IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 63

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 63

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) Find the difference between the compound interest on Rs. 60000 for 2 years at 6 % per annum compounded yearly and half yearly?

a) Rs. 123.172

b) Rs. 118.257

c) Rs. 114.529

d) Rs. 134.435

e) None of these

2) The marked price of A is Rs. 2600 more than the cost price. When the discount of 500 is allowed, the profit of 20 % is earned. At what price should A be sold to earn the profit of 56 %?

a) Rs. 18755

b) Rs. 16380

c) Rs. 19465

d) Rs. 20840

e) None of these

3) A jar contains 84 litres of mixture of milk and water in the ratio of 20 : 1. 42 litres of mixture is taken out and 6 litres of water is added to the jar. What is the percentage of water in the mixture?

a) 35/4 %

b) 42/5 %

c) 50/3 %

d) 93/7 %

e) None of these

4) Two trains of equal lengths are running on parallel tracks of same directions at the rate of 85 km/hr and 49 km/hr respectively. The faster train crosses the slower train in 15 sec. Find the length of each train?

a) 100 m

b) 75 m

c) 120 m

d) 115 m

e) None of these

5) The average salary of A, B and C is Rs. 18000 per month and that of B, C and D together is Rs. 24000 per month. If the salary of D is thrice that of A, then the average salary of B and C is?

a) Rs. 22500

b) Rs. 20000

c) Rs. 25000

d) Rs. 15500

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total number of people went for different theatres and the ratio of male and female among them.

Note:

Total collection in theatre R is Rs. 196000

Ticket cost per males is Rs. 120

Ticket cost per females is Rs. 100

Only males and females went to the theatre. No children went to any of the given theatres.

6) Find the difference between the total number of males went to the theatre P to that of total number of females went to the theatre S?

a) 850

b) 600

c) 500

d) 750

e) None of these

7) Total number of peoples went for theatre Q and R together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of peoples went for theatre S and T together?

a) 27 % less

b) 46 % more

c) 27 % more

d) 46 % less

e) 12 % more

8) Total number of females went for theatre P and S together is approximately what percentage of total number of males went for theatre Q and T together?

a) 88 %

b) 74 %

c) 136 %

d) 102 %

e) 115 %

9) Find the total cost earned by theatre T?

a) Rs. 172000

b) Rs. 166000

c) Rs. 184000

d) Rs. 152000

e) None of these

10) If half of the total number of males went for the theatre R is 400, then find the total amount earned by selling the tickets to females in theatre R?

a) Rs. 115000

b) Rs. 120000

c) Rs. 100000

d) Rs. 125000

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Compounded yearly,

= > 60000*(106/100)*(106/100) = 67416

C.I = 67416 – 60000 = 7416

Compounded half yearly,

=> 60000*(103/100)*(103/100)*(103/100)*(103/100) = 67530.529

C.I = 67530.529 – 60000 = 7530.529

The difference = 7530.529 – 7416 = Rs. 114.529

2) Answer: b)

Let the C.P be x,

M.P = 2600 + C.P = 2600 + x

S.P = (2600 + x) – 500 = 2100 + x

S.P = (120/100)*x = (6x/5)

2100 + x = (6/5)*x

10500 + 5x = 6x

C.P(x) = 10500

To earn a profit of 56 %,

P = (156/100)*10500 = Rs. 16380

3) Answer: c)

Quantity of milk in the mixture = 42 * (20/21) = 40 litres

Quantity of water in the mixture = 42 * (1/21) = 2 litres

Remaining mixture = 84 – 42 = 42 litres

Now, 6 litres of water is added,

= > 2 + 6 = 8 litres

Percentage of water = (8/48)*100 = 50/3 %

4) Answer: b)

Let the train length be x,

Relative speed = 85 – 49 = 36 km/hr = 36*(5/18) m/s = 10 m/s

2x/10 = 15

2x = 150

X = 75 m

Length of each train = 75 m

5) Answer: a)

Total salary of A + B + C = 18000*3 —> (1)

Total salary of B + C + D = 24000*3 —-> (2)

On subtracting both the equation we get,

D – A = (24000 – 18000)*3 = 6000*3 = Rs. 18000

Salary of D = 3*Salary of A

D = 3A

3A – A = 18000

2A= 18000

A = 9000

Average salary of B and C = (54000 – 9000)/2= Rs. 22500

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

The total number of males went to the theatre P

= > 800*(5/8) = 500

The total number of females went to the theatre S

= > 2600*(5/13) = 1000

Required difference = 1000 – 500 = 500

7) Answer: a)

Total number of peoples went for theatre Q and R together

= > 1200 + 1800 = 3000

Total number of peoples went for theatre S and T together

= > 2600 + 1500 = 4100

Required % = [(4100 – 3000)/4100]*100 = 27 % less

8) Answer: d)

Total number of females went for theatre P and S together

= > 800*(3/8) + 2600*(5/13)

= > 300 + 1000 = 1300

Total number of males went for theatre Q and T together

= > 1200*(2/5) + 1500*(8/15)

= > 480 + 800 = 1280

Required % = (1300/1280)*100 = 102 %

9) Answer: b)

The total cost earned by theatre T

= > 1500*(8/15)*120 + 1500*(7/15)*100

= > 96000 + 70000 = Rs. 166000

10) Answer: c)

Half of the total number of males went for the theatre R = 400

The total number of males went for the theatre R = 800

Total number of females went for theatre R = 1800 – 800 = 1000

The total amount earned by selling the tickets to females in theatre R

= > 1000*100 = Rs. 100000

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: