 760 km, which will be jointly covered by both trains.

Time = 760 / (72 + 80) = 5 hr

They cross each other after = 5*80 = 400 km

7) Answer: d)

1/3 minutes = (1/3)*60 = 20 sec, 1/5 minutes = (1/5)*60 = 12 sec

Speed of first train = 300/20 = 15 m/s

Speed of second train = 300/12 = 25 m/sec

If they travel in opposite direction, relative speed = 15 + 25 = 40 m/sec

Distance covered = 300 + 300 = 600 m

Time = distance/speed = 600/40 = 15 sec

8) Answer: b)

Let the length of train and platform length be x metre,

Speed of train = 50 km/hr = [(50 × 5)/18] m/sec = 125/9 m/sec

Time = 36 seconds

According to the question,

(x + x)/(125/9) = 36

18x / 125 = 36

x = (125*36)/18 = 250 m

Length of the platform = 250 m

9) Answer: b)

Let the speeds of the two trains be x m/sec and y m/sec respectively,
Then, length of the first train = 20x metres
and length of the second train = 15y metres
(20x + 15y)/(x + y) = 18
20x + 15y = 18x + 18y
2x = 3y
x/y = 3/2

Required ratio = 3 : 2

10) Answer: c)

Relative speed = (40+ 50) km/hr

= [90*(5/18)] m/sec

= 25 m/sec

Distance covered = (150 + 200) m = 350 m

Required time = [350/25] sec = 14 sec

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: