IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-47

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 47

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) (42 % of 54000) ÷ ? = (126 % of 300) × 2

a) 45

b) 30

c) 60

d) 75

e) None of these

2) [(13800 ÷ 6 ÷ 25) + (64 × 16)1/2] = (?)

a) 135

b) 106

c) 92

d) 124

e) None of these

3) 140608 ÷ 13 × 26 + 153 + 286 =?

a) 3765

b) 4125

c) 3380

d) 2950

e) None of these

4) 1187 + 524 = 52 % of 1300 + (5/7) of (?)

a) 1527

b) 1385

c) 1256

d) 1449

e) None of these

5) 2157 =? – (4/9) of (45/14) of 2940

a) 5842

b) 4263

c) 6357

d) 3890

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the number of items manufactured and sold (In thousands) by 4 different companies over the years.

Note: M – Manufactured, S – Sold

6) Find the ratio between the total number of items manufactured by company A to that of company D in all the given years together?

a) 12: 29

b) 47: 56

c) 53: 65

d) 113: 117

e) None of these

7) Find the difference between the total number of items sold by all the given companies together in the year 2013 to that in the year 2015?

a) 4500

b) 5700

c) 6400

d) 3900

e) None of these

8) Find the average number of items sold by company B in all the given years together?

a) 6300

b) 5600

c) 6800

d) 7200

e) None of these

9) Total number of items remains unsold by all the given companies together in the year 2012 is approximately what percentage of total number of items remains unsold by all the given companies together in the year 2016?

a) 105 %

b) 120 %

c) 83 %

d) 60 %

e) 130 %

10) Total number of items sold by company C in all the given years together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of items sold by company D in all the given years together?

a) 40 % less

b) 28 % less

c) 40 % more

d) 16 % less

e) 28 % more

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: b)

[(42/100)*54000] ÷ x = [(126/100)*300] × 2

22680/x = 756

22680/x = 756

X = 22680/756

X = 30

2) Answer: d)

[(13800/6)/25] + [641/2 × 161/2] = x

X = [13800/150] + (8*4)

X = 92 + 32 = 124

3) Answer: a)

∛140608 ÷ 13 × 26 + 153 + 286 = x

(52/13)*26 + 3375 + 286 = x

X = 104 + 3375 + 286 = 3765

4) Answer: d)

1187 + 524 = 52 % of 1300 + (5/7)*x

1711 = (52/100)*1300 + (5x/7)

1711 – 676 = (5x/7)

1035 = (5x/7)

X = 1035*(7/5) = 1449

5) Answer: c)

2157 = x – (4/9) of (45/14) of 2940

2157 + 4200 = x

X = 6357

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

The total number of items manufactured by company A in all the given years together

= > 5.6 + 5.4 + 5.8 + 6.6 + 6.8 + 7.4

= 37.6 thousand

= 37600

The total number of items manufactured by company D in all the given years together

= > 6.6 + 6.9 + 7.2 + 7.6 + 8.1 + 8.4

= 44.8 thousand

= 44800

Required ratio = 37600: 44800

= 47: 56

7) Answer: d)

The total number of items sold by all the given companies together in the year 2013

= > 4.6 + 5.3 + 4.2 + 6.5 = 20.6 thousand = 20600

The total number of items sold by all the given companies together in the year 2015

= > 6.1 + 6.5 + 4.9 + 7 = 24.5 thousand = 24500

Required ratio = 245000 – 206000 = 3900

8) Answer: a)

The average number of items sold by company B in all the given years together

= > (5500 + 5300 + 6200 + 6500 + 7000 + 7300)/6

= > 37800/6 = 6300

9) Answer: c)

Total number of items remains unsold by all the given companies together in the year 2012

= > (5600 – 4800) + (6200 – 5500) + (4400 – 4000) + (6600 – 6000)

= > 800 + 700 + 400 + 600 = 2500

Total number of items remains unsold by all the given companies together in the year 2016

= > (6800 – 6300) + (7500 – 7000) + (5900 – 5200) + (8100 – 6800)

= > 500 + 500 + 700 + 1300 = 3000

Required % = (2500/3000)*100 = 83.33 = 83 %

10) Answer: b)

Total number of items sold by company C in all the given years together

= > 4000 + 4200 + 5000 + 4900 + 5200 + 6000 = 29300

Total number of items sold by company D in all the given years together

= > 6000 + 6500 + 6500 + 7000 + 6800 + 8000 = 40800

Required % = [(40800 – 29300)/40800]*100 = 28 % less

Kindly watch this video to know about 7 Days Study Plan: Chase and Win the IBPS Clerk Prelims Battle 2018

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM