IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 62

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 62

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 52, 26.5, 27.5, 42.75, ?

a) 58.5

b) 66.25

c) 72.75

d) 87.5

e) 92.25

2) 27, 54, 162, 648, ?

a) 1786

b) 2890

c) 3240

d) 2154

e) 3278

3) 137, 137, 142, 157, ? , 477

a) 195

b) 222

c) 298

d) 326

e) 387

4) 207, 225, 245, 268, 296, 331, ?

a) 388

b) 400

c) 377

d) 436

e) 392

5) 796, 399, 136, 39, ?

a) 14.8

b) 11.2

c) 15.6

d) 13.4

e) 12.8

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following pie chart shows percentage distribution of total number of cars sold in five different cities and the table shows the ratio of two different model cars sold in those cities.

6) Find the total number of M2 cars sold in all the five cities together?

a) 51788

b) 53445

c) 49113

d) 57566

e) None of these

7) Total number of M1 cars sold in City P, R and T together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of M2 cars sold in City Q, S and T together?

a) 21 % less

b) 32 % more

c) 21 % more

d) 32 % less

e) None of these

8) Which city has sold highest number of M1 cars?

a) City S

b) City Q

c) City R

d) City P

e) City T

9) Find the difference between the total number of M2 cars sold in City P and Q together to that of total number of M1 cars sold in City S and T together?

a) 11678

b) 12834

c) 13116

d) 14552

e) None of these

10) Find the ratio between the total number of cars sold in City P, R and T together to that of total number of cars sold in City Q, R and S together?

a) 526: 421

b) 613: 517

c) 638: 627

d) 597: 491

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: d)

The pattern is, *0.5 + 0.5, *1 + 1, *1.5 + 1.5, *2 + 2,…

The answer is, 87.5

2) Answer: c)

The pattern is, *2, *3, *4, *5,…

The answer is, 3240

3) Answer: b)

The pattern is, +12 -1, +22 + 1, +42 – 1, +82 + 1, +162 – 1,…

The answer is, 222

4) Answer: c)

The difference of difference is, 2, 3, 5, 7, 11,… (Prime no’s)

The answer is, 377

5) Answer: a)

The pattern is, ÷ 2 + 1, ÷ 3 + 3, ÷ 4 + 5, ÷ 5 + 7,..

The answer is, 14.8

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

 

Total number of M2 cars sold in all the five cities together,

= > 11616 + 11880 + 11000 + 11520 + 11550

= > 57566

7) Answer: c)

Total number of M1 cars sold in City P, R and T together

= > 17424 + 8800 + 16170

= > 42394

The total number of M2 cars sold in City Q, S and T together

= > 11880 + 11520 + 11550

= > 34950

Required % = [(42394 – 34950)/34950]*100

= > (7444/34950)*100 = 21.29 % = 21 % more

8) Answer: a)

In city P, M1 cars = 17424

In city Q, M1 cars = 11880

In city R, M1 cars = 8800

In city S, M1 cars = 20160

In city T, M1 cars = 16170

So, City S sold highest number of M1 cars.

9) Answer: b)

The total number of M2 cars sold in City P, Q together

= > 11616 + 11880 = 23496

The total number of M1 cars sold in City S, T together

= > 20160 + 16170 = 36330

Required difference = 36330 – 23496 = 12834

10) Answer: c)

The total number of cars sold in City P, R and T together

= > 29040 + 19800 + 27720 = 76560

The total number of cars sold in City Q, R and S together

= > 23760 + 19800 + 31680 = 75240

Required ratio = 76560: 75240 = 638: 627

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: