SBI PO 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI PO 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-03)

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Video Solution (Q. 1-10)


Missing number series

Directions (1 – 5): What value should come in the place of question mark in the given series?

1) 1, 4, 20, 120, 840, ?

a) 6710

b) 6720

c) 6730

d) 6740

e) 6750

2) ?, 8776, 1096, 136, 16, 1

a) 70216

b) 68296

c) 71216

d) 69346

e) 73426

3) 13, 15, 27, ?, 143, 293

a) 45

b) 63

c) 55

d) 76

e) 110

4) 41, 52, 67, 89, 121, ?

a) 145

b) 156

c) 166

d) 176

e) 172

5) 6, 3, 3, 4.5, ?, 22.5

a) 8.5

b) 7.5

c) 6.5

d) 9

e) 9.5

Wrong number series

Directions (6 – 10): Find the wrong number in the given series.

6) 22, 36, 54, 76, 102, 130

a) 22

b) 54

c) 130

d) 102

e) 76

7) 37, 75, 227, 911, 4559, 27358

a) 227

b) 911

c) 75

d) 37

e) 27358

8) 107, 118, 131, 148, 168, 190

a) 168

b) 131

c) 148

d) 190

e) 107

9) 17, 18, 34, 54, 68, 161

a) 17

b) 18

c) 34

d) 54

e) 161

10) 47, 54, 66, 80, 97, 112

a) 80

b) 66

c) 97

d) 112

e) 47

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: b)

1 * 4 = 4

4 * 5 = 20

20 * 6 = 120

120 * 7 = 840

840 * 8 = 6720

2) Answer: a)

(8776 – 8)/8 = 1096

(1096 – 8)/8 = 136

(136 – 8)/8 = 16

(16 – 8)/8 = 1

Hence first term = 8776 * 8 + 8 = 70216

3) Answer: b)

13 + 12 + 13 =15

15 + 22 + 23 = 27

27 + 32 + 33 = 63

63 + 42 + 43= 143

143 + 52 + 53 = 293

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: d)

6 * 1/2   = 3

3 * 2/2 = 3

3 * 3/2   = 4.5

4.5 * 4/2 = 9

9 * 5/2 = 22.5

6) Answer: c)

So instead of 120 it should be 132.

7) Answer: e)

37 * 2 + 1 = 75

75 * 3 + 2 = 227

227 * 4 + 3 = 911

911 * 5 + 4 = 4559

4559 * 6 + 5 = 27359

8) Answer: a)

107 + 11 = 118

118 + 13 = 131

131 + 17 = 148

148 + 19 = 167

167 + 23 = 190

9) Answer: e)

There are two series in this case. One starts with 17 the other one from 18.

17 * 2 = 34                       18 * 3 = 54

34 * 2 = 68                        54 * 3 = 162

10) Answer: a)

47 + 7 * 1 = 54

54 + 6 * 2 = 66

66 + 5 * 3 = 81

81 + 4 * 4 = 97

97 + 3 * 5 = 112

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF