IBPS Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-20)

4.1
(10897)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam – Take IBPS Clerk Prelims Free Mock test 

IBPS Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-20)

Wrong Number Series

Directions (Q. 1 – 3): Find the wrong term in the following number series?

1) 28, 57, 173, 695, 3478, 20879

a) 20879

b) 28

c) 3478

d) 172

e) 695

2) 14, 8, 15, 38, 137, 621.5

a) 15

b) 137

c) 14

d) 621.5

e) 8

3) 453, 563, 693, 851, 1033, 1243

a) 563

b) 851

c) 1243

d) 693

e) 1033

Approximation

Directions (Q. 4 – 5): what approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

4) √(21608.99) ÷ 7.12 × 15.21 = ? – 16759 ÷ 9

a) 2850

b) 3435

c) 2180

d) 1965

e) 1350

5) (12.89)2 + 48 % of 708 – (2/7) of 1224 = ? – (6.12)3

a) 370

b) 290

c) 210

d) 330

e) 425

Data Interpretation

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions?

The following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of union budget (In Rs.) allocated for various schemes in 2019.

Total Revenue = 90000 Crore

 

6) Find the average amount allocated for Agriculture, Railway and Health sector together?

a) 18500 Crore

b) 17100 crore

c) 16800 Crore

d) 15700 Crore

e) None of these

7) Find the difference between the total amount allocated for MSME sector to that of Finance sector?

a) 6800 Crore

b) 5600 Crore

c) 7500 Crore

d) 7200 Crore

e) None of these

8) Find the ratio between the total amount allocated for Agriculture and Infrastructure & transport together to that of total amount allocated for Health and Finance sector together?

a) 13 : 19

b) 5 : 8

c) 11 : 17

d) 22 : 29

e) None of these

9) Total amount allocated for MSME is approximately what percentage more/less than the total amount allocated for Health sector?

a) 15 % more

b) 20 % less

c) 35 % less

d) 20 % more

e) 35 % more

10) In agriculture sector, the ratio between the total amount allocated to different categories namely, agriculture marketing infrastructure, Food processing, Fisheries and Aquaculture and other sources related to agriculture is 8 : 11 : 5 : 3, then find the difference between the total amount allocated to Food processing to that of Fisheries and Aquaculture?

a) 3400 Crore

b) 3000 Crore

c) 2800 Crore

d) 2500 Crore

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

1) Answer: c)

The correct series is,

28, 57, 172, 695, 3479, 20879

The pattern is, *2 + 1, *3 + 2, *4 + 3, *5 + 4, *6 + 5,…

The wrong term is, 3478

2) Answer: a)

The correct series is,

14, 8, 14, 38, 137, 621.5

The pattern is, *0.5 + 1, *1.5 + 2, *2.5 + 3, *3.5 + 4, *4.5 + 5,…

The wrong term is, 15

3) Answer: d)

The correct series is,

453, 563, 695, 851, 1033, 1243

The pattern is, +112 – 11, +122 – 12, +132 – 13, +142 – 14, +152 – 15,..

The wrong term is, 693

Directions (4-5)  :

4) Answer: c)

√(21609) ÷ 7 × 15 = x – 16758 ÷ 9

(147/7) * 15 = x – (16758/9)

315 + 1862 = x

X = 2177 = 2180

5) Answer: a)

132 + 48 % of 700 – (2/7) of 1225 = x – 63

169 + (48/100) * 700 – (2/7) * 1225 + 216 = x

x = 169 + 336 – 350 + 216 = 371

x = 370

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

The average amount allocated for Agriculture, Railway and Health sector together

= > [(15 + 24 + 18)/100] * 90000 * (1/3)

= > (57/100) * 30000 = 17100 crore

7) Answer: d)

The total amount allocated for MSME sector

= > 90000 * (12/100)

The total amount allocated for Finance sector

= > 90000 * (20/100)

Required difference = 90000 * [(20 – 12)/100] = 90000 * (8/100) = 7200 Crore

8) Answer: a)

The total amount allocated for Agriculture and Infrastructure & transport together

= > 90000*(26/100)

The total amount allocated for Health and Finance sector together

= > 90000*(38/100)

Required ratio = [90000*(26/100)] : [90000*(38/100)] = 26 : 38 = 13 : 19

9) Answer: c)

Total amount allocated for MSME

= > 90000*(12/100) = 10800 Crore

Total amount allocated for Health sector

= > 90000*(18/100) = 16200 Crore

Required % = [(16200 – 10800)/16200]*100 = 33.33 % = 35 % less

(Or)

Required % = [(18 – 12) / 18] * 100 = 33.33 % = 35 % less

10) Answer: b)

The ratio between the total amount allocated to different categories namely, agriculture marketing infrastructure, Food processing, Fisheries and Aquaculture and other sources related to agriculture

= > 8 : 11 : 5 : 3

The difference between the total amount allocated to Food processing to that of Fisheries and Aquaculture

= > 90000 * (15/100) * (6/27)

= > 3000 Crore

4.1 / 5. Reviews 10897

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF