Home » Quantitative Aptitude » Application Sums » Quantitative Aptitude Practice Questions Day 51

CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-51)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, CWC/ FCI will be the most expected exam among the aspirants. Preparation and performance both requisite to clear CWC/FCI Exam. To enrich your preparation here we are providing a new series of Practice Questions on CWC/ FCI Quantitative Aptitude Section. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-51)

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of (?) in the following questions?

1) √33124 ÷ 13 × 8 =? – 16005 ÷ 15

a) 1267

b) 1352

c) 1488

d) 1179

e) None of these

2) 5 (7/13) of 767 – 172 =? + 561

a) 3398

b) 3526

c) 3672

d) 3124

e) None of these

3) 4? × √576 = 48036 ÷ 12 + 2141

a) 6

b) 5

c) 4

d) 7

e) None of these

4) ? % of (28 × 9 – 72) = 350 + 352

a) 750

b) 875

c) 925

d) 660

e) None of these

5) ?3 – (3/11) of (33/25) of 2925 = 278

a) 12

b) 13

c) 11

d) 9

e) None of these

6) A Loss of Rs. 1500 is made by selling an article if one-fourth of it is sold at 12% profit and the remaining at 8 % loss. What is the total cost price of the article?

a) Rs. 55000

b) Rs. 50000

c) Rs. 42000

d) Rs. 46000

e) None of these

7) The simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 22500 at the end of three years is Rs. 5400. What would be the corresponding compound interest?

a) Rs. 5784.24

b) Rs. 5916.38

c) Rs. 5678.76

d) Rs. 5843.52

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 8 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Total number of 500 ml soft drinks sold by a certain shopkeeper is 600. The soft drinks are Frooti, Fanta, Coke and Thumsup. The percentage of total number of Frooti and Fanta sold by the shopkeeper is 18 % and 35 % respectively. Total number of Thumsup sold by the shop is 12 more than the total number of Frooti sold by the shopkeeper.

8) Find the difference between the total number of Fanta sold by the shopkeeper to that of total number of Thumsup sold by the shopkeeper?

a) 50

b) 130

c) 170

d) 90

e) None of these

9) If the price of 500 ml Frooti and Coke is Rs. 45 and Rs. 35 respectively, then find the total amount earned by the shopkeeper?

a) Rs. 10530

b) Rs. 11280

c) Rs. 9560

d) Rs. 12640

e) None of these

10) Total number of Frooti sold by the shopkeeper is approximately what percentage of total number of Fanta sold by the shopkeeper?

a) 36 %

b) 23 %

c) 51 %

d) 65 %

e) 12 %

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: d)

√33124 ÷ 13 × 8 =? – 16005 ÷ 15

(182/13)*8 = x – (16005/15)

112 = x – 1067

x = 112 + 1067 = 1179

2) Answer: a)

 (72/13)*767 – 289 – 561 = x

X = 4248 – 289 – 561 = 3398

3) Answer: c)

4x × √576 = 48036 ÷ 12 + 2141

4x = [(48036/12) + 2141]/24

4x = [4003 + 2141]/24

4x = 6144/24 = 256

4x = 44

x = 4

4) Answer: b)

x % of (28 × 9 – 72) = 350 + 352

(x/100)*[252 – 72] = 350 + 1225

(x/100)*180 = 1575

x = (1575*100)/180 = 875

5) Answer: c)

X3 – (3/11)*(33/25)*2925 = 278

X3 – 1053 = 278

X3 = 1053 + 278 = 1331

X = 11

6) Answer: b)

Let cost price be x,

Loss = 1500 = Cp – Sp

x – [x*(1/4)*(112/100) + x*(3/4)*(92/100)] = 1500

x – (28x + 69x)/100= 1500

100x – 97x = 150000

3x = 150000

x = Rs. 50000

7) Answer: d)

S.I = P*n*r/100

5400 = (22500*3*r)/100

R = 8 %

Corresponding C.I:

22500*(8/100) = 1800

24300*(8/100) = 1944

26244*(8/100) = 2099.52

C.I = 1800 + 1944 + 2099.52 = Rs. 5843.52

Directions (Q. 8 – 10):

Total number of soft drinks sold by a certain shopkeeper = 600

Total number of Frooti sold by the shopkeeper = 600*(18/100) = 108

Total number of Fanta sold by the shopkeeper = 600*(35/100) = 210

Total number of Thumsup sold by the shop

= > The total number of Frooti sold by the shopkeeper + 12

= > 108 + 12 = 120

The percentage of total number of Thumsup sold by the shopkeeper

= > (120/600)*100 = 20 %

The Percentage of total number of Coke sold by the shopkeeper

= > 100 % – (18 + 35 + 20) % = 27 %

Total number of Coke sold by the shopkeeper = 600*(27/100) = 162

8) Answer: d)

The total number of Fanta sold by the shopkeeper = 210

The total number of Thumsup sold by the shopkeeper = 120

Required difference = 210 – 120 = 90

9) Answer: a)

The total amount earned by the shopkeeper

= > [108*45 + 162*35]

= > 4860 + 5670 = Rs. 10530

10) Answer: c)

Total number of Frooti sold by the shopkeeper = 108

Total number of Fanta sold by the shopkeeper = 210

Required % = (108/210)*100 = 51.428 % = 51 %

Related Articles:

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF