SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-39)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6241]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) A can complete (3/7)th of the work in 12 days while A and B together can complete the work in 12 days. Find the time taken by C to complete the work, who is twice as efficient as A?

a) 14 days

b) 18 days

c) 12 days

d) 16 days

e) None of these

2) C.I on a certain sum of money for 1 year at 6 % per annum compounded half yearly is Rs. 1827. Then find the principle amount?

a) Rs. 35000

b) Rs. 40000

c) Rs. 28000

d) Rs. 30000

e) None of these

3) The average of 5 consecutive odd numbers is 25 and the average of 4 consecutive even numbers is x. The highest even number is twice that of smallest odd number. Find the value of x?

a) 35

b) 41

c) 39

d) 37

e) None of these

4) If the difference between the discount of 25% and two successive discounts of 20% and 14% is equal to Rs. 1984, find the cost price of article if the shopkeeper marked up the price by 25%?

a) Rs. 48600

b) Rs. 25600

c) Rs. 53400

d) Rs. 55800

e) None of these

5) A and B entered into a partnership and invested an amount of Rs. 24000 and 32000 respectively. After 4 months, A withdraws 2/3 of the capital and at the same time B invested 3000 more. And after 3 months, C entered into a partnership with an investment of 35000. Find the share of B, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 92132?

a) Rs. 50592

b) Rs. 42345

c) Rs. 44146

d) Rs. 53478

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following pie chart shows the total amount invested by 6 different persons in a certain scheme.

6) B and D started a business. After 8 months, D left the business. Find the share of B, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 117500?

a) Rs. 72000

b) Rs. 56000

c) Rs. 60000

d) Rs. 68000

e) None of these

7) A and C started a business. After 3 months, G joined the business by investing the amount, which is equal to 175 % of total investment of F. If at the end of the year, the total profit be Rs. 393600, then find the share of G?

a) Rs. 112000

b) Rs. 286000

c) Rs. 328000

d) Rs. 262000

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the average investment of A, B and D together to that of the average investment of B, C and D together?

a) Rs. 2800

b) Rs. 4400

c) Rs. 5200

d) Rs. 3600

e) None of these

9) A and B started a business. After 5 months, E and F entered into a partnership. If at the end of the year, the total profit be Rs. 133000, then find the share of F?

a) Rs. 25000

b) Rs. 17500

c) Rs. 19500

d) Rs. 22500

e) None of these

10) D and H started a business by investing in the ratio of 23 : 30. After 7 months, F joined with them but D left the job. Find the share of H, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 456800?

a) Rs. 75000

b) Rs. 56000

c) Rs. 40000

d) Rs. 60000

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

A can complete the work in = 12*(7/3) = 28 days

B’s one day work = (1/12) – (1/28) = 1/21

B can complete the work in 21 days

Efficiency ratio = > A : C = 1 : 2

Day ratio = > A : C = 2 : 1

C can complete the work in = (28/2) = 14 days

2) Answer: d)

C.I = P*[(1 + (r/200))2n – 1]

1827 = P*[(1 + (6/200))2 – 1]

1827 = P*[(103/100)2 – 1]

1827 = P*[(10609/10000) – 1]

1827 = P*[609/10000]

P = 1827*(10000/609) = Rs. 30000

3) Answer: c)

The average of 5 consecutive odd numbers = 25

X + x + 2 + x + 4 + x + 6 + x + 8 = 125

5x + 20 = 125

5x = 105

x = 21

Smallest odd number = x = 21

The highest even number = 2*21 = 42

According to the question,

(36 + 38 + 40 + 42)/4 = x

x = 156/4 = 39

4) Answer: b)

Let the marked price be x,

According to the question,

x*(75/100 – x*(80/100)*(86/100) = 1984

(75x/100) – (344x/500) = 1984

(375x – 344x)/500 = 1984

(31x/500) = 1984

x = (1984*500)/31 = Rs. 32000

(125/100)*CP = 32000

CP = 32000*(100/125) = Rs. 25600

5) Answer: a)

The share of A, B and C

= > [24000*4 + 24000*(1/3)*8] : [32000*4 + 35000*8] : [35000*5]

= > 160000 : 408000 : 175000

= > 160 : 408 : 175

743’s = 92132

1’s = 124

The share of B = Rs. 50592

6) Answer: c)

The share of B and D,

= > [120000*(16/100)*12] : [120000*(23/100)*8]

= > 24 : 23

47’s = 117500

1’s = (117500/47) = 2500

The share of B = 24’s = Rs. 60000

7) Answer: a)

The share of A, C and G,

= > [120000*(12/100)*12] : [120000*(21/100)*12] : [120000*(10/100)*(175/100)*9]

= > 32 : 56 : 35

123’s = 393600

1’s = 3200

The share of G = 35’s = Rs. 112000

8) Answer: d)     

The average investment of A, B and D together

= > 120000*[(12 + 16 + 23)/100]*(1/3) = Rs. 20400

The average investment of B, C and D together

= > 120000*[(16 + 21 + 23)/100]*(1/3) = Rs. 24000

Required difference = 24000 – 20400 = Rs. 3600

9) Answer: b)

The share of A, B, E and F,

= > [120000*(12/100)*12] : [120000*(16/100)*12] : [120000*(18/100)*7] : [120000*(10/100)*7]

= > 72 : 96 : 63 : 35

266’s = 133000

1’s = (133000/266) = 500

The share of F = 35’s = Rs. 17500

10) Answer: c)

The share of D, F and H,

= > [23*7] : [30*12] : [10*5]

= > 161 : 360 : 50

571’s = 456800

1’s = 800

The share of H = 50’s = Rs. 40000

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments