CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-53)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, CWC/ FCI will be the most expected exam among the aspirants. Preparation and performance both requisite to clear CWC/FCI Exam. To enrich your preparation here we are providing a new series of Practice Questions on CWC/ FCI Quantitative Aptitude Section. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

[WpProQuiz 6092]

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

1) 3 years ago, Ganesh and Magathi’s age is in the ratio of 3: 4. Sum of their present ages are 7 years more than Mano’s present age. Find the present age of Mano, if Magathi’s age after 4 years is 35 years?

a) 40 years

b) 44 years

c) 48 years

d) 42 years

e) None of these

2) Rajesh, Meena and Chandru started a business. Rajesh invests 3 times as much as Meena and Meena invests (4/5)th of Chandru’s investment. Find the share of Rajesh, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 136500?

a) Rs. 78000

b) Rs. 74000

c) Rs. 66000

d) Rs. 62000

e) None of these

3) If the compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years at 10% per annum is Rs. 6300, then find the corresponding simple interest?

a) Rs. 5800

b) Rs. 6000

c) Rs. 5200

d) Rs. 6100

e) None of these

4) A and B together can complete a work in 12 days while A is 50% more efficient than B, then in how many days the work gets completed if they work on alternative days starting with A?

a) 24 days

b) 20 days

c) 18 days

d) 16 days

e) None of these

5) Train A of length 180 m crosses another train B travelling in opposite direction in 15 seconds. Train A crosses a pole in 20 sec and the length of train A is half of the length of train B then find the speed of train B in?

a) 27 m/sec

b) 33 m/sec

c) 39 m/sec

d) 21 m/sec

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions

The following bar graph shows the number of students studying in various colleges from various departments.

6) Find the difference between the total number of students studying in college M to that of college P?

a) 240

b) 150

c) 260

d) 170

e) None of these

7) Total number of Arts students studying in all the given colleges together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of Commerce students studying in all the given colleges together?

a) 12 % less

b) 23 % more

c) 12 % more

d) 36 % less

e) 23 % less

8) Find ratio between the total science students from college M and N together to that of total arts students from the college O and P together?

a) 32: 19

b) 28: 15

c) 45: 37

d) 56: 23

e) None of these

9) Total number of students studying in college M and O together is approximately what percentage of total number of students studying in college N and P together?

a) 100 %

b) 120 %

c) 85 %

d) 70 %

e) 135 %

10) Find the average number of students studying in science department from all the given colleges together?

a) 520

b) 440

c) 400

d) 560

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

3 years ago, the ratio of ages of Ganesh and Magathi = 3: 4 (3x, 4x)

Magathi’s age after 4 years = 35 years

Magathi’s present age = 31 years

4’s = 28

1’s = 7

Ganesh’s present age = 3x + 3 = 24 years

According to the question,

31 + 24 = 7 + Mano’s present age

55 – 7 = Mano’s present age

Mano’s present age = 48 years

2) Answer: a)

The ratio of investment of Rajesh and Meena = 3: 1

The ratio of investment of Meena and Chandru = 4: 5

The ratio of investment of Rajesh, Meena and Chandru = 12: 4: 5

21’s = 136500

1’s = 6500

The share of Rajesh = 12’s = 6500*12 = Rs. 78000

3) Answer: b)

Let the sum of money be x,

x*[(1 + (10/100))2 – 1] = 6300

x*[(11/10)2 – 1] = 6300

x*[(121/100) – 1] = 6300

x*(21/100) = 6300

x = 6300*(100/21) = Rs. 30000

Simple interest = (30000*10*2)/100 = Rs. 6000

4) Answer: a)

The efficiency of A and B = 150: 100 = 3: 2

The ratio of total number of days taken by A and B = 2: 3 (2x, 3x)

(1/2x) + (1/3x) = 1/12

5x/(2x*3x) = 1/12

x = 10

The time taken by A and B = 2x, 3x = 20 and 30 days

Total units = 60 (LCM of 20, 30)

A = > 3 units

B = > 2 units

A’s one day work = 3 units

B’s one day work = 2 units

Work done in 2 days = 3 + 2 = 5 units

Work done in 24 days = 5*12 = 60 units

Work will be completed in 24 days

5) Answer: a)

Let the speed of train B be x,

Length of Train A = 180 m

Length of Train B = 360 m

T = D/S

{(180 + 360) / [(180/20) + x]} = 15

540/(9 + x) = 15

36 = 9 + x

x = 36 – 9 = 27 m/sec

6) Answer: d)

The total number of students studying in college M

= > 515 + 400 + 365 = 1280

The total number of students studying in college P

= > 300 + 560 + 250 = 1110

Required difference = 1280 – 1110 = 170

7) Answer: b)

Total number of Arts students studying in all the given colleges together

= > 515 + 650 + 440 + 300 = 1905

Total number of Commerce students studying in all the given colleges together

= > 365 + 330 + 600 + 250 = 1545

Required % = [(1905 – 1545)/1545]*100 = 23 % more

8) Answer: c)

The total science students from college M and N together

= > 400 + 500 = 900

The total arts students from the college O and P together

= > 440 + 300 = 740

Required ratio = 900: 740 = 45: 37

9) Answer: a)

Total number of students studying in college M and O together

= > 515 + 400 + 365 + 440 + 300 + 600 = 2620

Total number of students studying in college N and P together

= > 650 + 500 + 330 + 300 + 560 + 250 = 2590

Required % = (2620/2590)*100 = 101 % = 100 %

10) Answer: b)

The average number of students studying in commerce department from all the given colleges together

= > (400 + 500 + 300 + 560)/4

= > 1760/4 = 440

 

Related Articles:

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments