LIC AAO Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6108]

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for Mains 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) Raji and Prithvi invested in a business in which Prithvi invests Rs. 5000 more than Raji. Raji invested for 12 months while Prithvi invested for 15 months. If Prithvi gets Rs. 12000 more than Raji out of the total profit of Rs. 48000, then find the total amount invested by both of them in the business?

a) Rs. 28000

b) Rs. 32000

c) 35000

d) Rs. 26000

e) None of these

2) The ratio of present age of Madhu and Deepa is 3: x. Madhu is 9 years younger than Priya. Priya’s age after 11 years is 35 years. The sum of the present age of Madhu and Deepa is same as the age of Priya, after 16 years. What should come in place of x?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 3

d) 6

e) None of these

3) A sum was put at certain rate of simple interest for 4 years. If the interest would have been 6 % higher than the previous rate then Rs. 7200 would have been earned more. Find the sum?

a) 25000

b) Rs. 28000

c) Rs. 30000

d) Rs. 33000

e) None of these

4) A and B together can do a work in 12 days, B and C together can do it in 6 days while C and A together can do it in 10 days. Then in how many days, C alone will complete the work?

a) 12 (4/5) days

b) 10 (10/11) days

c) 14 (5/6) days

d) 13 (7/8) days

e) None of these

5) An article was sold at a discount of 20% and there was a profit of 20%. If the profit earned was Rs. 65 less than the discount offered, then find the selling price of the article?

a) Rs. 680

b) Rs. 540

c) Rs. 470

d) Rs. 780

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the principle amount invested by 6 different persons in 3 different schemes of a finance using simple interest. Some values are missing here

 

6) Find the difference between the total interest earned by Rajesh in Scheme M to that of total interest earned by Ranveer in Scheme O, at the rate of 8 % per annum after 2 years, if the ratio of the amount invested by Rajesh in scheme M to that of the amount invested by Rahul in Scheme N is 5 : 7 and the amount invested by Ranveer in Scheme O is 20 % more than the amount invested by him in scheme N?

a) Rs. 5820

b) Rs. 5380

c) Rs. 5560

d) Rs. 4640

e) None of these

7) Find the total amount invested by Ravi in Scheme N, if the total simple interest earned by Ravi in all the given schemes after 3 years at the rate of 6 % per annum is Rs. 22680?

a) Rs. 56000

b) Rs. 48000

c) Rs. 65000

d) Rs. 44000

e) None of these

8) Total amount invested by Ragu in Scheme M and O together is Rs. 76000 and the rate of interest offers for Scheme M and O is 10 % and 12 % respectively for the period of 4 years. If the interest earned by Ragu in Scheme M is Rs. 8320 less than the interest earned by him in Scheme O, then find the total amount invested by Ragu in Scheme O?

a) Rs. 40000

b) Rs. 48000

c) Rs. 44000

d) Rs. 52000

e) None of these

9) Find the ratio between the simple interest earned by Ramesh in Scheme N to that of the simple interest earned by Rahul in the same Scheme after 3 years at the rate of 8 % per annum, if the total amount received by Ramesh in Scheme N after 2 years at the rate of 5 % per annum, using compound interest is Rs. 41895?

a) 38: 35

b) 23: 17

c) 19: 28

d) 33: 37

e) None of these

10) Find the difference between the average amount invested by Ravi, Rahul and Ragu in Scheme M to that of the average amount invested by Ravi, Rahul and Ramesh in Scheme O, if the amount invested by Ragu in Scheme M is 6000 more than the amount invested by him in Scheme N and the amount invested by Rahul in Scheme O is Rs. 62000?

a) Rs. 25000

b) Rs. 22000

c) Rs. 23000

d) Rs. 24000

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Let the initial investment of Raji be Rs. x,

Amount invested by Prithvi = x + 5000

The shares of Raji and Prithvi

= > 12x : 15*(x + 5000)

= > 4x : 5x + 25000

Let the share of Prithvi and Raji be p and q respectively,

p + q = 48000 –> (1)

p – q = 12000 –> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

p = 30000, q = 18000

The share of Prithvi and Raji = Rs. 30000 and Rs. 18000

According to the question,

4x/(5x + 25000) = (18000/30000)

4x/(5x + 25000) = (3/5)

20x = 15x + 75000

5x = 75000

x = 15000

The initial investment of Raji = Rs. 15000

The initial investment of Prithvi = Rs. 20000

Total amount invested by both of them in the business,

= > 15000 + 20000

= > Rs. 35000

2) Answer: b)

The ratio of present age of Madhu and Deepa = 3: x

Madhu = Priya – 9

Priya’s age after 11 years = 35 years

Priya’s present age = 24 years

Madhu’s present age = 24 – 9 = 15 years

3’s = 15

1’s = 5

According to the question,

15 + 5x = 40

5x = 25

x = 5

3) Answer: c)

Let the sum be x and the rate of interest be r %,

According to the question,

[x*4*(r + 6)]/100 – (x*4*r)/100 = 7200

(4xr + 24x)/100 – 4xr/100 = 7200

24x/100 = 7200

x = 7200*(100/24)

x = 30000

Sum (x) = Rs. 30000

4) Answer: b)

(A + B)’s one day work = (1/12)

(B + C)’s one day work = (1/6)

(C + A)’s one day work = (1/10)

2*(A + B + C)’s one day work = (1/12) + (1/6) + (1/10) = 21/60 = 7/20

(A + B + C)’s one day work = 7/40

C’s one day work = (A + B + C) – (A + B)

= > (7/40) – (1/12)

= > (84 – 40)/(40*12)

= > 44/(40*12)

= > 11/120

‘C’ can complete a whole work in = 120/11 = 10 (10/11) days

5) Answer: d)

Let the cost price be x,

Selling price = (120/100)*x = 6x/5

Marked price*(80/100) = 6x/5

MP = 3x/2

Profit = Discount – 65

According to the question,

= > (3x/2 – 6x/5) – (6x/5 – x) = 65

= > 3x/10 – x/5 = 65

= > x = 650

Cost price = Rs. 650

Selling price = 650*(120/100) = Rs. 780

Directions (Q. 6 – 10):

6) Answer: d)

The total interest earned by Rajesh in Scheme M

= > [(35000*5/7)*8*2]/100 = Rs. 4000

The total interest earned by Ranveer in Scheme O

= > [45000*(120/100)*2*8]/100 = Rs. 8640

Required difference = 8640 – 4000 = Rs. 4640

7) Answer: a)

Let the amount invested by Ravi in Scheme N be x,

According to the question,

= > [(14000*3*6)/100] + [(x*3*6)/100] + [(56000*3*6)/100] = 22680

= > 2520 + (18x/100) + 10080 = 22680

= > (18x/100) = 22680 – 2520 – 10080

= > 18x/100 = 10080

= > x = (10080*100)/18 = Rs. 56000

8) Answer: c)

Let the amount invested by Ragu in Scheme M be x,

Then,

The amount invested by Ragu in Scheme O = 76000 – x

According to the question,

= > [(76000 – x)*12*4)/100] – [x*10*4]/100 = 8320

= > 912000 – 12x – 10x = 8320*(100/4)

= > 912000 – 22x = 208000

= > 22x = 704000

= > x = 32000

The total amount invested by Ragu in Scheme O

= > 76000 – 32000 = Rs. 44000

9) Answer: a)

The total amount received by Ramesh in Scheme N after 2 years at the rate of 5 % per annum, using compound interest = Rs. 41895

= > 41895 = x*(105/100)*(105/100)

= > x = 41895*(20/21)*(20/21) = Rs. 38000

The simple interest earned by Ramesh in Scheme N

= > (38000*3*8)/100

The simple interest earned by Rahul in Scheme N

= > (35000*3*8)/100

Required ratio = [(38000*3*8)/100] : [(35000*3*8)/100]

= > 38: 35

10) Answer: b)

The average amount invested by Ravi, Rahul and Ragu in Scheme M

= > (14000 + 38000 + 32000)/3

= > 84000/3 = Rs. 28000

The average amount invested by Ravi, Rahul and Ramesh in Scheme O

= > (56000 + 62000 + 32000)/3

= > 150000/3 = Rs. 50000

Required difference = 50000 – 28000 = Rs. 22000

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments