IBPS PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO  Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-15)

1) Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 5 years at 10 % per annum is five sixth of the compound interest on Rs. 12000 for 2 years at 5 % per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is?

a) 2050

b) 2800

c) 2650

d) 2500

e) None of these

2) P, Q, R started business by investing in the ratio of 5 : 4 : 6. After 4 months, P withdraw 20 % of the initial investment but R withdraw half of the initial investment. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of Q is Rs. 11400?

a) Rs. 33700

b) Rs. 28500

c) Rs. 42350

d) Rs. 35150

e) None of these

3) 5 years ago, the ratio of ages of Sanjeev and Sumi is 2 : 3. Vasu is 10 years elder than Sanjeev and 15 years younger than Sumi. Find the present age of Vasu?

a) 52 years

b) 65 years

c) 58 years

d) 60 years

e) None of these

4) A certain number of men complete a piece of work in 25 days. If there were 10 more men joined, then the work could be finished in 10 days less. How many men were originally there?

a) 15 men

b) 20 men

c) 25 men

d) 10 men

e) None of these

5) The population of a city increases by 25 % per annum. If its current population is 15 lakhs, then find the population, 3 years ago?

a) 816000

b) 768000

c) 852000

d) 794000

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following pie chart shows the total number of newspapers (Tamil + English) printed in the month of July 2018.

Total number of newspaper printed = 8 lakhs

6) If the total number of English newspaper printed in Hindu is 68 % of total number of newspaper printed in Hindu, then the total number of Tamil newspaper in Hindu is what percentage of total number of Dinamalar newspaper printed?

a) 52 %

b) 40 %

c) 48 %

d) 46 %

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total number of Dina thanthi newspaper printed to that of total number of Indian express newspaper printed in the month of July 2018?

a) 5 : 7

b) 9 : 10

c) 3 : 5

d) 4 : 9

e) None of these

8) If the total number of Indian Express and Times of India newspaper printed in the month of August 2018 is increased by 25 % and 32 % respectively while comparing with July 2018, then find the difference between the total number of Indian Express newspaper to that of Times of India newspaper in August 2018?

a) 41560

b) 35270

c) 38900

d) 32320

e) None of these

9) Total number of Hindu newspaper printed in July 2018 is what percentage of total number of Indian Express newspaper printed in July 2018?

a) 120 %

b) 100 %

c) 110 %

d) 85 %

e) None of these

10) If the ratio between the English to that of Tamil newspaper in Dina thanthi and Hindu in July 2018 is 5 : 7 and 5 : 3 respectively, then find the average number of Dina thanthi and Hindu English newspaper printed in July 2018?

a) 95000

b) 75000

c) 90000

d) 85000

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

Compound Interest:

12000*(5/100) = 600

12600*(5/100) = 630

C.I = 1230

S.I = (5/6)*C.I = 1230*(5/6) = 1025

According to the question,

= > S.I = PNR/100

= > 1025 = (P*5*10)/100

= > P = (1025*100)/50

= > P = Rs. 2050

2) Answer: d)

The share of P, Q and R

= > [5*4 + 5*(80/100)*8] : [4*12] : [6*4 + 6*(1/2)*8]

= > 52 : 48 : 48

= > 13 : 12 : 12

The share of Q = Rs. 11400

12’s = 11400

1’s = 11400/12 = 950

Total profit = 37’s = Rs. 35150

3) Answer: b)

5 years ago, the ratio of ages of Sanjeev and Sumi = 2 : 3 (2x, 3x)

The present age of Sanjeev and sumi = 2x + 5, 3x + 5

Vasu = Sanjeev + 10

Vasu = Sumi – 15

Sanjeev + 10 = Sumi – 15

2x + 5 + 10 = 3x + 5 – 15

x = 25

The present age of Sanjeev = 2x + 5 = 55 years

The present age of Vasu = 55 + 10 = 65 years

4) Answer: a)

Let the number of men be x,

Work = men*days

Here work is equal. So,

25*x = (x + 10)*15

5x = 3x + 30

2x = 30

x = 15

Total number of men = 15 men

5) Answer: b)

Let the population 3 years ago be X,

X*(125/100)*(125/100)*(125/100) = 1500000

X = 1500000*(100/125)*(100/125)*(100/125)

X = 768000

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The total number of Tamil newspaper printed in Hindu

= > 32 % of total number of newspaper printed in Hindu

= > (32/100)*(24/100)*800000

= > 61440

Total number of newspaper printed in Dina malar

= > 800000*(16/100)

= > 128000

Required % = (61440/128000)*100 = 48 %

7) Answer: b)

The total number of Dina thanthi newspaper printed in July 2018

= > (18/100)*800000

The total number of Indian express newspaper printed in July 2018

= > (20/100)*800000

Required ratio = [(18/100)*800000] : [(20/100)*800000]

= > 9 : 10

(Or)

Required ratio = 18 % : 20 % = 9 : 10

8) Answer: d)

The total number of Indian Express printed in the month of August 2018

= > 800000*(20/100)*(125/100) = 200000

The total number of Times of India newspaper printed in the month of August 2018

= > 800000*(22/100)*(132/100) = 232320

Required difference = 232320 – 200000 = 32320

9) Answer: a)

Required % = (24/20)*100 = 120 %

10) Answer: c)

The ratio between the English to that of Tamil newspaper in Dina thanthi in July 2018 = 5:7

The ratio between the English to that of Tamil newspaper in Hindu in July 2018 = 5 : 3

The total number of Dina thanthi and Hindu English newspaper printed in July 2018

= > 800000*(18/100)*(5/12) + 800000*(24/100)*(5/8)

= > 60000 + 120000 = 180000

Required average = 180000 / 2 = 90000

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests