CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – CWC/FCI Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-45)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing a new series of Practice Questions on CWC/ FCI Quantitative Aptitude Section. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

[WpProQuiz 5979]

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

CWC/ FCI Quantitative Aptitude – Day 45

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of (?) in the following questions?

1) ? % of 800 – 12 % of 2800 – (4/9) of (3/8) of 72 = 24

a) 75.5

b) 58.5

c) 67.5

d) 46.5

e) None of these

2) 45 × 288 ÷ √1024 + 90 = ?3 + 122 + √64

a) 7

b) 12

c) 23

d) 18

e) None of these

3) (5/12) of 6720 + 28 % of 700 = ? + 1562

a) 1578

b) 1434

c) 1352

d) 1696

e) None of these

4) 80 + 426 ÷ 6 – 144 = ?

a) 729

b) 216

c) 343

d) 512

e) None of these

5) 32768 + 36 % of 1050 – (1/7) of 875 = ?

a) 285

b) 325

c) 450

d) 230

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

There are 3 schools (P, Q and R) in a certain city. The ratio of total number of students studied in school P, Q and R is 5: 4: 6. Total number of students studied in school Q is 600 less than the total number of students studied in school R. Total number of teachers in school P is 4 % of total number of students in the same school. The ratio of total number of students in school Q to that of total teachers in the same school is 24: 1. Total number of teachers in all the given schools together is 160. The percentage of total number of boys studied in school Q is 45 % and the percentage of total number of girls studied in school P and R is 46 % and 40 % respectively.

6) Total number of girls studied in school P is approximately what percentage of total number of boys studied in school R?

a) 75 %

b) 64 %

c) 82 %

d) 96 %

e) 53 %

7) Find the ratio between the total number of teachers studied in school P to that of total number of boys studied in the same school?

a) 5: 16

b) 11: 28

c) 8: 19

d) 2: 27

e) None of these

8) Find the average number of boys studied in all the given schools together?

a) 810

b) 750

c) 890

d) 1020

e) None of these

9) Total number of students studied in school P and R together is approximately what percentage of total number of girls studied in School Q and R together?

a) 170 %

b) 210 %

c) 240 %

d) 275 %

e) 320 %

10) Find the difference between the average number of students studied in all the given schools together to that of the average number of girls studied in all the given schools together?

a) 750

b) 540

c) 480

d) 810

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: d)

(x/100)*800 – (12/100)*2800 – (4/9)*(3/8)* 72 = 24

8x – 336 – 12 = 24

8x = 24 + 336 + 12

8x = 372

X = 46.5

2) Answer: a)

45 × 288 ÷ 32 + 90 = x3 + 144 + 8

(45*288)/32 + 90 – 152 = x3

x3 = 405 + 90 – 152 = 343

x = 7

3) Answer: b)

(5/12)*6720 + (28/100)*700 = x + 1562

x = 2800 + 196 – 1562

x = 1434

4) Answer: c)

80 + (426/6) – 144 = ∛x

80 + 71 – 144 = ∛x

151 – 144 = ∛x

∛x = 7

x = 73 = 343

5) Answer: a)

∛32768 + 36 % of 1050 – (1/7) of 875 = x

32 + (36/100)*1050 – (1/7)*875 = x

X = 32 + 378 – 125 = 285

Directions (Q. 6 – 10):

The ratio of total number of students studied in school P, Q and R = 5: 4: 6

Total number of students studied in school Q = The total number of students studied in school R – 600

4’s = 6’s – 600

2’s = 600

1’s = 300

Total students studied in school P = 5’s = 1500

Total students studied in school Q = 4’s = 1200

Total students studied in school R = 6’s = 1800

Total number of teachers in school P

= > (4/100)*Total number of students in school P

= > (4/100)*1500 = 60

The ratio of total number of students in school Q to that of total teachers in the same school = 24: 1

Total number of teachers in School Q = (1200/24)*1 = 50

Total number of teachers in all the given schools together = 160

P + Q + R = 160

R = 160 – 60 – 50 = 50

Total number of teachers in School R = 50

The percentage of total number of boys studied in school Q = 45 %

Total number of boys studied in school Q = 1200*(45/100) = 540

Total number of girls studied in school Q = 1200 – 540 = 660

Total number of girls studied in school P = 1500*(46/100) = 690

Total number of boys studied in school P = 1500 – 690 = 810

Total number of girls studied in school R = 1800*(40/100) = 720

Total number of boys studied in school R = 1800 – 720 = 1080

6) Answer: b)

Total number of girls studied in school P = 690

Total number of boys studied in school R = 1080

Required % = (690/1080)*100 = 63.889 % = 64 %

7) Answer: d)

The total number of teachers studied in school P = 60

The total number of boys studied in school P = 810

Required ratio = 60: 810 = 2: 27

8) Answer: a)

The average number of boys studied in all the given schools together

= > (810 + 540 + 1080)/3

= > 2430/3 = 810

9) Answer: c)

Total number of students studied in school P and R together

= > 1500 + 1800 = 3300

Total number of girls studied in School Q and R together

= > 660 + 720 = 1380

Required % = (3300/1380)*100 = 240 %

10) Answer: d)

The average number of students studied in all the given schools together

= > (1500 + 1200 + 1800)/3 = 4500/3 = 1500

The average number of girls studied in all the given schools together

= > (690 + 660 + 720)/3 = 2070/3 = 690

Required difference = 1500 – 690 = 810

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments