LIC AAO Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

LIC AAO Mains Day – 01

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for Mains 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) The area of the triangle is 360 Sq cm. The ratio of breadth to that of height is 5: 9. Then find the perimeter of the square, if the height of the triangle is equal to the area of the square?

a) 28 cm

b) 24 cm

c) 32 cm

d) 60 cm

e) None of these

2) P, Q and R started a business by investing in the ratio of 4: 5: 7. After 4 months, P invested Rs. 7500 more but R withdraw Rs. 5000 respectively. Find the share of Q, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 122720?

a) Rs. 36800

b) Rs. 40300

c) Rs. 32100

d) Rs. 43700

e) None of these

3) Three years ago, Raju was 6 years younger than Sathish. The average age of both of them is 25 years. Then find the ratio of age of Raju and Sathish, five years hence?

a) 11: 13

b) 15: 19

c) 9: 11

d) 5: 8

e) None of these

4) Abinav marked an article for Rs. 15000. Had he offered a discount of 10% on the marked price, he would have earned a profit of 8%. Find the cost price

a) Rs. 14300

b) Rs. 13700

c) Rs. 15800

d) Rs. 12500

e) None of these

5) A can complete 5/7th of the work in 15 days. A and B together the complete the work in 8 ¾ days. Then find the time taken by C to complete the work alone, who is thrice efficient than B?

a) 5 days

b) 7 days

c) 9 days

d) 10 days

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of employees (Officers and clerks) in 6 different companies in a certain year.

6) If the ratio between the total number of officers to that of clerks in the company A and C is 3 : 5 and 3 : 13 respectively and the percentage of clerks in the company B is 80 %, then find the sum of the total number of officers in the company A, B and C together?

a) 382

b) 350

c) 336

d) 364

e) None of these

7) If the ratio between the total number of officers to that of clerks in the company D is 4 : 9 and the total number of male officers in company D is 60 % of total number of female officers, then the total number of clerks in company D is what percentage of total number of female officers in company D?

a) 280 %

b) 360 %

c) 325 %

d) 375 %

e) None of these

8) Find the average number of employees in all the given companies together except company D?

a) 504

b) 536

c) 488

d) 472

e) None of these

9) If the ratio between the total number of officers to that of clerks in company E is 4 : 7 and the percentage of total number of officers in company F is 30 %, then find the difference between the total number of clerks in company E to that of company F?

a) 286

b) 318

c) 224

d) 352

e) None of these

10) Total number of employees in companies A, C and E together is approximately what percentage of total number of employees in company B, D and F together?

a) 95 %

b) 88 %

c) 112 %

d) 73 %

e) 66 %

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

The area of the triangle = (1/2)*b*h = 360 Sq cm

The ratio of breadth to that of height = 5: 9 (5x, 9x)

(1/2)*5x*9x = 360

45x2 = 720

X2 = (720/45) = 16

X = 4

The height of the triangle = 9x = 36 cm = Area of the square

a2 = 36

Side of the square (a) = 6 cm

Perimeter of the square = 4a = 24 cm

2) Answer: c)

The share of P, Q and R

= > [4x*4 + (4x + 7500)*8]: [5x*12]: [7x*4 + (7x – 5000)*8]

= > [16x + 32x + 60000]: [60x]: [28x + 56x – 40000]

= > [48x + 60000]: [60x]: [84x – 40000]

Total profit = 122720

According to the question,

= > 48x + 60000 + 60x + 84x – 40000 = 122720

= > 192x + 20000 = 122720

= > 192x = 102720

= > x = 102720/192 = 535

The share of Q = 60x = Rs. 32100

Answer: c)

Raju = Sathish – 6 (The age difference between the two people is always same)

S – R = 6 –> (1)

The average age of Raju and Sathish = 25 years

S + R = 25*2

S + R = 50 —-> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

Sathish = 28 years, Raju = 22 years

Required ratio = (22 + 5): (28 + 5) = 27: 33 = 9: 11

4) Answer: d)

MP *(90/100) = CP *(108/100)

15000*(90/100) = CP*(108/100)

CP = 15000*(90/100)*(100/108)

CP = Rs. 12500

5) Answer: a)

A can complete (5/7)*Work = 15

A can complete the work in = 15*(7/5) = 21 days

(A + B) together can complete the work in = 35/4 days

(A + B)’s one day work = 4/35

B = (A + B) – A = (4/35) – (1/21) = 1/15

B can complete the work in 15 days

B and C’s efficient ratio = 1: 3

B and C’s day ratio = 3: 1

C can complete the work in = (15/3) = 5 days

Direction : (6-10) :

6) Answer: d)

The ratio between the total number of officers to that of clerks in the company A = 3: 5

The ratio between the total number of officers to that of clerks in the company C = 3: 13

The percentage of clerks in the company B = 80 %

The total number of officers in the company A, B and C together

= > (560/8)*3 + (480/16)*3 + 320*(20/100)

= > 210 + 90 + 64 = 364

7) Answer: b)

The ratio between the total number of officers to that of clerks in the company D = 4: 9

The total number of male officers in company D = 60 % of total number of female officers

Male officers = (60/100)*Female officers

Male officers: Female officers = 3: 5

The total number of clerks in company D = (650/13)*9 = 450

The total number of officers in company D = 650 – 450 = 200

The total number of female officers in company D

= > (200/8)*5 = 125

Required % = (450/125)*100 = 360 %

8) Answer: a)

The average number of employees in all the given companies together except company D

= > (560 + 320 + 480 + 440 + 720)/5

= > 2520/5 = 504

9) Answer: c)

The ratio between the total number of officers to that of clerks in company E

= 4: 7

The percentage of total number of officers in company F = 70 %

The difference between the total number of clerks in company E to that of company F

= > 720*(70/100) – (440/11)*7

= > 504 – 280 = 224

10) Answer: b)

Total number of employees in company A, C and E together

= > (560 + 480 + 440) = 1480

Total number of employees in company B, D and F together

= > (320 + 650 + 720) = 1690

Required % = (1480/1690)*100 = 87.57 % = 88 %

 

/ 5. Reviews