IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 51

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 51

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The population of village A and village B is 1600 and 2400 respectively. The percentage of farmers in village A is 35 % and that in village B is 40 %. The ratio of male and female farmers in village A is 4: 3 and that in village B is 5: 3. The male farmers works 9 hours in a day and the female farmers works 7 hours in a day in both the villages.

1) The total number of female farmers in village A is what percentage of total number of male farmers in village B?

a) 50 %

b) 60 %

c) 40 %

d) 75 %

e) None of these

2) How many hours the total male farmer works in a day in both the villages?

a) 8280 hours

b) 7250 hours

c) 5160 hours

d) 6520 hours

  1. e) None of these

3) Find the difference between the total number of peoples other than farmers in village A to that of village B?

a) 250

b) 320

c) 360

d) 400

e) None of these

4) Find the ratio between the total male farmers in village A to that of total female farmers in village B?

a) 5: 7

b) 8: 9

c) 3: 5

d) 11: 13

e) None of these

5) Find the difference between the average male farmers in both the villages to that of female farmers in both the villages?

a) 320

b) 350

c) 160

d) 240

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): What approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) ? % of 2499 = 42 % of 4648 + 886.66

a) 146

b) 138

c) 114

d) 122

e) 108

7) √5625 ÷ 5 × (14.78)2 + 59.92 =? + 16004 ÷ 11

a) 1980

b) 2160

c) 2350

d) 2740

e) 2520

8) 8 1/7 % of 14599 + 5 2/3 % of 19400.34 =? + (4.92)3

a) 2562

b) 2689

c) 2315

d) 2207

e) 2863

9) 42.85 % of 2199 + 13.899 % of 3349 = 20 % of?

a) 6350

b) 7075

c) 6725

d) 6500

e) 7250

10) 26.28 × 160.11 ÷ 8.12 – ? + 5899 = 4149.97

a) 2360

b) 2540

c) 2150

d) 2680

e) 2270

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

The population of village A = 1600

The population of village B = 2400

The percentage of farmers in village A = 35 %

Total farmers in village A = 1600*(35/100) = 560

The percentage of farmers in village B = 40 %

Total farmers in village B = 2400*(40/100) = 960

The ratio of male and female farmers in village A = 4: 3

Total male farmers in village A = 560*(4/7) = 320

Total female farmers in village A = 560*(3/7) = 240

The ratio of male and female farmers in village B = 5: 3

Total male farmers in village B = 960*(5/8) = 600

Total female farmers in village B = 960*(3/8) = 360

The male farmers works 9 hours in a day and the female farmers works 7 hours in a day in both the villages.

1) Answer: c)

Total number of female farmers in village A = 560*(3/7) = 240

Total number of male farmers in village B = 960*(5/8) = 600

Required % = (240/600)*100 = 40 %

2) Answer: a)

Total male farmers in village A = 320

Total male farmers in village B = 600

Total male farmers in both the villages

= > 320 + 600 = 920

The total hour’s male farmer works in a day in both the villages

= > 920*9 = 8280 hours

3) Answer: d)

The total number of peoples other than farmers in village A

= > 1600*(65/100) = 1040

The total number of peoples other than farmers in village B

= > 2400*(60/100) = 1440

Required difference = 1440 – 1040 = 400

4) Answer: b)

The total male farmers in village A

= 320

The total female farmers in village B

= 360

Required ratio = 320: 360 = 8: 9

5) Answer: c)

The average male farmers in both the villages

= > [320 + 600]/2 = 460

The average female farmers in both the villages

= > [240 + 360]/2 = 300

Required difference = 460 – 300 = 160

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

x % of 2500 = 42 % of 4650 + 887

(x/100)*2500 = (42/100)*4650 + 887

25x = 1953 + 887

25x = 2840

X = (2840/25) = 114

7) Answer: a)

√5625 ÷ 5 × 152 + 60 = x + 16005 ÷ 11

(75*15*15)/5 + 60 = x + (16005/11)

3375 + 60 – 1455 = x

X = 1980

8) Answer: d)

8 % of 14600 + 6 % of 19400 = x + 53

(8/100)*14600 + (6/100)*19400 = x + 125

1168 + 1164 – 125 = x

X = 2207

9) Answer: b)

43 % of 2200 + 14 % of 3350 = 20 % of x

(43/100)*2200 + (14/100)*3350 = (20/100)*x

946 + 469 = (x/5)

1415*5 = x

X = 7075

10) Answer: e)

26 × 160 ÷ 8 – x + 5900 = 4150

(26*160)/8 – x + 5900 = 4150

520 – x + 5900 = 4150

520 + 5900 – 4150 = x

X = 2270

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: