IBPS SO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-7)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS SO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take IBPS SO Prelims Free Mock test 

[WpProQuiz 7548]

Data interpretation

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following table shows the total number of graduates attended the interview in different venues of a certain company. The ratio of male and female among them and the percentage of selected candidates also given.

1) Total number of male graduates who attended the interview in Mumbai, Kolkata and Hyderabad together is approximately what percentage of total number of female graduates who attended the interview in Chennai, Delhi and Bangalore together?

a) 81 %

b) 72 %

c) 60 %

d) 105 %

e) 95 %

2) Find the difference between the total number of selected candidates in Chennai, Mumbai and Bangalore together to that of total number of selected candidates in Delhi, Kolkata and Hyderabad together?

a) 412

b) 460

c) 325

d) 365

e) None of these

3)  Find the ratio between the total number of graduates who attended the interview in Delhi, Mumbai and Bangalore together to that of total number of females who attended the interview in all the given venue’s together?

a) 123 : 95

b) 295 : 267

c) 85 : 54

d) 12 : 7

e) None of these

4) Total number of males who attended the interview is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of females who attended the interview in all the given venue’s together?

a) 4 % more

b) 20 % less

c) 20 % more

d) 4 % less

e) 10 % more

5) Find the total number of candidates selected for the job in all the given venue’s together?

a) 5230

b) 5970

c) 6875

d) 6125

e) None of these

Application sums

6) A started business with Rs. 32000 and B joined him after certain number of months with a capital of Rs. 36000. At the end of a year, the profit is divided in the ratio of 4: 3. When did B join?

a) 5 months

b) 7 months

c) 9 months

d) 4 months

e) None of these

7) If the compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years at 5% per annum is Rs. 2050, then find the corresponding simple interest?

a) Rs. 1950

b) Rs. 2000

c) Rs. 1970

d) Rs. 1930

e) None of these

8) 30 men can complete the work on 15 days and 5 men left after 8 days. Some women were replaced to complete the remaining work. If work should be completed in agreed time, then how many women were being replaced?

a) 5 women

b) 7 women

c) 8 women

d) 4 women

e) None of these

9) A boat can travel 44 km downstream in 66 min. The ratio of the speed of the boat in still water to the speed of the stream is 3: 1. How much time will the boat take to cover 75 km upstream?

a) 3 hour 15 min

b) 2 hour 25 min

c) 3 hour 45 min

d) 4 hour 30 min

e) None of these

10) The ratio between the ages of two persons A and B is 3: 5. The difference between their ages is 12 years. Find the age of another person C if the average age of all the persons, after 4 years will be 27 years?

a) 21 years

b) 19 years

c) 17 years

d) 23 years

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

Total number of male graduates who attended the interview in Mumbai, Kolkata and Hyderabad together

= > 1600*(1/4) + 1400*(3/5) + 1800*(5/9)

= > 400 + 840 + 1000

= > 2240

Total number of female graduates who attended the interview in Chennai, Delhi and Bangalore together

= > 1800*(3/5) + 2100*(1/3) + 2200*(5/11)

= > 1080 + 700 + 1000

= > 2780

Required % = (2240/2780)*100 = 80.57 % = 81 %

2) Answer: d)

The total number of selected candidates in Chennai, Mumbai and Bangalore together

= > 1800*(75/100) + 1600*(58/100) + 2200*(61/100)

= > 1350 + 928 + 1342 = 3620

The total number of selected candidates in Delhi, Kolkata and Hyderabad together

= > 2100*(67/100) + 1400*(42/100) + 1800*(70/100)

= > 1407 + 588 + 1260 = 3255

Required difference = 3620 – 3255 = 365

3) Answer: b)

The total number of graduates who attended the interview in Delhi, Mumbai and Bangalore together

= > 2100 + 1600 + 2200 = 5900

The total number of females who attended the interview in all the given venue’s together

= > 1800*(3/5) + 2100*(1/3) + 1600*(3/4) + 1400*(2/5) + 2200*(5/11) + 1800*(4/9)

= > 1080 + 700 + 1200 + 560 + 1000 + 800 = 5340

Required ratio = 5900: 5340 = 295: 267

4) Answer: a)

Total number of males who attended the interview in all the given venue’s together

= > 1800*(2/5) + 2100*(2/3) + 1600*(1/4) + 1400*(3/5) + 2200*(6/11) + 1800*(5/9)

= > 720 + 1400 + 400 + 840 + 1200 + 1000 = 5560

Total number of females who attended the interview in all the given venue’s together

= > 1800*(3/5) + 2100*(1/3) + 1600*(3/4) + 1400*(2/5) + 2200*(5/11) + 1800*(4/9)

= > 1080 + 700 + 1200 + 560 + 1000 + 800 = 5340

Required % = [(5560 – 5340)/5340]*100 = 4.12 % = 4 % more

5) Answer: c)

The total number of candidates selected for the job in all the given venue’s together

= > 1800*(75/100) + 2100*(67/100) + 1600*(58/100) + 1400*(42/100) + 2200*(61/100) + 1800*(70/100)

= > 1350 + 1407 + 928 + 588 + 1342 + 1260

= > 6875

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: d)

The ratio of share of A and B = [(32000*12): (36000*x)]

The profits divided in the ratio of 4: 3,

According to the question,

(32000*12) / (36000*x) = 4/3

(8*12)/(9x) = 4/3

X = 8 months

B joined after 4 months.

7) Answer: b)

Let the sum of money be x,

x*[(1 + (5/100))2 – 1] = 2050

x*[(105/100)2 – 1] = 2050

x*[(21/20)2 – 1] = 2050

x*[(441/400) – 1] = 2050

x*[41/400] = 2050

x = 2050*(400/41) = Rs. 20000

Simple interest on the sum= (20000*5*2)/100 = Rs. 2000

8) Answer: a)

Total work = men * days

Total work = 30*15 = 450

8 days work = 30*8 = 240

Remaining work = 450 – 240 = 210

Let the number of women replaced be x,

210/(25 + x) = 7

25 + x = 30

X = 5 women

9) Answer: c)

Speed of downstream = D/T = 44/(66/60) = 44*(60/66) = 40 km/hr

The ratio of the speed of the boat in still water to the speed of the stream

= > 3 : 1 (3x, x)

4x = 40

X = 10

Speed of upstream = 3x – x = 2x = 20 km/hr

Distance = 75 km

Time = D/S = 75/20 = 3 ¾ hr = 3 hour 45 min

10) Answer: a)

The ratio between the ages of two persons A and B = 3: 5 (3x, 5x)

5x – 3x = 12

2x = 12

X = 6 years

A’s present age = 6*3 = 18 years

B’s present age = 6*5 = 30 years

Total present ages of A, B and C = (27*3) – 12 = 69 years

Present age of C = 69 – (18 + 30) = 21 years

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments