CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – CWC/FCI Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-50)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, CWC/ FCI will be the most expected exam among the aspirants. Preparation and performance both requisite to clear CWC/FCI Exam. To enrich your preparation here we are providing a new series of Practice Questions on CWC/ FCI Quantitative Aptitude Section. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

[WpProQuiz 6052]

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

1) A customer sold an article at 24% discount on the marked price, yet he got 15% profit on the cost price. If the cost price of the article is Rs. 152, then find the marked price of the article?

a) 284

b) 230

c) 372

d) 280

e) None of these

2) P, Q and R started a business by investing in the ratio of 4: 5: 7. After 4 months, P invested Rs. 5000 and R withdraw Rs. 3000. At the end of the year, the share’s are in the ratio of 65: 75: 102. Then find the initial investment of Q?

a) Rs. 50000

b) Rs. 25000

c) Rs. 30000

d) Rs. 40000

e) None of these

3) Rahul takes a loan of Rs. 20000 and pays back Rs. 23328 after 2 years at some rate of interest compounded annually. Find the rate of interest per annum?

a) 7 %

b) 9 %

c) 8 %

d) 6 %

e) None of these

4) A contractor undertook to do a piece of work in 64 days with the help of 180 men. After 40 days, he found that (2/3)rd of the work was already completed. How many men left the work, if the work gets finished on time?

a) 25 men

b) 20 men

c) 15 men

d) 30 men

e) None of these

5) If the numerator and denominator of the fraction is decreased by 50 % and 25 % respectively, then the fraction becomes 8/25. Find the original fraction

a) 13/20

b) 11/30

c) 12/25

d) 16/35

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total number of different company laptops sold in different years.

  Acer Dell HP Toshiba
2012 470 560 320 450
2013 520 310 440 580
2014 350 390 480 560
2015 580 470 360 280
2016 410 350 290 530
2017 320 430 610 540

 

6) Total number of Acer laptops sold in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together is approximately what percentage of total number of HP laptops sold in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together?

a) 75 %

b) 87 %

c) 112 %

d) 127 %

e) 103 %

7) Find the average number of Toshiba laptops sold in all the given years together?

a) 530

b) 570

c) 450

d) 490

e) None of these

8) Find the ratio between the total number of laptops sold in the year 2013 to that of the year 2015 of all the given laptops together?

a) 185 : 169

b) 152 : 137

c) 121 : 103

d) 98 : 77

e) None of these

9) Find the difference between the total number of Dell laptops sold in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together to that of total number of Acer laptops sold in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together?

a) 270

b) 190

c) 120

d) 230

e) None of these

10) In which year, the minimum number of laptops sold?

a) 2015

b) 2016

c) 2014

d)2012

e) 2013

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

MP*(76/100) = 152*(115/100)

MP = 152*(115/100)*(100/76)

MP = Rs. 230

2) Answer: a)

The shares of P, Q and R,

= > [4x*4 + (4x + 5000)*8]: [5x*12]: [7x*4 + (7x – 3000)*8] = 65: 75: 102

= > [16x + 32x + 40000]: [60x]: [28x + 56x – 24000] = 65: 75: 102

= > [48x + 40000]: [60x]: [84x – 24000] = 65: 75: 102

According to the question,

= > (48x + 40000)/60x = (65/75)

= > 48x + 40000 = 52x

= > 4x = 40000

= > x = 10000

The initial investment of Q = 5x = Rs. 50000

3) Answer: c)

Amount = P*(1 + (r/100))n

23328 = 20000*(1 + (r/100))2

((100 + r)/100)2 = 23328/20000

((100 + r)/100)2 = (27/25)2

((100 + r)/100) = 27/25

100 + r = 108

Rate of interest (r) = 8 %

4) Answer: d)

Men            days           work

180             64                1

180             40               2/3

?                  24               1/3

Men1*day1/work1 = Men2*day2/work2

180*40/(2/3) = x*24/(1/3)

= > x = 150

30 men left the work

5) Answer: c)

Let the original fraction be x/y,

[x*(50/100)/y*(75/100)] = (8/25)

(x/y) = (12/25)

6) Answer: b)

Total number of Acer laptops sold in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together

= > 470 + 350 + 410 = 1230

Total number of HP laptops sold in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together

= > 440 + 360 + 610 = 1410

Required % = (1230/1410)*100 = 87 %

7) Answer: d)

The total number of Toshiba laptops sold in all the given years together

= > 450 + 580 + 560 + 280 + 530 + 540

= > 2940

Required average = (2940/6) = 490

8) Answer: a)

The total number of laptops sold in the year 2013 of all the given laptops together

= > 520 + 310 + 440 + 580 = 1850

The total number of laptops sold in the year 2015 of all the given laptops together

= > 580 + 470 + 360 + 280 = 1690

Required ratio = 1850: 1690 = 185: 169

9) Answer: c)

The total number of Dell laptops sold in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together

= > 560 + 390 + 350 = 1300

The total number of Acer laptops sold in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together

= > 520 + 580 + 320 = 1420

Required difference = 1420 – 1300 = 120

10) Answer: b)

In 2012 = > 470 + 560 + 320 + 450 = 1800

In 2013 = > 520 + 310 + 440 + 580 = 1850

In 2014 = > 350 + 390 + 480 + 560 = 1780

In 2015 = > 580 + 470 + 360 + 280 = 1690

In 2016 = > 410 + 350 + 290 + 530 = 1580

In 2017 = > 320 + 430 + 610 + 540 = 1900

In the year 2016, the minimum number of laptops sold.

Related Articles:

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments