SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-41)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6283]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) A person invested Rs. 18000 in two schemes A and B. The amount invested in Scheme A offers 10 % for 2 years and the amount invested in Scheme B offers 26 % for 2 years. Both the schemes gets an equal amount of simple interest. Find the total amount invested in Scheme B?

a) Rs. 5000

b) Rs. 8000

c) Rs. 6000

d) Rs. 7000

e) None of these

2) A train travelling at 60 km/hr crosses another train of length equivalent to three-fourth of its own length travelling in opposite direction at 80 km/hr in 10 4/5 seconds. Find the length of the second train?

a) 220 m

b) 160 m

c) 200 m

d) 180 m

e) None of these

3) The sum of two numbers is 1120. 32 % of one number is equal to 48 % of another number. Find the two numbers?

a) 672 and 448

b) 520 and 600

c) 500 and 620

d) 420 and 700

e) None of these

4) Rajeev invested 60 % more than Janvi. Janvi invested 30 % less than Mahesh. The investment of Mahesh is Rs. 9000 less than the investment of Rajeev. Then find the total investment of Rajeev, Janvi and Mahesh together?

a) Rs. 187500

b) Rs. 211500

c) Rs. 192000

d) Rs. 235000

e) None of these

5) The average age of 26 students in a class is 13 years. If the age of the teacher is included then the average increases by 1 then find the age of the teacher’s son, whose age is (1/5) of teacher’s age?

a) 6 years

b) 11 years

c) 8 years

d) 9 years

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the total number of students who completed their engineering degree in different years in a certain college and the ratio of students employed, unemployed and doing business (entrepreneur).

6) Total number of employed peoples who completed their degree in 2013 and 2015 together is approximately what percentage more than the total number of entrepreneurs who completed their degree in 2014 and 2016 together?

a) 340 %

b) 390 %

c) 420 %

d) 470 %

e) 280 %

7) If 28 % and 36 % of employed peoples who completed their degree in 2017 and 2015 respectively got an MNC job, then find the ratio between the total number of employed peoples who completed their degree in 2017 and 2015 got other than MNC job?

a) 45 : 28

b) 29 : 17

c) 15 : 14

d) 42 : 19

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the total number of unemployed peoples who completed their degree in 2013, 2015 and 2017 together to that of 2014, 2016 and 2017 together?

a) 270

b) 310

c) 180

d) 220

e) None of these

9) Find the average number of entrepreneurs who completed their degree in all the given years together?

a) 178

b) 234

c) 212

d) 275

e) None of these

10) Total number of students who completed their degree in 2013, 2014 and 2015 together is approximately what percentage of total number of students who completed their degree in 2015, 2016 and 2017 together?

a) 134 %

b) 102 %

c) 113 %

d) 125 %

e) 86 %

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Let the amount invested in scheme A be x,

In Scheme B, the amount = 18000 – x

SI = PNR/100

According to the question,

(x*10*2)/100 = [(18000 – x)*26*2]/100

5x = (18000*13) – 13x

18x = 18000*13

X = 13000

The amount invested in scheme B

= > 18000 – x = 18000 – 13000 = Rs. 5000

2) Answer: d)

According to the question,

(x + (3x/4))/[(60 + 80)*(5/18)] = 54/5

(7x/4)/[140*(5/18)] = 54/5

X = 240

The length of second train = 3x/4 = 240*(3/4) = 180 m

3) Answer: a)

Let the two numbers be x and y,

x + y = 1120

(32/100)*x = (48/100)*y

(x/y) = 3/2

x : y = 3 : 2

The two numbers be,

x = 3’s = (1120/5)*3 = 672

y = 2’s = (1120/5)*4 = 448

4)Answer: b)

The investment of Rajeev and Janvi = 160 : 100 = 8 : 5

The investment of Janvi and Mahesh = 70 : 100 = 7 : 10

The investment of Rajeev, Janvi and Mahesh = 56 : 35 : 50

According to the question,

= > (56’s – 50’s) = 9000

= > 6’s = 9000

= > 1’s = 1500

Total investment = 141’s = Rs. 211500

5) Answer: c)

Total age of 26 students = 26*13 = 338

Total age of 26 students and teacher = 27*14 = 378

Age of teacher = 378 – 338 = 40

Age of teacher’s son = (1/5)*40 = 8 years

Shortcut:

N       Average

26      13

27      14

If both n and Average increased by 1, then the age of the teacher is,

Age of teacher = (26 + 14) or (27 + 13) = 40 years

Age of teacher’s son = (1/5)*40 = 8 years

6) Answer: d)

Total number of employed peoples who completed their degree in 2013 and 2015 together

= > 2500*(14/25) + 1500*(7/15)

= > 1400 + 700 = 2100

Total number of entrepreneurs who completed their degree in 2014 and 2016 together

= > 1800*(2/15) + 1430*(1/11)

= > 240 + 130 = 370

Required % = [(2100 – 370)/370]*100 = 467.56 % = 470 %

7) Answer: a)

The total number of employed peoples who completed their degree in 2017 got other than MNC job

= > 2200*(5/11)*(72/100) = 720

The total number of employed peoples who completed their degree in 2015 got other than MNC job

= > 1500*(7/15)*(64/100) = 448

Required ratio = 720 : 448 = 45 : 28

8) Answer: c)

The total number of unemployed peoples who completed their degree in 2013, 2015 and 2017 together

= > 2500*(8/25) + 1500*(5/15) + 2200*(5/11)

= > 800 + 500 + 1000 = 2300

The total number of unemployed peoples who completed their degree in

2014, 2016 and 2017 together

= > 1800*(5/15) + 1430*(4/11) + 2200*(5/11)

= > 600 + 520 + 1000 = 2120

Required difference = 2300 – 2120 = 180

9) Answer: b)

The total number of entrepreneurs who completed their degree in all the given years together

= > 2500*(3/25) + 1800*(2/15) + 1500*(3/15) + 1430*(1/11) + 2200*(1/11)

= > 300 + 240 + 300 + 130 + 200 = 1170

Required average = 1170/5 = 234

10) Answer: c)

Total number of students who completed their degree in 2013, 2014 and 2015 together

= > 2500 + 1800 + 1500 = 5800

Total number of students who completed their degree in 2015, 2016 and 2017 together

= > 1500 + 1430 + 2200 = 5130

Required % = (5800/5130)*100 = 113 %

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments