CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-17)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-17)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

1) The ratio of present ages of Ganesh and Prabha is 3: 2. Present age of Prabha is equal to the age of Ganesh 8 years ago. Find the sum of the ages of Ganesh and Prabha after 5 years?

a) 38 years

b) 42 years

c) 46 years

d) 50 years

e) None of these

2) A, B and C can do a piece of work in 12 days, 15 days and 20 days respectively. They started work together, but after 4 days A left the work, B left the work 6 days before the completion of the work. In how many days the work gets completed?

a) 10 (2/3) days

b) 8 (5/6) days

c) 9 (1/7) days

d) 11 (2/9) days

e) None of these

3) Find the difference between the simple interest and compound interest for Rs. 50000 at 10 % per annum for 3 years?

a) Rs. 1550

b) Rs. 1670

c) Rs. 1320

d) Rs. 1280

e) None of these

4) The ratio of male and female in a company is 5: 3. If 40 females left the company, then the ratio becomes 25: 13. Find the total number of males in the company

a) 250

b) 750

c) 500

d) 900

e) None of these

5) The length of the rectangle is 16 m more than the breadth. The perimeter of the rectangle is 132 m. Find the side of the square, whose area is 64 m more than the area of rectangle?

a) 35 m

b) 33 m

c) 28 m

d) 26 m

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of different company laptops sold in different years.

6) Total number of Acer laptops sold in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together is approximately what percentage of total number of HP laptops sold in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together?

a) 75 %

b) 87 %

c) 112 %

d) 124 %

e) 106 %

7) Find the average number of Toshiba laptops sold in all the given years together?

a) 530

b) 570

c) 380

d) 490

e) None of these

8) Find the ratio between the total number of laptops sold in the year 2013 to that 2015?

a) 185: 169

b) 252: 137

c) 21: 13

d) 98: 77

e) None of these

9) Find the difference between the total number of Dell laptops sold in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together to that of total number of Acer laptops sold in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together?

a) 270

b) 190

c) 120

d) 230

e) None of these

10) In which year, the second lowest number of laptops sold?

a) 2015

b) 2016

c) 2014

d) 2012

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

The ratio of present ages of Ganesh and Prabha = 3: 2 (3x, 2x)

Present age of Prabha = The age of Ganesh, 8 years ago

2x = 3x – 8

X = 8

Present age of Ganesh and Prabha = 24 and 16 years

Required Sum = 24 + 16 + 10 = 50 years

2) Answer: c)

According to the question,

(4/12) + [(x – 6)/15] + (x/20) = 1

(1/3) + [(x – 6)/15] + (x/20) = 1

[(x – 6)/15] + (x/20) = 1 – (1/3)

[(x – 6)/15] + (x/20) = 2/3

[(20x – 120 + 15x)/(15*20)] = 2/3

35x – 120 = 200

35x = 320

X = 320/35 = 9 (1/7) days

4) Answer: a)

The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 3 years,

Diff = [sum*r2 *(r + 300)]/(100)3

= > [50000*100*310]/1000000

= > Rs. 1550

4) Answer: c)

According to the question,

[5x/(3x – 40)] = 25/13

13x = 15x – 200

2x = 200

X = 100

The total number of males in the company = 5x = 500

5) Answer: b)

Length = Breadth + 12

l – b = 16 –à (1)

Perimeter of rectangle = 132

2*(l + b) = 132

l + b = 66 –à (2)

Solving equation (1) and (2), we get,

l = 41 m, b = 25 m

Area of rectangle = lb = 41*25 = 1025 Sq m

Area of square = Area of rectangle + 64

= > 1025 + 64 = 1089 Sq m

Area of square (a2) = 1089

Side (a) = 33 m

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

Total number of Acer laptops sold in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together

= > 470 + 350 + 410 = 1230

Total number of HP laptops sold in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together

= > 440 + 360 + 610 = 1410

Required % = (1230/1410)*100 = 87 %

7) Answer: d)

The total number of Toshiba laptops sold in all the given years together

= > 450 + 580 + 560 + 280 + 530 + 540

= > 2940

Required average = (2940/6) = 490

8) Answer: a)

The total number of laptops sold in the year 2013

= > 520 + 310 + 440 + 580 = 1850

The total number of laptops sold in the year 2015

= > 580 + 470 + 360 + 280 = 1690

Required ratio = 1850: 1690 = 185: 169

9) Answer: c)

The total number of Dell laptops sold in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together

= > 560 + 390 + 350 = 1300

The total number of Acer laptops sold in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together

= > 520 + 580 + 320 = 1420

Required difference = 1420 – 1300 = 120

10) Answer: a)

In 2012 = > 470 + 560 + 320 + 450 = 1800

In 2013 = > 520 + 310 + 440 + 580 = 1850

In 2014 = > 350 + 390 + 480 + 560 = 1780

In 2015 = > 580 + 470 + 360 + 280 = 1690

In 2016 = > 410 + 350 + 290 + 530 = 1580

In 2017 = > 320 + 430 + 610 + 540 = 1900

The second lowest number of laptops sold in the year 2015.

Online Mock Tests 2019: