SBI PO 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-04)

4.3
(9947)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI PO 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-04)

Application sums           

1) A, B and C started a business by investing Rs. 15000, Rs. 20000 and Rs. 25000 respectively. After 4 months, A invested Rs. 5000 more but B withdraw Rs. 3000. And after 5 months, C invested Rs. 5000 more. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of C is Rs. 78750?

a) 187750

b) 168250

c) 172500

d) 196500

e) None of these

2) There are 5 consecutive odd numbers and 7 consecutive even numbers. The sum of 5 consecutive odd numbers is 125 and the lowest even number is 3 more than the thrice of the average of 5 consecutive odd number. Find the ratio between the second largest odd number to that of highest even number?

a) 1 : 2

b) 3: 10

c) 2 : 9

d) 9 : 2

e) None of these

3) A box contains 6 yellow marbles, 4 brown marbles and 5 green marbles. If 3 balls are drawn at randomly, then find the probability of getting at least one yellow marbles?

a) 53/65

b) 47/72

c) 36/49

d) 75/113

e) None of these

4) The speed of the man in still water is 12 km/hr and the rate of flow of water is 4 km/hr. He takes 9 hours to row to a place and come back. Find the distance between these two places?

a) 48 km

b) 72 km

c) 86 km

d) 64 km

e) None of these

5) Divide Rs. 65000 into two parts such that the simple interest on the first part for 4 years at 12 % per annum is equal to the simple interest on the second part for 6 years at 5 % per annum. Find the two parts?

a) Rs. 33000 and Rs. 32000

b) 25000 and Rs. 40000

c) 20000 and Rs. 45000

d) 30000 and Rs. 35000

e) None of these

Data Interpretation

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions?

The following table shows the total number of students completed their UG degree in different years in a certain college and the ratio of male and female. The percentage of peoples employed in MNC companies and the remaining peoples are doing own business.

6) Find the ratio between the total number of students employed in MNC companies in the year 2014 and the total number of peoples who completed their UG degree in 2018 and doing business?

a) 155 : 79

b) 217 : 113

c) 346 : 251

d) 52 : 15

e) None of these

7) Find the average number of students who completed their UG degree in all the given years together?

a) 1820

b) 1640

c) 2280

d) 2060

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the total number of males who completed their degree in the year 2015 to that of total number of females who completed their degree in the year 2017?

a) 500

b) 750

c) 600

d) 900

e) None of these

9) The total number of peoples employed in MNC companies in the year 2015 is approximately what percentage of total number of peoples employed in MNC companies in the year 2017?

a) 126 %

b) 88 %

c) 103 %

d) 147 %

e) 165 %

10) The total number of peoples who completed their UG degree in 2016 and doing business is what percentage more/less than the total number of female students who completed their UG degree in the year 2014?

a) 36 % more

b) 52 % less

c) 36 % less

d) 52 % more

e) 64 % more

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

The share of A, B and C,

= > [15000 * 4 + 20000 * 8] : [20000 * 4 + 17000 * 8] : [25000 * 9 + 30000 * 3]

= > [60000 + 160000] : [80000 + 136000] : [225000 + 90000]

= > 220000 : 216000 : 315000

= > 220 : 216 : 315

The share of C = 78750

315’s = 78750

1’s = 250

Total profit = 751’s = Rs. 187750

2) Answer: b)

The sum of 5 consecutive odd numbers = 125

Average of 5 consecutive odd numbers = 125/5 = 25

The average of consecutive number/odd/even number is always the middle number. So, the 5 consecutive odd numbers,

= > 21, 23, 25, 27, 29

The lowest even number = 3 * 25 + 3 = 75 + 3 = 78

The 7 consecutive even numbers,

= > 78, 80, 82, 84, 86, 88, 90

Required ratio = 27 : 90 = 3 : 10

3) Answer: a)

Total probability = 15C3

Required probability = 1 – P (None is yellow)

Probability of getting none is yellow marbles,

= > 9C3 / 15C3 = 12/65

Required probability = 1 – (12/65) = 53/65

4) Answer: a)

Let the distance be x,

Speed of man in still water = 12 km/hr

Speed of stream = 4 km/hr

Speed of upstream = 12 – 4 = 8 km/hr

Speed of downstream = 12 + 4 = 16 km/hr

According to the question,

(x / 16) + (x / 8) = 9

(x + 2x) / 16 = 9

x = 48 km

(Or)

Distance = Time * [(Speed of still water2 – Speed of stream2) / (2* Speed of still water)]

D = 9 * [(144 – 16) / (2 * 12)]

D = 9 * [128 / 24] = 48 km

5) Answer: b)

Let two parts be x and 65000 – x,

(x * 4 * 12) / 100 = [(65000 – x) * 6 * 5]/100

48x = 1950000 – 30x

78x = 1950000

x = 1950000 / 78 = 25000

Two parts are Rs. 25000 and Rs. 40000

(Or)

(P1 * 4 * 12) / 100 = (P2 * 6 * 5) / 100

(P1 / P2) = (5/8)

13’s = 65000

1’s = 5000

The two parts are, Rs. 25000 and Rs. 40000

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: e)

The total number of students employed in MNC companies in the year 2014

= > 1800 * (68/100)

The total number of students who completed their UG degree in 2018 and doing business

= > 2500 * (20/100)

Required ratio = [1800 * (68/100)] : [2500 * (20/100)]

= > 306 : 125

7) Answer: d)

The average number of students who completed their UG degree in all the given years together

= > (1800 + 2400 + 1600 + 2000 + 2500) / 5

= > (10300/5) = 2060

8) Answer: a)

The total number of males who completed their degree in the year 2015

= > 2400 * (2/3) = 1600

The total number of females who completed their degree in the year 2017

= > 2000 * (11/20) = 1100

Required difference = 1600 – 1100 = 500

9) Answer: c)

The total number of peoples employed in MNC companies in the year 2015

= > 2400 * (72/100) = 1728

The total number of peoples employed in MNC companies in the year 2017

= > 2000 * (84/100) = 1680

Required % = (1728/1680) * 100 = 102.85 % = 103 %

10) Answer: b)

The total number of peoples who completed their UG degree in 2016 and doing business

= > 1600 * (24/100) = 384

The total number of female students who completed their UG degree in the year 2014

= > 1800 * (4/9) = 800

Required % = [(800 – 384) / 800] * 100 = 52 % less

4.3 / 5. Reviews 9947

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF