IBPS PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO  Mock Test 2019
[WpProQuiz 7077]

Direction (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The given bar graph shows the monthly expenditure (in thousands) by five persons-Ram, Ramesh, Esai, Kumar and Kavin on, Rent, Education, Food, Transport and Savings.

1) What is the difference between the average monthly expenditure on Education by all the persons together and the average monthly expenditure on Savings by all the persons together?

a) Rs.12000

b) Rs.16000

c) Rs.18000

d) Rs.20000

e) None of these

2) Esai deposits his savings to bank which offer compound interest at 10% per annum for two years. After 2 years Esai received the total amount is?

a) Rs.12100

b) Rs.13200

c) Rs.14500

d) Rs.14700

e) None of these

3) If the monthly expenditure of Ramesh on Rent is increased by 20%, then what will be his yearly expenditure on Rent?

a) Rs.6000

b) Rs.60000

c) Rs.7200

d) Rs.72000

e) None of these

4) Total expenditure on Food by all the persons together is approximately what percent of the total expenditure on Rent by all the persons together?

a) 52%

b) 56%

c) 58%

d) 60%

e) None of these

5) What is the average monthly expenditure on Transport by all the persons together?

a) Rs.6000

b) Rs.7000

c) Rs.8000

d) Rs.9000

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Each question contains a statement followed by Quantity I and Quantity II. Read the contents clearly and answer your questions accordingly.

6)

Quantity I: If a shopkeeper to make 20% profit at 40% discount, what is the profit he will make if he gives a 40% discount?

Quantity II: Four-fifth of two-fifth of 30%of the number is 60. What is 4% of that number?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

7)

Quantity I: The smallest natural number by which 1372 must be divided to make the quotient a perfect cube is?

Quantity II: If √784 + x = 20%of160-√1681 + √7056÷2

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

8)

Quantity I: Pooja’s age is 25% of Tarun’s age and 40% of Rahul’s age. What percent of Rahul’s age is Tarun’s age?

Quantity II: A 160m train cross the 200m long bridge in 8 seconds, then find the speed of the train?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

9)

Quantity I: Rahul deposits certain amount to one of the scheme which offers compound interest at 20% per annum. After two years Rahul received the total amount is Rs.172.8. Find the sum?

Quantity II: A certain sum of money becomes Rs.132 at 5% per annum in 4 years. Find the sum?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

10)

Quantity I: The present ages of A and B in the ratio of 10:9 and the 110% of the A’s age is equal to the C’s age. Average of the ages of A, B and C is 20 years, and then find the age of B?

Quantity II: The average of the ages of A, B, C and D is 14 years and the ratio of the ages of A to D is 5:1 and after eight years the ratio becomes 7:3, then what is the difference between the ages of B and C, if the ratio of the ages of B to C is 3:1?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

Average of education = 20000 + 40000 + 50000 + 30000 + 10000/5 = 30000

Average of savings = 15000 + 10000 + 5000 + 20000 + 10000/5 = 12000

Difference = 30000-12000 = 18000

2) Answer: a)

CA = 10000 * (1 + 10/100)2 = 12100

3) Answer: d)

Yearly expenditure on Rent = 5000 * 120/100 * 12 = 72000

4) Answer: c)

Required percentage = (5 + 10 + 5 + 10 + 5)/(15 + 10 + 5 + 10 + 20) * 100

= 58%

5) Answer: b)

Average = 5000 + 5000 + 10000 + 5000 + 10000/5 = 7000

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

MP = x

CP = x * 60/100 * 100/120 = 0.5x

SP = x * 60/100 = 0.6x

Profit = (0.6-0.5)x/0.5x * 100 = 20%

From quantity II,

4/5 * 2/5 * 30/100 * x = 60

x = 625

4/100 * 625 = 25

Quantity II > Quantity I

7) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

1372 = 4 * 343 = 4 * 73

So that number is 4.

From quantity II,

28 + x = 32-41 + 84/2

X = 5

Quantity I < Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

8) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

Tarun age = x

Rahul age = y

Pooja = 25/100 * x

Pooja = 40y/100

25x/100 = 40y/100

5x = 8y

Required percentage = (8y/5)/y * 100 = 160%

From quantity II,

160 + 200 = y * 5/18 * 8

Y = 162kmph

Quantity II > Quantity I

9) Answer: a)

From quantity I,

172.8 = P * (1 + 20/100)2

P = 120

From quantity II,

132-x = x * 5 * 4/100

660-5x = x

X = 110

Quantity I > Quantity II

10) Answer: a)

From quantity I,

A + B + C = 60 years

A:B:C = 10:9:10 * 110/100 = 10:9:11

B = 9/30 * 60 = 18 years

From quantity II,

5x + 8/x + 8 = 7/3

15x + 24 = 7x + 56

8x = 32

X = 4 years

A = 20 years

D =  4 years

A + B + C + D = 56

B + C = 32

Difference = 2/4 * 32 = 16 years

Quantity I > Quantity II

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments