LIC Assistant Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – (Day-1)

4.1
(1025)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions for LIC Assistant Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC Assistant Mains Mock Test 2019

LIC Assistant Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – (Day-1)

1) C is 40% less efficient than A. A and B together can finish a piece of work in 10 days. B and C together can do it in 15 days. In how many days can A alone finish the same piece of work?

a) 15 days

b) 9 days

c) 12 days

d) 18 days

e) None of these

2) The diameter of a smaller circle and larger circle are the side of a square and the diagonal of the square respectively. If the side of the square is 16 cm, then find the ratio of the areas of the smaller circle and the larger circle?

a) 5 : 9

b) 1 : 2

c) 4 : 7

d) 7 : 11

e) None of these

3) The ratio of present ages of son and daughter of a lady is 7 : 8 and the age of lady is sum total ages of her daughter and son. If the ratio of ages of son after 3 years and the age of daughter 6 years ago is 4 : 3 then what will be the ratio of the present age of lady and the age of her son after four years?

a) 4 : 7

b) 5 : 3

c) 6 : 11

d) 9 : 5

e) None of these

4) A shopkeeper offers two successive discounts of 10 % and 15 % on an article and is still able to earn 53 % profit. If he offers only 20 % discount, then what will be his profit percentage?

a) 54 %

b) 60 %

c) 58 %

d) 66 %

e) None of these

5) In a bag, there are 6 red balls and 4 green balls. Three balls are picked at random. What is the probability that two balls are red and one ball is green colour?

a) 3/7

b) 5/8

c) 1/2

d) 11/19

e) None of these

Data Interpretation

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions?

The following table shows the total number of candidates attended the interview in different months in a company and the ratio of male and female attended the interview and the percentage of candidates qualified for the required post. Some values are missing.

6) Find the ratio between the total number of males attended the interview in January and May together to that of total number of females attended the interview in February and March together, if the total number of males attended the interview in February is 600 and the sum of total number of candidates attended the interview in April and May is 1200?

a) 53 : 42

b) 29 : 17

c) 67 : 55

d) 35 : 19

e) None of these

7) The total number of candidates qualified the interview in January is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of candidates qualified the interview in April, if the percentage of candidates didn’t qualified the interview in April is 30 %?

a) 34 % less

b) 50 % less

c) 34 % more

d) 50 % more

e) 62 % less

8) If the total number of candidates attended the interview in May to that of June is in the ratio of 2 : 1, then find the ratio between the total number of candidates qualified the interview in May to that of June?

a) 43 : 21

b) 37 : 15

c) 12 : 5

d) 32 : 19

e) None of these

9) The average number of candidates attended the interview in all the given months except June is 610. Find the number of candidates attended the interview in May, if the number of candidates attended the interview in February is 100 more than the number of candidates attended the interview in May?

a) 750

b) 700

c) 800

d) 850

e) None of these

10) Find the total number of males attended the interview in January, March and April together?

a) 830

b) 720

c) 790

d) 870

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: c)

The efficiency ratio of A and C = 100 : 60 = 5 : 3

The day ratio of A and B = 3 : 5 (3x, 5x)

(A + B)’s one day work = 1/10

(B + C)’s one day work = 1/15

(A – C)’s one day work = (1/10) – (1/15) = 1/30

According to the question,

(1/3x) – (1/5x) = 1/30

2x / (3x * 5x) = 1/30

2/15x = 1/30

60 = 15x

x = 4

A alone can finish a work in = 3x = 12 days

2) Answer: b)

The diameter of the smaller circle = Side of the square = 16 cm

The radius of the smaller circle (r) = 8 cm

The diameter of the larger circle = Diagonal of the square = √2*Side = 16√2

The radius of the larger circle = 8√2

The ratio of area of smaller circle and area of larger circle

= > 82 : (8√2)2

= > 64 : 128 = 1 : 2

3) Answer: d)

The ratio of present ages of son and daughter of a lady = 7 : 8 (7x, 8x)

The present age of lady = 7x + 8x = 15x

According to the question,

(7x + 3) / (8x – 6) = 4/3

21x + 9 = 32x – 24

11x = 33

x = 3

Son’s present age = 21 years

Daughter’s present age = 24 years

Present age of lady = 45 years

Required ratio = 45 : (21 + 4) = 45 : 25 = 9 : 5

4) Answer: b)

Let us assume the marked price of the article be Rs. 100,

Sp= 100 * (90/100) * (85/100) = Rs. 76.5

(153/100) * Cp = 76.5

Cp = 76.5 * (100/153) = Rs. 50

If the shopkeeper offers only 20 % discount, the profit % will be,

Sp = 100 * (80/100) = Rs. 80

Profit % = [(80 – 50)/50] * 100 = (30/50) * 100 = 60 %

5) Answer: c)

Total probability n(S) = 10C3

Required probability n(E) = 6C2 and 4C1

P(E) = n(E)/n(S) = (6C2 and 4C1) / 10C3 = 1/2

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

The total number of males attended the interview in February = 600

The total number of females attended the interview in February

= > (600/3) * 1 = 200

The sum of total number of candidates attended the interview in April and May = 1200

The total number of candidates attended the interview in May

= > 1200 – 500 = 700

The total number of males attended the interview in January and May together

= > 400 * (5/8) + 700 * (3/5)

= > 250 + 420 = 670

The total number of females attended the interview in February and March together

= > 200 + 650 * (7/13)

= > 200 + 350 = 550

Required ratio = 670 : 550 = 67 : 55

7) Answer: a)

The total number of candidates qualified the interview in January

= > 400 * (58/100) = 232

The total number of candidates qualified the interview in April

= > 500 * (70/100) = 350

Required % = [(350 – 232) / 350] * 100 = 33.71 % = 34 % less

8) Answer: d)

The ratio of total number of candidates attended the interview in May to that of June = 2 : 1 (2x, x)

The ratio between the total number of candidates qualified the interview in May to that of June

= > [2x * (64/100)] : [x * (76/100)]

= > [2 * 64] : [76]

= > 32 : 19

9) Answer: b)

The average number of candidates attended the interview in all the given months except June = 610

The total number of candidates attended the interview in all the given months except June = 610 * 5 = 3050

According to the question,

400 + 650 + 500 + February + May = 3050

February + May = 3050 – 1550 = 1500 –à (1)

The number of candidates attended the interview in February

= > 100 + The number of candidates attended the interview in May

February – May = 100 —à (2)

From (1) and (2),

February = 800, May = 700

The number of candidates attended the interview in May = 700

10) Answer: c)

The total number of males attended the interview in January, March and April together

= > 400 * (5/8) + 650 * (6/13) + 500 * (12/25)

= > 250 + 300 + 240 = 790

4.1 / 5. Reviews 1025

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF