IBPS Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – (Day-11)

4.3
(9857)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – (Day-11)

Data interpretation

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the number of working days of various companies in 6 different years.

1) Find the difference between the number of working days of all the given companies in the year 2012 to that of 2015, if the average working days of company B in the year 2012 and 2013 is 310 days and the number of working days of company E in the year 2015 is 17 days less than the previous year?

a) 40 days

b) 20 days

c) 60 days

d) 80 days

e) None of these

2) Find the average number working days of all the given companies in the year 2014, if the ratio between the number of working days of C to that of D is 63 : 61 and the number of working days of C in the year 2014 is 5 less than that of the number of working days of C in the year 2015?

a) 325 days

b) 294 days

c) 288 days

d) 310 days

e) None of these

3) The number of working days of all the given companies in the year 2016 is approximately what percentage of the number of working days of all the given companies in the year 2017, if the ratio of number of working days of company D in the year 2013 to that of company A in the year 2017 is 9 : 10?

a) 125 %

b) 88 %

c) 102 %

d) 116 %

e) 134 %

4) Find the ratio between the number of working days of company D in the year 2014 to that of the company E in the year 2013, if the average number of working days of company D in all the given years together is 309 days and the total number of working days of company B and E in the year 2013 is 628 days?

a) 61: 64

b) 55: 57

c) 43: 49

d) 22: 25

e) None of these

5) The number of working days of company A and C in the year 2015 is approximately what percentage more/less than the number of working days of company B and E in the year 2017?

a) 20 % less

b) 7 % more

c) 20 % more

d) 7 % less

e) 30 % more

Data sufficiency

Direction (6 – 10): The following questions are accompanied by two/three statements I, II or III. You have to determine which statement is/are sufficient to answer the given question.

6) What is the three digit number?

Statement I: The three digit number is divisible by 13 and Difference between the first and third digit is 7.

Statement II: The three digit number is divisible by 20 and Sum of first, second and third digit is 15.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

7) What is the age of C, in a group of A, B, C, D and E, whose average age is 25 years?

Statement I: The ratio of the present age of B and D is 8:9. Difference between the present age of A and E is 6 years.

Statement II: The average age of A and E is 26 years and after three years the average age of C and D is 27.5 years.

Statement III: Sum of the present age of B and D is 51 years.

a) Only I and II are sufficient

b) Only II and III are sufficient

c) Either I and II or III and II are sufficient

d) All I, II and III necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I, II and III

8) What is the perimeter of the rectangle?

Statement I: The ratio of the length and breadth of the rectangle is 8:5. The area of the circle is equal to the area of the rectangle.

Statement II: Length of the rectangle is five-fourth of the radius of the circle.

 Statement III: Circumference of the circle is equal to the perimeter of the rectangle.

a) Only I and II are sufficient

b) Only II and III are sufficient

c) Either I or III and II are sufficient

d) All I, II and III necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I, II and III

9) What is the interest accrued on the amount invested in scheme S for two years?

Statement I: A invested certain amount in two different schemes P and S. Scheme P offers Simple interest at 10% per annum and Scheme S offer compound interest at 20% per annum.

Statement II: Interest accrued on the amount invested in scheme P in two years was Rs.2800.

 Statement III: The total amount invested is Rs.30000.

a) Only I and II are sufficient

b) Only II and III are sufficient

c) Either I or III and II are sufficient

d) All I, II and III necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I, II and III

10) What is the length of the train?

Statement I: A train passes two persons walking in the same direction at the rate of 2 kmph and 5 kmph respectively in 10 seconds and 12 seconds respectively.

Statement II: The train running at a speed of 36 kmph crosses a bridge in 44 seconds and length of the bridge is 120%of the length of the train.

Statement III: The train running at the speed of 60 kmph crosses the one of the pole in the station.

a) Only I and II are sufficient

b) Only II and III are sufficient

c) Either I or II is sufficient

d) All I, II and III necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I, II and III

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

The average working days of company B in the year 2012 and 2013 = 310 days

The total working days of company B in the year 2012 and 2013

= > 310*2 = 620 days

The number of working days of company B in the year 2012 = 620 – 308 = 312

The number of working days of company E in the year 2015

= > The number of working days of company E in the year 2014 – 17

= > 295 – 17 = 278 days

The number of working days of all the given companies in the year 2012

= > 284 + 312 + 328 + 290 + 314 = 1528

The number of working days of all the given companies in the year 2015

= > 328 + 331 + 320 + 311 + 278 = 1568

Required difference = 1568 – 1528 = 40 days

2) Answer: d)

The ratio between the number of working days of C to that of D in the year 2014 = 63 : 61

The number of working days of C in the year 2014

= > The number of working days of C in the year 2015 – 5

= > 320 – 5 = 315

63’s = 315

1’s = 5

The number of working days of D in the year 2014 = 61’s = 61*5 = 305 days

Required average = (309 + 326 + 315 + 305 + 295)/5 = 1550/5 = 310 days

3) Answer: c)

The ratio of number of working days of company D in the year 2013 to that of company A in the year 2017 = 9: 10

9’s = 297

1’s = 33

The number of working days of company A in the year 2017 = 10’s = 330 days

The number of working days of all the given companies in the year 2016

= > 312 + 335 + 332 + 315 + 307 = 1601

The number of working days of all the given companies in the year 2017

=> 330 + 296 + 293 + 336 + 312 = 1567

Required % = (1601/1567)*100 = 102 %

4) Answer: a)

The average number of working days of company D in all the given years together = 309 days

The total number of working days of company D in all the given years together = 309*6 = 1854

The number of working days of company D in the year 2014

= > 1854 – (290 + 297 + 311 + 315 + 336)

= > 1854 – 1549 = 305 days

The total number of working days of company B and E in the year 2013 = 628

The number of working days of company E in the year 2013

= > 628 – 308 = 320 days

Required ratio = 305: 320 = 61: 64

5) Answer: b)

The number of working days of company A and C in the year 2015

= > 328 + 320 = 648 days

The number of working days of company B and E in the year 2017

= > 296 + 312 = 608 days

Required % = [(648 – 608)/608]*100 = 7 % more

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: d)

From statement I,

Three digit numbers can be 299, 780, 871 and 962.

So, statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

The number can be 780 or 960.

So, statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From I and II,

The three digit number is 780.

7) Answer: c)

From statement I,

Difference of A and E= 6

Ratio of B and D=8:9

So, statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

A+E=52

After three years, C+D=55

Sum of the present age of C and D=49

A+B+C+D+E=125 years

52+49+B=125

B=24

So, statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From statement III,

B+D=51.

So, statement III alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From I and II,

A+B+C+D+E=125 years

52+49+B=125

B=24

D=27

C+D=49

C=22 years

From II, III

A+B+C+D+E=125 years

52+49+B=125

B=24

B+D=51

D=27

C+D=49

C=22

8) Answer: e)

From Statement I,

Length=8x

Breadth=5x

∏*r*r=8x*5x

So, statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Length=5/4r

So, statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From statement III,

2∏r=2(l+b)

So, statement III alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

9) Answer: d)

From Statement I,

Scheme P rate=10%

Scheme S=20%

So, statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From II,

Scheme P interest=Rs.2800

So, statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From statement III,

Total amount=Rs.30000

From I, II and III

Scheme P principle 2800=P*10*2/100

Principle=Rs.14000

Scheme S principle=30000-14000=Rs.16000

CI=16000(1+20/100)2-16000

=Rs.7040

10) Answer: c)

From Statement I,

Length of the train=x

Speed of the train=y

X=10*(y-2)*5/18

X=12*(y-5)*5/18

10*(y-2)*5/18=12*(y-5)*5/18

10y-20y=12y-60y

2y=40

Y=20 kmph

X=10*(18)*5/18

X=50m

So, statement I alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

(x+x*120/100)=44*36*5/18

11x/5=44*2*5

X=200m

So, statement II alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

From statement III,

Speed=60 kmph

Time is not given.

So, statement III alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

4.3 / 5. Reviews 9857

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF