SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-53)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-53)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): What value should come in the place of question mark in the given questions?

1) 44.44% of 360 + 36.36% of 264 =?2

a) 15

b) 14

c) 16

d) 12

e) 18

2) (52 × 35) + (70 × 48) =?

a) 5460

b) 5180

c) 5650

d) 5410

e) 5890

3) 3/5 of 88.88% of 2250 + 66.67% of √1296 =?2 – 1

a) 30

b) 32

c) 39

d) 35

e) 40

4) √1936 * 3/11 * √1089 = ?2 + √1225

a) 23

b) 17

c) 13

d) 29

e) 19

5) 362 – 722 + 542 – 128 =?

a) – 1100

b) – 2200

c) -1150

d) – 1240

e) – 1870

Direction (6 – 10): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

There are 1200 students in the school and each of them pass five different subjects – Chemistry, Maths, Science, English and History. 6% of the students pass all the subjects. 25% of the students pass Chemistry and 15% of the students pass only in English. 12% of the students pass only in Maths and 7% of the students pass only in Science. 16% of the students pass only in History and 6% of the students pass Chemistry and English. 8% of the students pass Chemistry, Science and English. 5% of the total numbers of students pass English, Maths and History.

6) Find the number of students pass at least two subjects?

a) 200

b) 150

c) 250

d) 300

e) None of these

7) What is the ratio of the sum of the number of students pass Chemistry, Science and English and numbers of students pass only Maths to the sum of number of students pass only Science and number of students pass only English?

a) 8: 9

b) 9: 10

c) 10: 11

d) 11: 12

e) None of these

8) The number of students pass only History is what percent more than that of the number of students pass English, Maths and History?

a) 180%

b) 200%

c) 220%

d) 240%

e) None of these

9) Find the number of students pass Maths?

a) 276

b) 224

c) 234

d) 248

e) None of these

10) Find the number of students pass English?

a) 420

b) 450

c) 480

d) 510

e) None of these

Answers: 

1) Answer: c)

44.44% of 360 + 36.36% of 264 =?2

4/9 * 360 + 4/11 * 264 =?2  (44.44% = 4/9 and 36.36% = 4/11)

160 + 96 =?2

256 =?2

= > ? = 16

2) Answer: b)

(52 × 35) + (70 × 48) =?

1820 + 3360 =?

5180 =?

Digital Root Method:

(52 × 35) + (70 × 48) =?

[(5 + 2) × (3 + 5)] + [(7 + 0) × (4 + 8)] =?

[7 × 8] + [7 × 3] =?

56 + 21 =?

(5 + 6) + (2 + 1) =?

11 + 3 =?

(1 + 1) + 3 =?

2 + 3 =?

5 =?

Option (a): 5460 = 5 + 4 + 6 + 0 = 15 = 1 + 5 = 6 ≠ 5

Option (b): 5180 = 5 + 1 + 8 + 0 = 14 = 1 + 4 = 5 = 5 (Correct answer)

Option (c): 5650 = 5 + 6 + 5 + 0 = 16 = 1 + 6 = 7 ≠ 5

Option (d): 5410 = 5 + 4 + 1 + 0 = 10 = 1 + 0 = 1 ≠ 5

Option (e): 5890 = 5 + 8 + 9 + 0 = 22 = 2 + 2 = 4 ≠ 5

3) Answer: d)

3/5 of 88.88% of 2250 + 66.67% of √1296 =?2 – 1

3/5 * 8/9 * 2250 + 2/3 * √1296 =?2 – 1 (88.88% = 8/9 & 66.67% = 2/3)

3 * 8 * 50 + 2/3 * 36 =?2 – 1

1200 + 24 =?2 – 1

1224 =?2 – 1

= > ?2 = 1225

= > ? = 35

4) Answer: e)

√1936 * 3/11 * √1089 = ?2 + √1225

44 * 3/11 * 33 = ?2 + 35

396 – 35 =?2

361 =?2

19 =?

5) Answer: a)

362 – 722 + 542 – 128 =?

1296 – 5184 + 2916 – 128 =?

= > ? = – 1100

Directions (6 – 10):

Students pass all the subjects = 6/100 * 1200 = 72

Only pass chemistry = 25/100 * 1200 = 300

Only pass English = 15/100 * 1200 = 180

Only pass Maths = 12/100 * 1200 = 144

Only pass Science = 7/100 * 1200 = 84

Only pass History = 16/100 * 1200 = 192

Pass Chemistry and English = 6/100 * 1200 = 72

Pass Chemistry, Science and English = 8/100 * 1200 = 96

Pass English, Maths and History = 5/100 * 1200 = 60

6) Answer: d)

Numbers of students pass Chemistry and English = 72

Number of student pass Chemistry, Science and English = 96

Number of students pass English, Maths and History = 60

Number of students pass all the subjects together = 72

Students pass at least two subjects = 72 + 96 + 60 + 72 = 300

7) Answer: c)

Required ratio = (96 + 144): (180 + 84) = 240: 264 = 10: 11

8) Answer: c)

Required percentage = (192 – 60)/60 * 100 = 220%

9) Answer: a)

Numbers of students pass only Maths = 144

Numbers of students pass English, History and Maths = 60

Numbers of student pass all the subjects = 72

Pass Maths = 144 + 60 + 72 = 276

10) Answer: c)

Only pass English = 180

Pass Chemistry and English = 72

Pass Chemistry, Science and English = 96

Pass English, Maths and History = 60

Students pass all the subjects = 72

Pass English = 180 + 72 + 96 + 60 + 72 = 480

/ 5. Reviews