Home » Lic Aao

LIC AAO 2020 | Exam Dates, Eligibility, Syllabus, Salary, Admit card

LIC AAO 2020: Life Insurance Corporation, which is the largest insurance company in India conducts the LIC Assistant Administrative Officer Exam. The LIC AAO 2020 Exam has been initially scheduled on April 4, 2020and there is a change in date due to the existing pandemic. The revised exam dates will be notified later in the official website. There are a total of 168 vacancies have been released for the post LIC AAO specialist and 50 Vacancies for LIC Assistant Engineers as mentioned in the official LIC AAO Notification.

Read & Download the LIC AAO 2020 Notification here

Page Contents

LIC AAO Recruitment – Important Dates:

The LIC AAO Exam is not conducted annually, Check below the important dates for LIC AAO 2020 Exam.

EventsExam Dates 
Online RegistrationFebruary 25, 2020-  March 15, 2020
Preliminary Exam Admit CardTo Be Notified Later
Preliminary ExamTo Be Notified Later
Mains Admit Card To Be Notified Later
Mains ExamTo Be Notified Later
InterviewTo Be Notified Later

LIC AAO Exam – Apply Online:

How to Apply?

Check below the steps to LIC AAO apply online Exam:

  • Enter the official website of LIC.
  • Tap “ New registration”.
  • Enter all the details according to your official document.
  • Upload the photograph and signature as per the mentioned dimensions.
  • After registering, the next step is to pay the registration fee.
  • Pay the fee via your comfortable online mode available ( Debit card/ Credit Card/ Internet Banking)
  • Download the receipt and take a print out for future reference.

Application fee:

Category

Fees

SC/ST/ PwBDIntimation Charges – Rs. 100/- + Transaction Charges
Other candidatesApplication Fee-cum-Intimation Charges – Rs. 600/- + Transaction Charges

LIC AAO Vacancy details:

The LIC AAO vacancy list was released along with the official notification. There are a total of 168 vacancies have been released for the post of LIC AAO specialist and 50 Vacancies for LIC Assistant Engineers.

 Vacancies for Assistant Administrative Officer (Specialist )

PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotalPwBD
LDVIHIID/MD
AAO (CA)631141640111
AAO (Actuarial)43831230111
AAO (Legal)7310416401112
AAO (Rajbhasha)112048112
AAO (IT)74145205011
TOTAL25144516681684256

Vacancies for Assistant Engineers post:

PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotalPwBD
LDVIHIID/MD
AE (Civil)3062182911
AE (Electrical)1031510
AA(Architect)111104
AE (Structural)101023
AE (Electrical/Mechanical – MEP Engineers)001113
TOTAL6112526501010

LIC AAO Eligibility Criteria:

Candidates willing to apply for LIC AAO Exam should fulfill the below-given eligibility criteria:

Nationality / Citizenship :

  • Candidates applying should be citizens of India.

Age limit:

  • Candidate’s age should be between 21-30. Age relaxation is available for candidates belonging to different categories.

Educational Qualification:

  • Candidates applying for LIC AAO Exam should have a Bachelor’s in the specialization they have opted for.

The detailed eligibility criteria are mentioned below:

LIC AAO Eligibility CriteriaLIC AAO Requirement
LIC AAO Age LimitThe age relaxation for candidates belonging to different categories is mentioned below:
GeneralNo Relaxation
OBC3 years
SC/ST5 years
Penson with Benchmark Disabilities (General)10 years
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (SC/ST)15 years
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (OBC)13 years
ECO/SSCO (GEN)5 years
ECO/SSCO (SC/ST)10 years
ECO/SSCO (OBC)8 years
Serving LIC Employees (Permanent)Further 5 years, apart from the above-mentioned relaxation
Educational QualificationsLIC AAO (Legal): Bachelor’s degree in Law or LLM from a recognized Indian University/Institution. Three years of Bar experience is essential.
LIC AAO (Chartered Accountant): Graduate from an Indian University and also should have passed the final examination of ICAI. Candidate should be Associate member of ICAI and should provide with the membership number for verification.
LIC AAO (IT): Graduate with a bachelor’s degree in Engineering in CS, IT or Electronics. Candidates who have a degree in MCA or MSC (computer science) may also apply.
LIC AAO (Actuarial): Graduate from any discipline from a recognized Indian University. Candidate should have passed paper CT1 and CT5 plus 4 or more other papers of the exam conducted by the Institute of Actuaries of India/ Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, UK. Candidates must also have a membership number for the same.
LIC AAO (Rajbhasha): Post Graduate Master’s Degree in Hindi/Hindi translation with English as one of the subjects at Bachelor’s Degree levelOR

Post Graduate Master’s Degree in English with Hindi as one of the subjects at Bachelor’s degree level

OR

Master’s degree in Sanskrit with Hindi and English as a major subject in graduation.

LIC AAO Salary:

The basic salary of a LIC Assistant administrative officer is Rs. 32795/- per month in the scale of Rs. 32795- 1610(14) –55335– 1745(4) –62315 along with allowances as per the rules. House rent allowance & City compensatory allowances are provided depending on the classification of the city. For ‘A’ Class city Rs.56000 is provided every month.

The LIC AAO Salary details are given below:

LIC AAO Salary 2020
Payscale32795 – 1610 (14) – 55335 – 1745 (4) – 62315Basic pay- Rs.32795/-After Increment- Rs 62,315/-
Allowances
  1. Dearness Allowance
40% of the basic pay
  1. House Rent Allowance
7%-9%(Location dependent)
  1. City Compensatory Allowance
0% – 4% of the basic pay (Location dependent)

 

The other benefits, along with the LIC AAO Salary, are given below:

  1. Leave Travel Concession (LTC)
  2. Special Allowance
  3. Gratuity
  4. Contributory Pension
  5. Cash Medical Benefit
  6. Accident Insurance
  7. Loan for Personal Vehicles, etc.

LIC AAO Job Profile:

Administrative work is the main responsibility of a LIC AAO. The job varies according to the departments.

The departments that a LIC AAO looks after are as follows:

  1. Inspection
  2. Business
  3. Finance and Accounts
  4. Marketing
  5. Claims
  6. Policy

Below mentioned are the main responsibilities of a LIC AAO.

  • AAO officers should supervise the general function of a department.
  • Their responsibilities include inspection and analyzing current policies, planning and processing new schemes and policy applications.
  • Interacting with customers, clients, vendors etc to resolve all the issues.
  • Creating and maintaining databases, communicating with various departments, negotiations with the agents.
  • Work according to the task assigned by the department head.

LIC AAO- Selection Process:

LIC Assistant administrative officer selections process consists of four phases:

  • Prelims Exam
  • Mains Exam
  • Interview
  • Pre-recruitment medical exam.

LIC AAO Career Growth

The career growth that happens after the LIC AAO post are given in the order below:

  1. Administrative Officer (AO)
  2. Assistant Divisional Manager (ADM)
  3. Divisional Manager (DM)
  4. Senior Divisional Manager (SDM)
  5. Zonal Manager

Aspirants can expect a generous salary, and other benefits once they get to higher posts by clearing specific exams or fulfilling the necessary criteria.

LIC AAO Exam Pattern:

Check below the prelims, mains & interview Exam pattern:

LIC AAO 2020 Exam Pattern: Prelims Examination

SectionsNo. of
Questions
Max
Marks
Duration
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
English Language with special emphasis on grammar, vocabulary and
comprehension
3030**20 minutes
Quantitative
Aptitude
353520 minutes
Total1007060 minutes

 

** English Language Test is of qualifying nature and the marks in the English Language will not be counted for ranking.

  • The prelims exam will be an Online mode CBT(Computer Based Test).
  • Both the exams will be available in Bilingual(Both English & Hindi).
  • There is an Individual Sectional Timing applicable to each section.

LIC AAO Exam Pattern 2020: Mains Examination

LIC AAO Mains exam is conducted to select candidates for the interview process. LIC AAO Mains exam pattern is different for the different posts of AAO – IT, Chartered Accountant, Actuarial, Rajbhasha, and Legal. The Main exam for these posts has both objective and descriptive sections and both are conducted in the online mode. The descriptive test will be conducted immediately after the objective exam is over.

