IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-43

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 43

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) (32768) % of 650 = ? + 1125 ÷ 25

a) 150

b) 163

c) 175

d) 182

e) None of these

2) 10 (¼) + 9 (¾) – 4 (3/8) – ? = 12 (7/8)

a) 2 (3/4)

b) 3 (5/6)

c) 4 (7/8)

d) 3 (¼)

e) None of these

3) ? % of 10370 = 35 % of 4140 + 625

a) 35

b) 75

c) 50

d) 20

e) None of these

4) 20 % of ? – (2380 ÷ 17) = 68

a) 1520

b) 1680

c) 1040

d) 1450

e) None of these

5) √8281 ÷ 7 =? – 3450 ÷ 23

a) 163

b) 175

c) 142

d) 121

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total number of wood door manufactured and sold of different companies in different years.

 

6) Total number of wood door manufactured by the company A, C and E together in the year 2015 is approximately what percentage of total number of wood door manufactured by the company B, D and F together in the year 2016?

a) 87 %

b) 75 %

c) 105 %

d) 80 %

e) 115 %

7) Find the average number of wood door sold in the year 2017 of all the given companies together?

a) 2840

b) 3125

c) 2560

d) 3475

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the total number of wood door sold by the company A, B and C together in the year 2015 to that of the total number of wood door sold by the company D, E and F together in the year 2016?

a) 1850

b) 1600

c) 1250

d) 1400

e) None of these

9) Find the ratio between the total number of wood door manufactured in the year 2016 to that of the year 2017 of all the given companies together

a) 156: 185

b) 257: 222

c) 312: 271

d) 448: 419

e) None of these

10) Find the percentage of wood door sold by the company F in the year 2016?

a) 78 %

b) 93 %

c) 87.5 %

d) 73.5 %

e) None of these

Answers: 

1) Answer: b)

∛(32768) % of 650 = ? + 1125 ÷ 25

(32/100)*650 = x + (1125/25)

208 – 45 = x

X = 163

2) Answer: a)

10 (¼) + 9 (¾) – 4 (3/8) – 12 (7/8) = x

X = (10 + 9 – 4 – 12) (1/4 + ¾ – 3/8 – 7/8)

X = 3 (-2/8) = 3(-1/4)

X = (12 – 1)/4 = 11/4 = 2 (3/4)

3) Answer: d)

(x/100)* 10370 = (35/100)*4140 + 625

(x/100)* 10370= 1449 + 625

(x/100)* 10370= 2074

X = 2074*(100/10370)

X = 20

 4) Answer: c)

(20/100)*x – (2380/17) = 68

(x/5) – 140 = 68

(x/5) = 208

X = 208*5 = 1040

5) Answer: a)

√8281 ÷ 7 =? – 3450 ÷ 23

(91/7) = x – (3450/23)

13 = x – 150

X = 13 + 150

X = 163

 6) Answer: a)

Total number of wood door manufactured by the company A, C and E together in the year 2015

= > 3500 + 4100 + 3800 = 11400

Total number of wood door manufactured by the company B, D and F together in the year 2016

= > 4600 + 3700 + 4800 = 13100

Required % = (11400/13100)*100 = 87 %

7) Answer: d)

The total number of wood door sold in the year 2017 of all the given companies together

= > 2500 + 3000 + 3250 + 3650 + 4100 + 4350

= 20850

Required average = 20850/6

= 3475

 8) Answer: c)

The total number of wood door sold by the company A, B and C together in the year 2015

= > 2700 +3050 + 3800 = 9550

The total number of wood door sold by the company D, E and F together in the year 2016

= > 3500 + 3100 + 4200 = 10800

Required difference = 10800 – 9550 = 1250

 9) Answer: b)

The total number of wood door manufactured in the year 2016 of all the given companies together

= > 4200 + 4600 + 4900 + 3700 + 3500 + 4800 = 25700

The total number of wood door manufactured in the year 2017 of all the given companies together

= > 2800 + 3200 + 3500 + 3900 + 4300 + 4500 = 22200

Required ratio = 25700: 22200 = 257: 222

10) Answer: c)

The percentage of wood door sold by the company F in the year 2016

= > (4200/4800)*100

= 87.5 %

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests