Home » Quantitative Aptitude » Application Sums » Quantitative Aptitude Questions 25

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-25)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-25)

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) The total annual income of Karthik is Rs. 360000. He spends 25% of his monthly income for his son’s education, 30% of the remaining income for his household expenses and the rest is saved and then find his savings in a year?

a) Rs. 172500

b) Rs. 196400

c) Rs. 167800

d) Rs. 189000

e) None of these

2) A, B and C started the business by investing in the ratio of 5 : 8 : 10. If 20% of the profit goes to charity, then the remaining will be shared by three of them. The share of B is Rs. 40000. Find the total profit?

a) Rs. 143750

b) Rs. 156250

c) Rs. 128500

d) Rs. 134800

e) None of these

3) The simple interest on a certain sum for 7 years is (14/25)th of the sum. Find the rate of interest?

a) 12 %

b) 10 %

c) 8 %

d) 14 %

e) None of these

4) Seven years ago, the age of Karthika and the present age of Sanu is in the ratio of 3 : 4. After eight years, the age of Karthika and Sanu will be in the ratio of 15 : 14. Find the present age of Sanu?

a) 16 years

b) 20 years

c) 24 years

d) 28 years

e) None of these

5) A box contains 4 red balls, 3 white balls, 2 black balls and 5 pink balls. Find the probability of getting at least one pink ball, if four balls are drawn out random?

a) 75/152

b) 89/127

c) 125/143

d) 172/255

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of total number of students attending talent examination from different schools.

6) Find the difference between the total number of students studying in school A to that of school B, if the percentage of total number of students not attending the talent examination from school A and B is 85% and 84% respectively?

a) 360

b) 540

c) 500

d) 450

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total number of male to that of female students attending the talent examination from School D and F together, if the ratio between the total number of male to that of female students attending the talent examination from school D and F is 3 : 2 and 7 : 8 respectively?

a) 52 : 43

b) 47 : 35

c) 15 : 7

d) 23 : 12

e) None of these

8) Find the average number of students attending the talent examination from school C, D and E together?

a) 420

b) 475

c) 445

d) 490

e) None of these

9) Total number of students attending the talent examination from school A and B together is approximately what percentage of total number of students studying in school E, if the percentage of students attending the talent examination from school E is 25 %?

a) 48 %

b) 55 %

c) 64 %

d) 37 %

e) 72 %

10) Find the difference between the average number of students attending the talent examination from school A and C together to that from school B and D together?

a) 180

b) 200

c) 150

d) 120

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: d)

Salary per month = 360000/12 = Rs. 30000

According to the question,

Savings per month = 30000*(75/100)*(70/100) = 15750

Savings in a year = 15750*12 = Rs. 189000

2) Answer: a)

Investment ratio = 5 : 8 : 10

B’s share = 40000

8’s = 40000

1’s = 5000

23’s = 5000*23 = 115000

80 % of total profit = 115000

(80/100) * Total profit = 115000

Total profit = 115000*(100/80)  =  Rs. 143750

3) Answer: c)

S.I = P*n*r /100

(14/25) * P = P * 7 * r/100

Rate of interest(r) = (14/25) * (100/7)

r = 8 %

4) Answer: b)

The ratio of age of Karthika, 7 years ago and the present age of Sanu

= 3 : 4 (3x, 4x)

Present age of Karthika and Sanu = 3x + 7, 4x

According to the question,

(3x + 7 + 8)/(4x + 8) = (15/14)

42x + 210 = 60x + 120

90 = 18x

X = 90/18 = 5

Present age of Sanu = 4x = 20 years

5) Answer: c)

P(E) = n(E)/n(S)

n(S) = 14C4

Probability of getting at least one pink ball,

Required probability = 1 – none is pink ball

P(None is pink ball) = 9C4

P(E) = 9C4/ 14C4

P(E) = 18/143

Required probability = 1 – (18/143) = 125/143

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

The total number of students studying in school A

= > 2500*(12/100)*(100/15) = 2000

The total number of students studying in school B

= > 2500*(16/100)*(100/16) = 2500

Required difference = 2500 – 2000 = 500

7) Answer: a)

The total number of male students attending the talent examination from School D and F together

= > 2500*(23/100)*(3/5) + 2500*(15/100)*(7/15)

= > 345 + 175 = 520

The total number of female students attending the talent examination from School D and F together

= > 2500*(23/100)*(2/5) + 2500*(15/100)*(8/15)

= > 230 + 200 = 430

Required ratio = 520 : 430 = 52 : 43

8) Answer: b)

The average number of students attending the talent examination from school C, D and E together

= > 2500*[(15 + 23 + 19)/100]*(1/3) = 475

9) Answer: d)

Total number of students attending the talent examination from school A and B together

= > 2500*(28/100) = 700

Total number of students studying in school E

= > 2500*(19/100)*(100/25) = 1900

Required % = (700/1900)*100 = 36.84 % = 37 %

10) Answer: c)

The average number of students attending the talent examination from school A and C together

= > 2500*(27/100)*(1/2)

The average number of students attending the talent examination from school B and D together

= > 2500*(39/100)*(1/2)

Required difference = (2500/200) * (39 – 27) = (25/2) * 12 = 150

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF