IBPS PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-2)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO  Mock Test 2019
[WpProQuiz 6872]

1) The ratio of age of A, after 3 years and the age of B, 5 years ago is 3 : 5. The sum of the present age of A and B together is 58 years. Find the age of A, 7 years hence?

a) 28 years

b) 25 years

c) 32 years

d) 35 years

e) None of these

2) A and B are partners in a business. A contributes 5/8th of the capital for 8 months and B received 3/7th of the profit. For how long B’s money was used?

a) 8 months

b) 9 months

c) 10 months

d) 7 months

e) None of these

3) There are 7 even numbers and 4 odd numbers. The average of 7 even numbers is 24. The product of 3rd largest even number and largest odd number is 858. Find the sum of the 4 odd numbers?

a) 140

b) 130

c) 120

d) 100

e) None of these

4) An amount 4 times itself at simple interest in 12 years. Find the rate of interest per annum?

a) 30 %

b) 50 %

c) 40 %

d) 25 %

e) None of these

5) The largest and second largest angle of a triangle is in the ratio of 3: 4. The smallest angle is two-seventh of the sum of largest and second largest angle of a triangle. Find the sum of the largest and smallest angle of a triangle?

a) 110°

b) 120°

c) 130°

d) 125°

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following line graph shows the total calories burned by two individuals on 5 different days of a week on treadmill in a certain month.

6) Find the difference between total calories burned by P on Monday and Friday together to that of total calories burned by Q on Tuesday and Thursday together.

a) 20

b) 45

c) 60

d) 75

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total calories burned by both of them on Wednesday to that of Friday.

a) 9: 16

b) 32: 55

c) 19: 29

d) 43: 57

e) None of these

8) If the average number of calories burned by P and Q from Monday to Saturday is 160 and 168 respectively, then find the total number of calories burned by P and Q on Saturday.

a) 512

b) 456

c) 624

d) 378

e) None of these

9) Total calories burned by both of them together on Tuesday is approximately what percentage of total calories burned by both of them together on Thursday?

a) 65 %

b) 57 %

c) 43 %

d) 72 %

e) 80 %

10) Find the difference between the average number of calories burned by P to that of Q on all the given days together.

a) 32

b) 40

c) 18

d) 24

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: b)

The ratio of age of A, after 3 years and the age of B, 5 years ago = 3 : 5 (3x, 5x)

The present age of A and B = 3x – 3 and 5x + 5

Given,

3x – 3 + 5x + 5 = 58

8x + 2 = 58

8x = 56

x = 7

The age of A, 7 years hence = 3x – 3 + 7 = 3x + 4 = 25 years

2) Answer: c)

The ratio of investment of A and B = (5/8) : (3/8) = 5 : 3

The ratio of profit of A and B = (4/7) : (3/7) = 4 : 3

Given,

(5 * 8) / (3 * x) = (4/3)

x = 10

B’s money used for 10 months

3) Answer: c)

The average of 7 even numbers = 24

The average of consecutive number/odd/even number is always the middle number. The 7 even numbers are,

18, 20, 22, 24, 26, 28, 30

The product of 3rd largest even number and largest odd number = 858

(26 * x) = 858

x = 33

The four odd numbers are,

27, 29, 31, 33

Required sum = 27 + 29 + 31 + 33 = 120

4) Answer: d)

Let the principle be x,

SI = 4x – x = 3x

Given,

3x = (x * 12 * r)/100

r = (100 / 12) * 3

r = 25 %

The rate of interest (r) = 25 %

5) Answer: b)

The largest and second largest angle of a triangle is in the ratio = 3: 4 (3x, 4x)

The smallest angle of a triangle = (2/7) * 7x = 2x

3x + 4x + 2x = 180°

9x = 180°

x = 20°

The sum of the largest and smallest angle of a triangle

= > 4x + 2x = 120°

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

The total calories burned by P on Monday and Friday together

= >120 + 220 = 340

The total calories burned by Q on Tuesday and Thursday together

= >120 + 200 = 320

Required difference = 340 – 320 = 20

7) Answer: a)

The total calories burned by both of them on Wednesday

= >180 + 90 = 270

The total calories burned by both of them on Friday

= >220 + 260 = 480

Required ratio = 270: 480 = 27 : 48=9:16

8) Answer: d)

The number of calories burned by P on Saturday

= > (160 * 6) – (120 + 80 + 180 + 150 + 220)

= >960 – 750 = 210

The number of calories burned by Q on Saturday

= > (168 * 6) – (170 + 120 + 90 + 200 + 260)

= > 1008 – 840 = 168

The total number of calories burned by P and Q on Saturday

= >210 + 168 = 378

9) Answer: b)

Total calories burned by both of them together on Tuesday

= > 80 + 120 = 200

Total calories burned by both of them together on Thursday

= > 150 + 200 = 350

Required % = (200 / 350) * 100 = 57.14 % = 57 %

10) Answer: c)

The average number of calories burned by P on all the given days together

= > (120 + 80 + 180 + 150 + 220) / 5 = 150

The average number of calories burned by Q on all the given days together

= > (170 + 120 + 90 + 200 + 260) / 5 = 168

Required difference = 168 – 150 = 18

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments