Home » Quantitative Aptitude » Application Sums » Quantitative Aptitude Practice Questions Day 44

CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-44)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-44)

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

1)4 years ago, the ratio of ages of A and B is 3 : 4. The age of A, 11 years ago is equal to the present age of C. The average age of A, B and C is 27 years. Find the present age of B?

a) 28 years

b) 32 years

c) 30 years

d) 36 years

e) None of these

2)A and B can complete a work in 15 days and 24 days respectively. A begins to do the work and they work alternately for a day. The whole work will be completed by both of them in how many days?

a) 18 3/8 days

b) 16 2/5 days

c) 17 4/7 days

d) 19 5/9 days

e) None of these

3) P, Q and R started a business by investing Rs. 15000, Rs. 25000 and Rs. 32000 respectively. After 5 months, P invested 30 % of initial investment more and at the same time R withdraws Rs. 7000. If the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 84650, then find the share of Q?

a) Rs. 24000

b) Rs.22500

c) Rs. 31500

d) Rs. 30000

e) None of these

4) The simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 30000 at the end of 3 years is Rs. 10800. Find the corresponding compound interest?

a) Rs. 11562.56

b) Rs. 13285.78

c) Rs. 12147.84

d) Rs. 10326.22

e) None of these

5) A box contains 6 pink, 4 red and 5 yellow marbles. If 2 marbles are picked at random, then find the probability that the marbles are either yellow or pink?

a) 9/31

b) 11/34

c) 15/29

d) 5/21

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total number of population in different villages and the percentage of female among them and the ratio of literate to illiterate population among them.

VillagePopulation% of femaleLiterate : illiterate
A6500045 %7 : 6
B7500052 %3 : 1
C9000046 %13 : 5
D5000055 %19 : 6
E4500040 %3 : 2
F3500045 %5 : 2

 

6) If out of the males of village C, 58 % are literate, then find the literate female population in village C?

a) 42524

b) 38966

c) 34508

d) 36812

e) None of these

7) Find the average female population of all the given villages except village C?

a) 25900

b) 23500

c) 28700

d) 24600

e) None of these

8) Total illiterate population in village A is approximately what percentage of total population in village F?

a) 64 %

b) 75 %

c) 86 %

d) 95 %

e) 108 %

9) Find the ratio between the total number of male population in village C and F together to that of total number of female population in village A and E together?

a) 1521 : 917

b) 1357 : 945

c) 924 : 755

d) 857 : 623

e) None of these

10) Total illiterate population in village D is what percentage more/less than the total illiterate population in village B?

a) 20 % more

b) 36 % less

c) 20 % less

d) 36 % more

e) 12 % more

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

4 years ago, the ratio of ages of A and B = 3 : 4 (3x, 4x)

The age of A, 11 years ago = The present age of C

The present age of C = 3x – 7

The average age of A, B and C = 27 years

Total age of A, B and C = 27*3 = 81 years

According to the question,

3x + 4x + 8 + 3x – 7 = 81

10x + 1 = 81

10x = 80

X = 8

Present age of B = 4x + 4 = 32 + 4 = 36 years

2) Answer: a)

Total work = LCM of 15 and 24 = 120 units

A’s one day work = 8 units

B’s one day work = 5 units

A and B’s two day work = 8 + 5 = 13 units

A and B’s eighteen day work = 13*9 = 117 units

Remaining units = 120 – 117 = 3 units

Remaining work can be completed by A in, = 3/8 days

Total work can be completed by both of them in, 18 3/8 days

3) Answer: d)

The share of P, Q and R

= > [15000*5 + 15000*(130/100)*7] : [25000*12] : [32000*5  + 25000*7]

= >211500 : 300000 : 235000

= >423 :600 : 670

Total profit = Rs. 84650

1693’s =84650

1’s = 50

The share of Q = Rs. 30000

4) Answer: c)

S.I = PNR/100

10800 = (30000*3*R)/100

R = (10800*100)/(30000*3) = 12 %

C.I = P*(1 + (R/100))n – 1)

= > 30000*(1 + (12/100))3 – 1)

= > 30000*(112/100)3 – 1)

= >30000*[(28/25)3 – 1]

= > 30000*[(21952/15625) – 1]

= > 30000*(6327/15625)

= >Rs. 12147.84

(Or)

Compound Interest is,

30000*(12/100) = 3600

33600*(12/100) = 4032

37632*(12/100) = 4515.84

CI = 3600 + 4032 + 4515.84 = Rs. 12147.84

5) Answer: d)

Total probability = 15C2

Required probability = 5C2 or 6C2

The probability that the marbles are either red or pink,

= > 5C2 or 6C2 / 11C2

= > 5/21

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

Total male population in village C

= > 90000*(54/100) = 48600

Male literate population in village C

= > 48600*(58/100) = 28188

Total literate population in village C

= > 90000*(13/18) = 65000

Female literate population in village C = 65000 – 28188 = 36812

7) Answer: a)

The total female population of all the given villages except village C

= > 65000*(45/100) + 75000*(52/100) + 50000*(55/100) + 45000*(40/100) + 35000*(45/100)

= > 29250 + 39000 + 27500 + 18000 + 15750 = 129500

Required average = 129500/5 = 25900

8) Answer: c)

Total literate population in village A

= > 65000*(6/13) = 30000

Total population in village F = 35000

Required % = (30000/35000)*100 = 85.71 % = 86 %

9) Answer: b)

The total number of male population in village C and F together

= > 90000*(54/100) + 35000*(55/100)

= > 48600 + 19250 = 67850

The total number of female population in village A and E together

= > 65000*(45/100) + 45000*(40/100)

= > 29250 + 18000 = 47250

Required ratio = 67850 : 47250 = 1357 : 945

10) Answer: b)

Total illiterate population in village D

= > 50000*(6/25) = 12000

Total illiterate population in village B

= > 75000*(1/4) = 18750

Required % = [(18750 – 12000)/18750]*100 = 36 % less

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF