SBI Clerk prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-06)

Quantitative aptitude is one of the most focusing subjects among banking aspirants.In SBI Clerk Prelims there are 35 Marks allotted for this section. The Marks itself shows how weightage has given for Quantitative aptitude section. The SBI Clerk 2019 exam is approaching very shortly. The exam tentatively scheduled in June 2019. Understand the importance of time and use it in the right way. As we know that SBI aptitude test questions are easy but difficult to solve within the given time limit. So practice the only solution to perform well at the time of examination. Keeping all the things in mind we are giving attention for SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude section. Here you can get SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions and answer on a daily basis. SBI Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz will enhance your sped and accuracy in a self-directed way.

[WpProQuiz 6208]

Click Here to Take SBI Clerk Prelims Free Test

1) 4 years ago, the ratio of ages of P and Q is 4: 3. The present age of R is one-fifth of the present age of Q. Sum of the ages of P, Q and R, after 4 years will be 74 years. Find the present age of Q?

a) 22 years

b) 25 years

c) 28 years

d) 20 years

e) None of these

2) The area of a square is 1764 sq cm whose side is 2 times of radius of a circle. The circumference of the circle is equal to the perimeter of rectangle. What is the breadth of rectangle, if the length of the rectangle is 42 cm?

a) 18 cm

b) 25 cm

c) 32 cm

d) 24 cm

e) None of these

3) P, Q and R started a business by investing in the ratio of 6: 8: 9. After 6 months, Q invested 50 % more than the initial investment and after another 2 months, P withdraw one – third of the initial investment. Find the total profit, if the share of P after one year is Rs. 64000?

a) Rs. 275000

b) Rs. 282000

c) Rs. 292000

d) Rs. 288000

e) None of these

4) A, B and C alone can do a piece of work in 12 days, 20 days and 16 days respectively. They started work together, but after 6 days A left the work, B left the work 6 days before the completion of the work. Then in how many days, the work gets completed?

a) 7 (1/9) days

b) 8 (2/7) days

c) 6 (3/5) days

d) 7 (5/8) days

e) None of these

5) The length of the rectangle is increased by 20 % and the breadth of the rectangle is decreased by 30 %. Find the percentage change in the area?

a) 10 % increased

b) 10 % decreased

c) 16 % decreased

d) 16 % increased

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are 3000 foreign tourist (Male + Female) went for some important places in India. The places are Brihadeeswara temple, Tajmahal, Qutub Minar and India gate. The percentage of total tourist went for Brihadeeswara temple and Tajmahal is 22 % and 15 % respectively. The ratio of total tourist went for Qutub Minar and India gate is 5: 4. Total number of male tourist went for Qutub minar is 56 % of total tourist went for Qutub Minar. The total male tourist went for India gate is same as total female tourist went for Qutub Minar. Total male to that of female tourist went for Tajmahal is 4: 5. Total male tourist went for Brihadeeswara temple is 22 more than the total female tourist went for India gate.

6) Find the difference between the total male tourist went for Brihadeeswara temple to that of total female tourist went for Qutub Minar?

a) 55

b) 48

c) 36

d) 62

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total tourist went for India gate to that of total male tourist went for Tajmahal?

a) 21: 5

b) 17: 8

c) 35: 19

d) 42: 25

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the average number of male tourist to that of female tourist went for all the given places together?

a) 68

b) 72

c) 75

d) 80

e) None of these

9) Total male tourist went for Qutub Minar and India gate together is approximately what percentage of total number of female tourist went for Brihadeeswara temple and Tajmahal together?

a) 206 %

b) 185 %

c) 172 %

d) 224 %

e) 274%

10) Total female tourist went for Qutub Minar and India gate together is what percentage more/less than total people went for Tajmahal and Qutub Minar together?

a) 26 % more

b) 26 % less

c) 44 % less

d) 44 % more

e) 12 % more

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

4 years ago, the ratio of ages of P and Q = 4: 3 (4x, 3x)

Present age of P and Q = 4x + 4, 3x + 4

The present age of R = (1/5)*(3x + 4) = (3x + 4)/5

Sum of the ages of P, Q and R, after 4 years = 74 years

4x + 4 + 3x + 4 + [(3x + 4)/5] = 74 – 12

35x + 40 + 3x + 4 = 62*5

38x = 310 – 44

x = 266/38 = 7

The present age of Q = 3x + 4 = 25 years

2) Answer: d)

Area of square = 1764 Sq cm = a2

Side (a) = 42 cm

Side of square = 2 * Radius of circle

Radius = 42/2 = 21 cm

Circumference of the circle = 2πr = 2*(22/7)*21 = 132 cm

Length = 42 cm

Perimeter of rectangle = 2*(l + b)

2*(42 + b) = 132

42 + b = 66

Breadth = 66 – 42 = 24 cm

3) Answer: c)

The share of P, Q and R,

= > [6x*8 + 6x*(2/3)*4]: [8x*6 + 8x*(150/100)*6]: [9x*12]

= > 64x: 120x: 108x

= > 16: 30: 27

16’s = 64000

1’s = 4000

Total profit = 73’s = Rs. 292000

4) Answer: a)

LCM of 12, 20 and 16 = 240

Total work = 240 units

A’s per day work = 20 units

B’s per day work = 12 units

C’s per day work = 15 units

A’s 6 days work = 20 * 6 = 120 units

B’s 6 days work = 12 * 6 = 72 units

Required number of days = (240 – 120 + 72)/(12 + 15)

= 192/27 = 7 (1/9) days

(Or)

According to the question,

(6/12) + (x – 6)/20 + (x/16) = 1

(x – 6)/20 + (x/16) = ½

(16x – 96 + 20x)/(20*16) = ½

36x = 256

x = (256/36) = 7 (1/9) days

5) Answer: c)

Percentage change = l + b + (lb/100)

= > 20 – 30 – [(20*30)/100]

= > 20 – 30 – 6

= > – 16

So, 16 % decreased

(Or)

Let the length and breadth of the rectangle be 10 and 10 respectively,

Area = lb = 10*10 = 100

New l = 10*(120/100) = 12, b = 10*(70/100) = 7

New area = 12*7 = 84

Percentage change = [(100 – 84)/100]*100 = 16 % decreased

Directions (Q. 6 – 10):

Total tourist = 3000 (Male + Female)

Total tourist went for Brihadeeswara temple = 3000*(22/100) = 660

Total tourist went for Tajmahal temple = 3000*(15/100) = 450

The ratio of total tourist went for Qutub Minar and India gate = 5: 4

Total tourist went for Qutub Minar and India gate

= > 3000 – (660 + 450)

= > 3000 – 1110 = 1890

Total tourist went for Qutub Minar = 1890*(5/9) = 1050

Total tourist went for India gate = 1890*(4/9) = 840

Total number of male tourist went for Qutub minar

= > 1050*(56/100) = 588

Total number of female tourist went for Qutub minar

= > 1050 – 588 = 462

The total male tourist went for India gate = The total female tourist went for Qutub Minar = 462

The total female tourist went for India gate = 840 – 462 = 378

Total male to that of female tourist went for Tajmahal = 4: 5

Total male tourist went for Tajmahal = 450*(4/9) = 200

Total female tourist went for Tajmahal = 450 – 200 = 250

Total male tourist went for Brihadeeswara temple

= > 22 + Total female tourist went for India gate

= > 22 + 378 = 400

Total female tourist went for Brihadeeswara temple

= > 660 – 400 = 260

Places Total tourist Male Female
Brihadeeswara temple 660 400 260
Tajmahal 450 200 250
Qutub Minar 1050 588 462
India gate 840 462 378

 

6) Answer: d)

The total male tourist went for Brihadeeswara temple = 400

The total female tourist went for Qutub Minar = 462

Required difference = 462 – 400 = 62

7) Answer: a)

The total tourist went for India gate = 840

The total male tourist went for Tajmahal = 200

Required ratio = 840: 200 = 21: 5

8) Answer: c)

The average number of male tourist went for all the given places together

= > (400 + 200 + 588 + 462)/4 = 1650/4

The average number of female tourist went for all the given places together

= > (260 + 250 + 462 + 378)/4 = 1350/4

Required difference = (1650/4) – (1350/4) = (300/4) = 75

9) Answer: a)

Total male tourist went for Qutub Minar and India gate together

= > 588 + 462 = 1050

Total number of female tourist went for Brihadeeswara temple and Tajmahal together

= > 260 + 250 = 510

Required % = (1050/510)*100 = 205.88 % = 206 %

10) Answer: c)

Total female tourist went for Qutub Minar and India gate together

= > 462 + 378 = 840

Total people went for Tajmahal and Qutub Minar together

= > 450 + 1050 = 1500

Required % = [(1500 – 840) / 1500]*100 = 44 % less

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments