IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 50

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 50

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 152, 77, 85, 197, 852, ?

a) 5325

b) 4287

c) 6941

d) 3653

e) 4572

2) 22, 35, 121, 459, 2331, ?

a) 13937

b) 11265

c) 12789

d) 8526

e) 10143

3) 456, 228, 228, 456, 1824, ?

a) 12654

b) 10428

c) 13365

d) 14592

e) 7567

4) 26, 53, 215, 1295, ? , 103679

a) 8532

b) 10367

c) 11785

d) 12456

e) 7458

5) 1028, 1036, ? , 1612, 5708

a) 1100

b) 1258

c) 1346

d) 1282

e) 1164

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total production (In thousand tonnes) of different food grains in 6 different states.

6) Find the ratio between the total production of all the given food grains in Tamilnadu to that of total production of all the given food grains in Punjab?

a) 52: 65

b) 137: 177

c) 18: 35

d) 213: 235

e) None of these

7) Find the average production of pulses in all the given states together?

a) 540 thousand tonnes

b) 420 thousand tonnes

c) 480 thousand tonnes

d) 590 thousand tonnes

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the total production of Rice in Andhra, Madhya Pradesh and Karnataka together to that of total production of Wheat in Tamilnadu, Punjab and Odisha together?

a) 150 thousand tonnes

b) 320 thousand tonnes

c) 450 thousand tonnes

d) 250 thousand tonnes

e) None of these

9) Total production of all the given food grains in Andhra is what percentage more/less than the total production of all the given food grains in Karnataka?

a) 12 % more

b) 12 % less

c) 34 % less

d) 5 % more

e) 34 % more

10) Total production of Rice in all the given states together is approximately what percentage of total production of Wheat in all the given states together?

a) 92 %

b) 76 %

c) 134 %

d) 105 %

e) 118 %

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

The pattern is, *0.5 + 13, *1 + 23, *2 + 33, *4 +43, *8 + 53,…

The answer is, 6941

2) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *2 – 32, *3 + 42, *4 – 52, *5 + 62, *6 – 72,…

The answer is, 13937

3) Answer: d)

The pattern is, *1/2, *1, *2, *4, *8,..

The answer is, 14592

4) Answer: b)

The pattern is, *2 + 1, *4 + 3, *6 + 5, *8 + 7, *10 + 9,..

The answer is, 10367

5) Answer: a)

The pattern is, +81, +82, +83, +84,….

The answer is, 1100

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

The total production of all the given food grains in Tamilnadu

= > 450 + 530 + 390 = 1370 thousand tonnes

The total production of all the given food grains in Punjab

= > 620 + 650 + 500 = 1770 thousand tonnes

Required ratio = 1370: 1770 = 137: 177

7) Answer: a)

The average production of pulses in all the given states together

= > (440 + 530 + 500 + 650 + 620 + 500)/6

= > 3240/6 = 540 thousand tonnes

8) Answer: d)

The total production of Rice in Andhra, Madhya Pradesh and Karnataka together

= > 520 + 570 + 680 = 1770 thousand tonnes

The total production of Wheat in Tamilnadu, Punjab and Odisha together

= > 390 + 500 + 630 = 1520 thousand tonnes

Required difference = 1770 – 1520 = 250 thousand tonnes

9) Answer: c)

Total production of all the given food grains in Andhra

= > 520 + 440 + 360 = 1320 thousand tonnes

Total production of all the given food grains in Karnataka

= > 680 + 620 + 700 = 2000 thousand tonnes

Required % = [(2000 – 1320)/2000]*100 = 34 % less

10) Answer: e)

Total production of Rice in all the given states together

= > 520 + 450 + 570 + 620 + 680 + 740 = 3580 thousand tonnes

Total production of Wheat in all the given states together

= > 360 + 390 + 460 + 500 + 700 + 630 = 3040 thousand tonnes

Required % = (3580/3040)*100 = 118 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Mock Tests:

Join us Telegram Channel >> https://t.me/ibpsguide
Join us Telegram group >> https://t.me/IBPS_Guide