LIC AAO Exam Pattern Mains (Generalist)

SectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal MarksDuration
Reasoning309040 minutes
General Knowledge, Current affairs306020 minutes
Data Analysis & Interpretation309040 minutes
Insurance & Financial Market Awareness306020 minutes
Total120300120 minutes
English Language (Letter Writing & Essay)225**30 minutes

** Descriptive test of English Language etc. will be of qualifying nature and the marks in the English Language will not be counted for ranking.

LIC AAO Exam Pattern Mains for Legal/ CA/IT/ Actuarial/Rajbhasa

SectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal MarksDuration
Reasoning309040 minutes
General Knowledge, Current affairs306020 minutes
Professional Knowledge309040 minutes
Insurance & Financial Market Awareness306020 minutes
Total120300120 minutes
English Language (Letter Writing & Essay)/ Legal drafting for AAO225**30 minutes

 

** Descriptive test of English Language etc. will be of qualifying nature and the marks in the English Language will not be counted for ranking.

Note:

  • Mains Exam will be an Online Based CBT.
  • Both the exams will be available in Bilingual(Both English & Hindi).
  • Individual Sectional Timing is applicable to each section.
  • For both Prelims & Mains exam candidates should qualify the English section. But the marks obtained from the English section doesn’t consider for the final provisional cutoff.

Read the complete details of LIC AAO Exam pattern here

LIC AAO Exam Syllabus:

Here LIC AAO syllabus available for all the sections. For the professional knowledge section, candidates should study the topics of their respective departments. The LIC AAO syllabus IT officer will contain all the topics of IT. Like-wise candidates have to prepare as per their departments for the professional knowledge section.

LIC AAO Syllabus 2020 – Quantitative Aptitude

SimplificationTime & Work
PercentageTime, Speed & Distance
Profit & LossProblems on Trains
Simple & Compound InterestMensuration – Cylinder, Cone, Sphere
Ratio & ProportionData Interpretation
Problems on AgePermutation, Combination & Probability
AverageNumber Systems
PartnershipSequence & Series
Allegation & MixturePipes & Cisterns

LIC AAO Syllabus 2020 – Reasoning Ability

Logical ReasoningInput-Output
Alphanumeric SeriesCoding & Decoding
Data SufficiencyCoded Inequalities
Seating ArrangementPuzzle
TabulationSyllogism
Blood RelationsRanking/Direction/Alphabet Test

LIC AAO 2020 Syllabus – English Knowledge

Cloze TestSynonyms/Antonyms
Fill in the BlanksSentence Synthesis
Reading ComprehensionRestatement
Error SpottingParts of Speech
Phrase/Sentence ReplacementWords Usage
Para JumblesSentence Completion

LIC AAO Syllabus 2020 – General Knowledge & Financial Market Awareness

Indian constitutionBooks & Their Authors
UNOFinancial Awareness
MarketingAwards & Honors
History of BankingSports
Countries/CurrenciesAgriculture
Indian economyInternational Economy
Banking TermsFiscal-Monetary Policies

LIC AAO 2020 Syllabus – Computer Knowledge

Microsoft OfficeComputer Software
Operating SystemsMemory
InternetComputer Architecture
Computer BasicsDatabase Management System (DBMS)
NetworkingComputer Hardware
Cyber SecurityInput and Output Devices

LIC AAO Syllabus 2020 – Data Analysis & Interpretation

Tabular GraphMissing Case DI
Line GraphLet it Case DI
Bar GraphData Sufficiency
Pie GraphProbability
Radar Graph CaseletPermutation & Combination

Read the detailed section-wise LIC AAO Exam Syllabus here

Personal Interview:

Candidates who qualify for the Mains exam will be called for the Personal Interview. The minimum qualifying marks will be fixed by the LIC recruitment panel. They have the right to fix the minimum qualifying marks depends upon the number of vacancies, candidates attended the examination, and the difficulty level of the exam. Based on these parameters they have to fix the cut-off marks on the later stage. The Candidates will be called for the interview in a 3:1 ratio format. Candidates should obtain the minimum qualifying marks to clear the interview. Candidates know the LIC AAO syllabus eligibility and prepare as per that.

Pre-Medical Examination

Shortlisting candidates will be allowed for the pre-medical examination phase. They will be provisionally allocated only after found as a medically fit.

Aspirants here we had provided the complete, detailed & updated syllabus regarding LIC AAO Syllabus for the upcoming exams for both Prelims and Mains. So applicants kindly utilize this free article, analyze the competitive level of the exam, and enhance your knowledge to crack the exam in a successful manner. We wish you all the best.

LIC AAO Books:

You need to refer to a lot of books for LIC Administrative Officer Exam preparation. The selection of books plays a vital role in your preparation. The IBPS Guide masterminds have joined together and sorted out the best set of books to make your preparation process an easy one. 

Below you will find the best set of books.

English Language Books:

Name of the BookAuthor
High School English Grammar and CompositionWren and Martin
Objective General EnglishSP Bakshi
Descriptive General EnglishSP Bakshi
Word Power Made EasyNorman Lewis

Quantitative Aptitude books:

Name of the BookAuthor / Publisher
Practice Book on Quicker Maths M.Tyra, K.Kundan/ Magical Publisher
Quantitative Aptitude for Competitive ExaminationR.S Aggarwal / S.Chand Publisher
Fast Track Objective ArithmeticRajesh Varma/ Arihant Publisher
Quantitative Aptitude by Arun SharmaArun Sharma / McGraw Hill

Reasoning Ability books:

Name of the Book Publisher
Test of ReasoningEdgar Thorpe / Pearson
A Modern Approach to Verbal and Non Verbal ReasoningR.S Aggarwal/ S. Chand Publisher
Analytical Reasoning by MK PandeyMK Pandey / Magical book series

General Knowledge  Books:

Name of the Book Author 
General Knowledge Lucent
Banking Awareness handbook of Banking informationN.S Toor
Static General KnowledgeArihant Publication
Banking AwarenessArihant Publication

LIC AAO – Cut off:

LIC AAO cut off is released for each phase of the exam and each category of the candidates separately. Since the vacancies are notified under different categories hence the cutoff is released for each category. The candidates need to breach the cut off mark to get selected for the next phase of the LIC AAO exam.

How to check the LIC AAO 2020 Cut Off?

The LIC AAO cut is released along with the result of the LIC AAO exam. The candidates can check their marks and the category cut off through their –

  • Registration Number/Roll Number
  • Password/Date of Birth

To check the LIC AAO cut off mark for the Assistant Administrative Officer exam, candidates should follow the steps given below:

Step 1. Visit the official website of LIC – https://www.licindia.in/

Step 2. At the bottom of the homepage, click on the “Careers” link

Step 3. List of LIC exams will appear. Click on the LIC AAO exam link

Step 4. Click on the LIC AAO Cut off marks link on the screen.

Step 5. Enter the Login credentials (Registration number and Password or the roll number and date of birth) and the captcha code to check the marks obtained.

Step 6. The marks secured by the candidate will be displayed on the screen along with the sectional and overall cut off for the category.

The cut-off mark differs from the qualifying marks. The qualifying marks are notified in the notification itself. It is mentioned before the exam and on the contrary, cut off marks are arrived at after the exam only. The qualifying marks decide that the candidates are eligible to remain in the competition and on the contrary the cutoff decides whether the candidate is selected or not for the next round or the result.

In the LIC AAO exam, there are two cut-offs. First is the sectional cut off and the other is the overall cut off. The candidates need to score more than or equal to the cutoff mark so he can get selected for the next round. The candidates need to breach both the cut-off mark to get selected for the next phase or in the final result.

LIC AAO cut off will decide based on the number of vacancies notified in the LIC AAO 2020 notification. LIC AAO cut off provides a clear idea to the candidates about the preparation. The cut off is the reflection of the depth of competition in the exam. Higher the cut-off means higher the competition in the exam.

The LIC AAO 2020 exam dates are not announced till date and the candidates are waiting for the exam date. This year, the LIC AAO 2020 cut off is expected to be increased because during the lockdown, the candidates strengthened their preparation and there will be fierce competition in the LIC AAO exam 2020.

LIC cut off for the AAO exam when coupled with the question papers and answer key provides a clear insight about the exam. The candidates should strengthen their preparation to ensure their selection in the LIC AAO Exam 2020.

LIC AAO prelims exam is a screening exam and it works as a filter exam. But, it is the most important part of the LIC AAO exam process because the majority of the candidates are filtered out in this phase only.

As per the notification, the LIC AAO prelims exam will select only twenty times the number of vacancies notified in the official LIC AAO notification 2020. The number of vacancies notified in the LIC AAO 2020 exam is One hundred and Sixty-Eight. So in the LIC AAO prelims 2020 exam Three Thousand three hundred and sixty candidates will be selected.

LIC AAO 2020 Prelims Cut off

The LIC AAO 2020 prelims exam is of 70 marks and the LIC cut off 2020 will be arrived at from the maximum marks of the LIC prelims exam that are 70 marks. The qualifying marks are mentioned for each category of candidates. Though the marks secured in the LIC AAO prelims is not considered for the final merit but it is the most important phase of the LIC AAO exam. The LIC Prelims cut off will be released after the LIC AAO prelims exam 2020.

LIC AAO 2020 Main Cut off

The LIC AAO Main exam is the critical phase of the exam as the marks secured in this phase is considered for the final merit. The maximum marks for this phase are three hundred marks. The LIC main cut off 2020 will be released after the exam.

LIC Prelims Cut off (2019)

The LIC AAO prelims 2019 was conducted on June 4, 2019

Category & Overall Cut offReasoning AbilityQuantitative AptitudeEnglish Language
General – 58.0018.0018.0010.00
SC – 50.0016.0016.009.00
ST – 44.0016.0016.009.00
OBC-54.0018.0018.0010.00
EWS-53.0018.0018.0010.00
LD-53.0016.0016.009.00
VI-53.0016.0016.009.00
HI-32.0016.0016.009.00
ID/MD-32.0016.0016.009.00

LIC AAO main Cut-off (2019)

The LIC AAO Main exam was conducted on June 28 in the Computer Based Online Test (CBT).

Category & Overall Cut offReasoning AbilityGeneral Knowledge, Current AffairsProfessional KnowledgeInsurance and Financial Market AwarenessEnglish Language
General –20345.0030.0045.0030.0010.00
SC –15340.0027.0040.0027.009.00
ST –15640.0027.0040.0027.009.00
OBC-16445.0030.0045.0030.0010.00
EWS-16645.0030.0045.0030.0010.00
LD-17240.0027.0040.0027.009.00
VI-18040.0027.0040.0027.009.00
HI-16740.0027.0040.0027.009.00
ID/MD-18540.0027.0040.0027.009.00

LIC AAO Final cut off (2019)

The LIC AAO final cut off was released with the final result.

Category & Overall Cut offInterviewFinal Cut off

(Mains+ interview)

General30.00258.00
SC  27.00219.00
ST  27.00190.00
OBC30.00246.00
EWS30.00248.00
LD*203.00
VI*233.00
HI*218.00
ID/MD*237.00

LIC AAO Admit Card:

Check below the steps to download the LIC Assistant Administrative Officer Admit card:

  • Enter into the official website of LIC (licindia.in)
  • Go to the Careers tab at the bottom of the page.
  • Download LIC AAO 2020 Admit card.
  • Enter the Registration number and password.
  • LIC AAO Admit card will appear on the screen.
  • Check the details and download the admit card for future reference.

Read the complete details of LIC AAO Admit Card here

LIC AAO- Result:

After each phase of the exam, the LIC Assistant Administrative Officer result will be released. After releasing the result of phase-1, phase 2 result will be released. The merit list will be prepared in the descending order of the marks scored by the candidates in the main examination.

How to check LIC AAO Results? – Step wise Details

The following steps are to be followed by the candidates to check their LIC AAO Result 2020.

Step 1. Visit the official website of licindia.in

Step 2. Click on the “careers” link given at the bottom of the page

Step 3. Click on “Recruitment of Assistant Administrative Officer 2020”

Step 4. Download the LIC AAO Result 2020 PDF

Step 5. Use “ctrl+f” to search your Roll Number/Registration Number

Step 6. Save the Result PDFs for future reference

Check LIC AAO Previous Year Question Paper here

Details mentioned on LIC AAO Result 2020

The following is the information of the candidates provided with the LIC AAO Result

  1. Candidates Name
  2. Roll Number
  3. Registration Number
  4. Date of birth
  5. Category
  6. Post applied for
  7. Result- Qualified/Not Qualified

LIC AAO 2020 Preliminary exam results

The LIC AAO result for prelims exam is released 15 to 20 days after the exam is conducted, and the Qualified candidates from LIC AAO preliminary examination are intimated for LIC AAO mains exam, which is conducted after around 1 month of the LIC AAO Result Declaration.

To Be Updated

LIC AAO Scorecard 2020

After LIC AAO Result have been released, LIC release the candidate’s scorecard after 7-10 days, the following steps are to be followed by candidates to download their respective scorecard

Step 1. Visit the LIC Official website

Step 2. Click on the “careers” link given at the bottom of the page

Step 3. Click on “Recruitment of Assistant Administrative Officer 2020”

Step 4. Enter your login credentials i.e. Roll number and DOB

Step 5. Click on Submit button

Step 6. Check your Scorecard and download PDF for future preference

LIC AAO 2020 Minimum Qualifying Marks

Apart from the cut-off, candidates must also obtain minimum qualifying marks in order to qualify for mains exam, following table contains the section wise minimum qualifying marks.

SectionsMaximum MarksMinimum Qualifying marks
UR/OBCSC/ST/PwD
Reasoning Ability351816
Quantitative Aptitude351816
English Language30109

Note:- English Language/ Language is of qualifying nature, hence the marks obtained in English Language paper are not considered for final score.

LIC AAO -: Frequently Asked Questions:

Q. What are the documents the candidates need along with the admit card?
A. Candidates should bring the following documents along with the admit card:

  • Passport
  • Adhaar Card
  • PAN Card
  • Driving Licence
  • EPIC Card
  • Photo ID proof issued by the Central/State government department

Q. What is the minimum qualifying mark in the numerical ability section for SC/ST/PwD categories?
A. 16 Marks is the minimum qualifying mark in the numerical ability section for SC/ST/PwD categories.

Mention good books for LIC AAO Quantitative Aptitude section:

A.  These are the best set of books for Quantitative Aptitude section preparation:

Name of the BookAuthor / Publisher
Practice Book on Quicker Maths M.Tyra, K.Kundan/ Magical Publisher
Quantitative Aptitude for Competitive ExaminationR.S Aggarwal / S.Chand Publisher
Fast Track Objective ArithmeticRajesh Varma/ Arihant Publisher
Quantitative Aptitude by Arun SharmaArun Sharma / McGraw Hill

 

Q. What is the age limit to apply for the LIC Assistant Administrative Officer Exam?
A. Candidates appearing for LIC AAO Exam should be 21-30 years.

Q. What is the LIC AAO application fee for  SC/ST/PwD categories?
A. Intimation Charges – Rs. 100/- + Transaction Charges.

Q. What is the In-hand Salary of a LIC AAO?
A. The basic salary of a LIC Assistant administrative officer is Rs. 32795/- per month along with the other allowances

Q. Can I apply for both LIC AAO and AE exams?
A. No, Candidates should not apply for more than one post.

Q. Is there any medical exam for LIC Assistant Administrative Officer post?
A. Yes, Pre-recruitment medical exam is there for LIC AAO post.

Q. What are the topics asked in English language section in the LIC Assistant Administrative Officer Exam?
A. Below are the topics asked in the LIC AAO English language section:

  • Reading Comprehension
  • Cloze Test
  • Para jumbles
  • Error Spotting
  • Sentence Rearrangement
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Fillers
  • Odd one out
  • Sentence Connectors

Q. What is the total marks for the LIC AAO interview section.
A. LIC AAO interview section is for a total of 60 marks